Bill Sponsor
[…] (f) Definitions.—In this section:

(1) The terms “illness” and “open burn pit” have the meaning given such terms in section 1119 of title 38, United States Code (as added by subsection (b)).

(2) The term “medically unexplained chronic multisymptom illness” has the meaning given such term in section 1117(a)(2)(B) of title 38, United States Code.

SEC. 3. Eligibility for care and services based on potential exposure to certain airborne hazards.

(a) Eligibility for care and services.—Section 1710(e) of title 38, United States Code, is amended—

(1) in paragraph (1), by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:

“(G) (i) Subject to paragraph (2), a covered veteran is eligible for hospital care, medical services, and nursing home care under subsection (a)(2)(F) for any diagnosed illness, notwithstanding that there is insufficient medical evidence to conclude that such illness is attributable to the service specified in section 1119(f)(1) of this title.

“(ii) In this subparagraph, the term ‘covered veteran’ has the meaning given such term in section 1119 of this title.”; and

(2) in paragraph (2)(B), by striking “or (F)” and inserting “(F), or (G)”.

(b) Resource assessment and report.—