Bill Sponsor
[…] SEC. 6. Filling research and data gaps.

Not later than 60 days after the completion of the study under section 5, the Secretary of Health and Human Services shall enter into an agreement with an appropriate entity to conduct such research as may be necessary to fill the research and data gaps identified in reporting pursuant to such section.

SEC. 7. Grants for States to promote the availability of high quality recovery housing.

Section 550 of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 290ee–5), as amended by section 4, is further amended by inserting after subsection (e) (as inserted by section 4) the following:

“(f) Grants for implementing national recovery housing best practices.—

“(1) IN GENERAL.—The Secretary shall award grants to States (and political subdivisions thereof), Tribes, and territories—