Bill Sponsor
[…] (c) Conservation incentive contracts.—Section 1240B(j)(2)(A)(i) of the Food Security Act of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3839aa–2(j)(3)(A)(i)) is amended by inserting “(which may include the adoption of precision agriculture practices and the acquisition of precision agriculture technology)” after “incentive practices”.

SEC. 5. Conservation Stewardship Program.

(a) Conservation stewardship payments.—Section 1240L(c)(3) of the Food Security Act of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3839aa–24(c)(3)) is amended to read as follows:

“(3) EXCLUSIONS.—A payment to a producer under this subsection shall not be provided for conservation activities for which there is no cost incurred or income forgone by the producer.”.

(b) Supplemental payments for resource-Conserving crop rotations and advanced grazing management.—Section 1240L(d) of the Food Security Act of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3839aa–24(d)) is amended—