Bill Sponsor
[…] SEC. 513. Report on the CDFI bond guarantee program.

Not later than 1 year after the date of enactment of this Act, and not later than 3 years after such date of enactment, the Secretary of the Treasury shall issue a report to the Committee on Financial Services of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs of the Senate on the effectiveness of the CDFI bond guarantee program established under section 114A of the Community Development Banking and Financial Institutions Act of 1994 (12 U.S.C. 4713a).

SEC. 521. Credit union service to underserved areas.

Section 109 of the Federal Credit Union Act (12 U.S.C. 1759) is amended—

(1) in subsection (c)(2)—

(A) by striking “the field of membership category of which is described in subsection (b)(2),”;

(B) by amending subparagraph (A) to read as follows:

“(A) the Board determines that the local community, neighborhood, or rural district is an underserved area; and”; and

(C) in subparagraph (B), by inserting “not later than 2 years after having such underserved area added to the credit union’s charter,” before “the credit union”; and

(2) by adding at the end the following: