Bill Sponsor
[…] SEC. 512. Guarantees for bonds and notes issued for community or economic development purposes.

Section 114A of the Community Development Banking and Financial Institutions Act of 1994 (12 U.S.C. 4713a) is amended—

(1) in subsection (c)(2), by striking “, multiplied by an amount equal to the outstanding principal balance of issued notes or bonds”;

(2) in subsection (e)(2)(B), by striking “$100,000,000” and inserting “$25,000,000”; and

(3) in subsection (k), by striking “September 30, 2014” and inserting “the date that is 4 years after the date of enactment of the CDFI Bond Guarantee Program Improvement Act of 2022”.