Bill Sponsor
[…] (3) in subsection (f)—

(A) in paragraph (1)—

(i) in the matter preceding subparagraph (A), by inserting “, or domestic partners,” after “husband and wife”; and

(ii) in subparagraph (B), by inserting “or parent-in-law” after “parent”; and

(B) in paragraph (2), by inserting “, or those domestic partners,” after “husband and wife” each place it appears.

(c) Certification.—Section 103 of the Family and Medical Leave Act of 1993 (29 U.S.C. 2613) is amended—

(1) in subsection (a), by striking “son, daughter, spouse, or parent of the employee, or of the next of kin of an individual in the case of leave taken under such paragraph (3), as appropriate” and inserting “son or daughter, son-in-law, daughter-in-law, spouse or domestic partner, parent, parent-in-law, grandparent, grandchild, sibling, uncle or aunt, or nephew or niece of the employee, or the next of kin of an individual, or any other individual related by blood whose close