Bill Sponsor
[…] “(28) UNCLE; AUNT.—The terms ‘uncle’ and ‘aunt’, used with respect to an employee, mean the son or daughter, as the case may be, of the employee's grandparent (other than the employee's parent).”.

(2) INCLUSION OF ADULT CHILDREN AND CHILDREN OF A DOMESTIC PARTNER.—Section 101(12) of such Act (29 U.S.C. 2611(12)) is amended—

(A) by inserting “a child of an individual’s domestic partner,” after “a legal ward,”; and

(B) by striking “who is—” and all that follows and inserting “and includes an adult child.”.

(b) Leave Requirement.—Section 102 of the Family and Medical Leave Act of 1993 (29 U.S.C. 2612) is amended—

(1) in subsection (a)—

(A) in paragraph (1)—

(i) in subparagraph (C), by striking “spouse, or a son, daughter, or parent, of the employee, if such spouse, son, daughter, or parent” and inserting “spouse or domestic partner, or a son or daughter, son-in-law, daughter-in-law, parent, parent-in-law, grandparent, grandchild, sibling, uncle or aunt, or nephew or niece of the employee, or any other individual related by blood whose close association is the equivalent of a family