Bill Sponsor
[…] (b) Schedule.—Section 102(b)(1) of such Act (29 U.S.C. 2612(b)(1)) is amended by inserting after the third sentence the following new sentence: “Subject to subsection (e)(4) and section 103(g), leave under subsection (a)(5) may be taken intermittently or on a reduced leave schedule.”.

(c) Substitution of paid leave.—Section 102(d)(2) of such Act (29 U.S.C. 2612(d)(2)) is amended by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:

“(C) PARENTAL INVOLVEMENT LEAVE AND FAMILY WELLNESS LEAVE.—

“(i) VACATION LEAVE; PERSONAL LEAVE; FAMILY LEAVE.—An eligible employee may elect, or an employer may require the employee, to substitute any of the accrued paid vacation leave, personal leave, or family leave of the employee for any part of the period of leave under subsection (a)(5).