Bill Sponsor
[…] “(A) provide the employer with not less than 7 days’ notice, or (if such notice is impracticable) such notice as is practicable, before the date the leave is to begin, of the employee’s intention to take leave under such paragraph; and

“(B) in the case of leave to be taken under subsection (a)(5)(A)(ii), make a reasonable effort to schedule the activity or care involved so as not to disrupt unduly the operations of the employer, subject to the approval of the health care provider involved (if any).”.

(e) Certification.—Section 103 of such Act (29 U.S.C. 2613) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:

“(g) Certification related to parental involvement and family wellness leave.—An employer may require that a request for leave under section 102(a)(5) be supported by a certification issued at such time and in such manner as the Secretary may by regulation prescribe.”.

SEC. 5. Entitlement of Federal employees to leave for parental involvement and family wellness.

(a) Leave requirement.—Section 6382(a) of title 5, United States Code, as amended by section 3(b), is further amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph: