Bill Sponsor
[…] SECTION 1. Short title.

This Act may be cited as the “Fairly Assessing Service-related Toxic Exposure Residuals Presumptions Act” or the “FASTER Presumptions Act”.

SEC. 2. Improvements to ability of Department of Veterans Affairs to establish presumptions of service connection based on toxic exposure.

(a) Advisory committees, panels, and boards.—

(1) ESTABLISHMENT.—Chapter 11 of title 38, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new subchapter:

“SUBCHAPTER VIIRESEARCH AND DETERMINATIONS RELATING TO PRESUMPTIONS OF SERVICE CONNECTION BASED ON TOXIC EXPOSURE

§ 1171. Procedures to determine presumptions of service connection based on toxic exposure; definitions

“(a) Procedures.—The Secretary shall determine whether to establish, or to remove, presumptions of service connection based on toxic exposure pursuant to this subchapter, whereby—