Bill Sponsor
[…] “1171. Procedures to determine presumptions of service connection based on toxic exposure; definitions.

“1172. Formal Advisory Committee on Toxic Exposure.

“1173. Science Review Board.

“1174. Working group on presumptions of service connection.

“1175. Regulations regarding presumptions of service connection based on toxic exposure.

“1176. Expert Advisory Panel on Constrictive Bronchiolitis.”.

(b) Conforming amendments.—Chapter 11 of title 38, United States Code, is amended as follows:

(1) Section 1116 is amended—

(A) by striking subsections (b), (c), (d), and (e);

(B) by inserting after subsection (a) the following new subsection (b):

“(b) The Secretary shall ensure that any determination made on or after the date of the enactment of the FASTER Presumptions Act regarding a presumption of service connection based on exposure to an herbicide agent under this section is made pursuant to subchapter VII of this chapter, including with respect to assessing reports received by the Secretary from the National Academy of Sciences under section 3 of the Agent Orange Act of 1991 (Public Law 102–4).”; and

(C) by redesignating subsection (f) as subsection (c).

(2) Section 1116B(b)(2)(A) is amended by inserting “pursuant to subchapter VII of this chapter,” before “the Secretary determines”.

(3) Section 1118 is amended—

(A) by striking subsections (b), (c), (d), and (e); and