Bill Sponsor
[…] “(E) SUNSET.—The authority under this paragraph shall terminate on September 30, 2028.”.

SEC. 2407. Action reporting on stockpile depletion.

Section 319 of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 247d), as amended by section 2223, is further amended by adding at the end the following:

“(h) Stockpile depletion reporting.—The Secretary shall, not later than 30 days after the deployment of contents of the Strategic National Stockpile under section 319F–2(a) to respond to a public health emergency declared by the Secretary under this section or an emergency or major disaster declared by the President under the Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act, and every 30 days thereafter until the expiration or termination of such public health emergency, emergency, or major disaster, submit a report to the Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions and the Committee on Appropriations of the Senate and the Committee on Energy and Commerce and the Committee on Appropriations of the House of Representatives on—

“(1) the deployment of the contents of the stockpile in response to State, local, and Tribal requests;

“(2) the amount of such products that remain within the stockpile following such deployment; and