Bill Sponsor
[…] SEC. 502. Increasing access to summer meals for children through EBT and alternative delivery options.

(a) Agreements.—Section 12(b) of the Richard B. Russell National School Lunch Act (42 U.S.C. 1760(b)) is amended—

(1) by inserting and Indian Tribal organizations after State agencies each place it appears; and

(2) in paragraph (2)(B), in the matter preceding clause (i), by inserting and Indian Tribal organization before budget.

(b) Noncongregate meals.—Section 13 of the Richard B. Russell National School Lunch Act (42 U.S.C. 1761) is amended—

(1) in subsection (a), by adding at the end the following:

“(13) NONCONGREGATE MEALS.—

“(A) IN GENERAL.—Beginning not later than summer 2023, the Secretary shall make available an option to States to provide program meals under this section for noncongregate consumption in a rural area with no congregate meal service, as determined by the Secretary.