Bill Sponsor
[…] “(B) for which the input materials are continuously fed into and transformed within the process, and the output materials are continuously removed from the system, utilizing an integrated manufacturing process that consists of a series of 2 or more simultaneous unit operations.

“(2) BIOLOGICAL PRODUCT.—The term biological product has the meaning given such term in section 351(i) of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 262(i)).

“(3) DRUG.—The term drug has the meaning given such term in section 201(g) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 321(g)).

“(4) INSTITUTION OF HIGHER EDUCATION.—The term institution of higher education has the meaning given such term in section 101(a) of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1001(a)).

“(5) SECRETARY.—The term Secretary means the Secretary of Health and Human Services.

“(i) Authorization of appropriations.—

“(1) IN GENERAL.—There is authorized to be appropriated to carry out this section $100,000,000 for the period of fiscal years 2023 through 2027.