Bill Sponsor
[…] “(2) POPULATIONS STUDIED.—The research cohort under paragraph (1) may include—

“(A) individuals who, on September 11, 2001, were 21 years of age or younger and were—

“(i) outside the New York City disaster area; and

“(ii) in—

“(I) the area of Manhattan not further north than 14th Street; or

“(II) Brooklyn; and

“(B) control populations, including populations of individuals who, on September 11, 2001, were 21 years of age or younger.”.

(b) Funding.—Section 3351(b) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 300mm–61(b)) is amended by inserting after paragraph (3) the following:

“(4) LIMITATION FOR RESEARCH COHORT FOR EMERGING HEALTH IMPACTS ON YOUTH.—Notwithstanding paragraph (1), the amounts made available under such paragraph may not be used for fiscal years 2023 through 2032 to carry out subsection (c) of section 3341.”.

(c) Conforming amendment.—Section 3301(f)(2)(E) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 300mm(f)(2)(E)) is amended by striking section 3341(a) and inserting subsection (a) or (c) of section 3341.

DIVISION GGMerger Filing Fee Modernization

SEC. 101. Short title.