Bill Sponsor
[…] SEC. 3309. Small business fee waiver.

(a) In general.—Section 738(a)(3)(B) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 379j) is amended—

(1) by striking No fee and inserting the following:

“(i) IN GENERAL.—No fee”; and

(2) by adding at the end the following:

“(ii) SMALL BUSINESSES FEE WAIVER.—

“(I) DEFINITION OF SMALL BUSINESS.—For purposes of this clause, the term small business means an entity that reported $1,000,000 or less of gross receipts or sales in its most recent Federal income tax return for a taxable year, including such returns of all of its affiliates.