Bill Sponsor
[…] “(3) SET ASIDE.—Of the amounts made available for each fiscal year to award grants under subsection (b) for a fiscal year, the Secretary shall—

“(A) award not more than 5 percent to Indian Tribes and Tribal organizations; and

“(B) of the amount remaining after application of subparagraph (A), set aside up to 15 percent for awards to States with the highest age-adjusted rate of drug overdose death based on the ordinal ranking of States according to the Director of the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention.”.

SEC. 1301. Improving uptake and patient access to integrated care services.

Section 520K of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 290bb–42) is amended to read as follows:

SEC. 520K. Improving uptake and patient access to integrated care services.

“(a) Definitions.—In this section:

“(1) ELIGIBLE ENTITY.—The term eligible entity means a State, or an appropriate State agency, in collaboration with—

“(A) 1 or more qualified community programs as described in section 1913(b)(1); or