Bill Sponsor
[…] (b) Office of critical foods.—

(1) IN GENERAL.—The Secretary shall establish within the Center for Food Safety and Applied Nutrition an office to be known as the Office of Critical Foods. The Secretary shall appoint a Director to lead such Office.

(2) DUTIES.—The Office of Critical Foods shall be responsible for oversight, coordination, and facilitation of activities related to critical foods, as defined in section 201(ss) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as added by subsection (a)(2).

(c) Premarket submissions of infant formula to address shortages.—Section 412 of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 350a) is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(j) Premarket submissions To address shortages.—

“(1) IN GENERAL.—The Secretary shall waive the 90-day premarket submission requirement under subsection (c) and apply a 30-day premarket submission requirement for any person who intends to introduce or deliver for introduction into interstate commerce any new infant formula.

“(2) EFFECTIVE PERIOD.—The waiver authority under this subsection shall remain in effect—

“(A) for 90 days beginning on the date that the Secretary distributes information under section 424(a)(2) with respect to a shortage of infant formula; or