Bill Sponsor
[…] “(d) Authorization of appropriations.—To carry out this section, there is authorized to be appropriated $1,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2023 through 2027.”.

SEC. 1141. Reauthorization of block grants for community mental health services.

(a) Funding.—Section 1920(a) of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 300x–9(a)) is amended by striking $532,571,000 for each of fiscal years 2018 through 2022 and inserting $857,571,000 for each of fiscal years 2023 through 2027.

(b) Set-Aside for evidence-based crisis care services.—Section 1920 of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 300x–9) is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(d) Crisis care.—

“(1) IN GENERAL.—Except as provided in paragraph (3), a State shall expend at least 5 percent of the amount the State receives pursuant to section 1911 for each fiscal year to support evidenced-based programs that address the crisis care needs of individuals with serious mental illnesses and children with serious emotional disturbances, which may include individuals (including children and adolescents) experiencing mental health crises demonstrating serious mental illness or serious emotional disturbance, as applicable.