Bill Sponsor
[…] (4) EXCLUSION OF MARRIAGE AND FAMILY THERAPIST SERVICES AND MENTAL HEALTH COUNSELOR SERVICES FROM SKILLED NURSING FACILITY PROSPECTIVE PAYMENT SYSTEM.—Section 1888(e)(2)(A)(ii) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395yy(e)(2)(A)(ii)) is amended by inserting marriage and family therapist services (as defined in section 1861(lll)(1)), mental health counselor services (as defined in section 1861(lll)(3)), after qualified psychologist services,.

(5) INCLUSION OF MARRIAGE AND FAMILY THERAPISTS AND MENTAL HEALTH COUNSELORS AS PRACTITIONERS FOR ASSIGNMENT OF CLAIMS.—Section 1842(b)(18)(C) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395u(b)(18)(C)) is amended by adding at the end the following new clauses:

“(vii) A marriage and family therapist (as defined in section 1861(lll)(2)).

“(viii) A mental health counselor (as defined in section 1861(lll)(4)).”.

(b) Coverage of Certain Mental Health Services Provided in Certain Settings.—