Bill Sponsor
[…] “(b) In order to pay for the United States contribution provided for in subsection (a), there are authorized to be appropriated, without fiscal year limitation, $177,440,000 for payment by the Secretary of the Treasury.”.

war crimes accountability

Sec. 7073. (a) Exception for certain investigations.—Section 2004(h) of the American Servicemembers’ Protection Act of 2002 (22 U.S.C. 7423(h)) is amended—

(1) by striking Agents.—No agent and inserting the following: “Agents.—

“(1) IN GENERAL.—No agent”; and

(2) by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

“(2) EXCEPTION.—The prohibition under paragraph (1) shall not apply with respect to investigative activities that—

“(A) relate solely to investigations and prosecutions of foreign persons for crimes within the jurisdiction of the International Criminal Court related to the Situation in Ukraine; and

“(B) are undertaken in concurrence with the Attorney General.”.