Bill Sponsor
[…] (c) Prohibition on judicial review.—Section 1886(h)(7)(E) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395ww—4(h)(7)(E)) is amended by inserting paragraph (10), after paragraph (8),.

SEC. 4123. Improving mobile crisis care in Medicare.

(a) Payment for psychotherapy for crisis services furnished in an applicable site of service.—

(1) IN GENERAL.—Section 1848(b) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395w–4(b)) is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

“(12) PAYMENT FOR PSYCHOTHERAPY FOR CRISIS SERVICES FURNISHED IN AN APPLICABLE SITE OF SERVICE.—

“(A) IN GENERAL.—The Secretary shall establish new HCPCS codes under the fee schedule established under this subsection for services described in subparagraph (B) that are furnished on or after January 1, 2024.

“(B) SERVICES DESCRIBED.—The services described in this subparagraph are psychotherapy for crisis services that are a furnished in an applicable site of service.