Bill Sponsor
[…] SEC. 2223. Improving public health emergency response capacity.

(a) Certain appointments to support public health emergency responses.—Section 319 of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 247d) is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(g) Certain appointments to support public health emergency responses.—

“(1) IN GENERAL.—In order to support the initial response to a public health emergency declared by the Secretary under this section, the Secretary may, subject to paragraph (2) and without regard to sections 3309 through 3318 of title 5, United States Code, appoint individuals directly to positions in the Department of Health and Human Services for which the Secretary has provided public notice in order to—

“(A) address a critical hiring need directly related to responding to a public health emergency declared by the Secretary under this section; or