Bill Sponsor
[…] (3) a summary of scientific studies and evidence related to SARS–CoV–2 infection-acquired immunity from a sample of other countries or multilateral organizations.

(c) Report.—Not later than 18 months after the date of enactment of this Act, the National Academies shall submit to the Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions of the Senate and the Committee on Energy and Commerce of the House of Representatives a report on the study pursuant to subsection (a).

SEC. 2311. Improving control and oversight of select biological agents and toxins.

Section 351A of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 262a) is amended—

(1) in subsection (b)(1), by amending subparagraph (A) to read as follows:

    “(A) proper training, including with respect to notification requirements under this section, of—

    “(i) individuals who are involved in the handling and use of such agents and toxins, including appropriate skills to handle such agents and toxins;

    “(ii) individuals whose responsibilities routinely place them in close proximity to laboratory facilities in which such agents and toxins are being transferred, possessed, or used; and