Bill Sponsor
[…] (3) in paragraph (3) (as so redesignated)—

(A) by striking paragraph (1) and inserting paragraphs (1) and (2); and

(B) by striking until and all that follows through the period at the end and inserting until October 1, 2024.; and

(4) in paragraph (4) (as so redesignated), by striking on and all that follows through shall and inserting on October 1, 2024, shall.

TITLE IIIForestry

SEC. 401. Modification or termination of easements under the healthy forests reserve program.

Section 502 of the Healthy Forests Restoration Act of 2003 (16 U.S.C. 6572) is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(g) Easement modification or termination.—

“(1) IN GENERAL.—The Secretary may modify or terminate an easement or other interest in land administered by the Secretary under this title if—

“(A) the owner of the land agrees to the modification or termination; and

“(B) the Secretary determines that the modification or termination—

“(i) will address a compelling public need for which there is no practicable alternative; and

“(ii) is in the public interest.