Bill Sponsor
[…] SEC. 1232. Developing guidelines for States to promote the availability of high-quality recovery housing.

Section 550(a) of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 290ee–5(a)) (relating to national recovery housing best practices) is amended—

(1) by amending paragraph (1) to read as follows:

“(1) IN GENERAL.—The Secretary, in consultation with the individuals and entities specified in paragraph (2), shall continue activities to identify, facilitate the development of, and periodically update consensus-based best practices, which may include model laws for implementing suggested minimum standards for operating, and promoting the availability of, high-quality recovery housing.”;

(2) in paragraph (2)—

(A) by striking subparagraphs (A) and (B) and inserting the following:

“(A) officials representing the agencies described in subsection (e)(2);”;

(B) by redesignating subparagraphs (C) through (G) as subparagraphs (B) through (F), respectively;