Bill Sponsor
[…] SEC. 2409. Grants for State strategic stockpiles.

(a) Section 319F–2 of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 247d–6b) is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(i) Pilot program to support State medical stockpiles.—

“(1) IN GENERAL.—The Secretary, in consultation with the Assistant Secretary for Preparedness and Response and the Director of the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, shall award grants or cooperative agreements to not fewer than 5 States, or consortia of States, with consideration given to distribution among the geographical regions of the United States, to establish, expand, or maintain a stockpile of appropriate drugs, vaccines and other biological products, medical devices, and other medical supplies determined by the State to be necessary to respond to a public health emergency declared by the Governor of a State or by the Secretary under section 319, or a major disaster or emergency declared by the President under section 401 or 501, respectively, of the Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act, in order to support the preparedness goals described in paragraphs (2) through (6) and (8) of section 2802(b). A recipient of such an award may not use award funds to support the stockpiling of security countermeasures (as defined in subsection (c)(1), unless the eligible entity provides justification for maintaining such countermeasures and the Secretary determines such justification is appropriate and applicable.

“(2) REQUIREMENTS.—