Bill Sponsor
[…] “(f) Non-duplication of effort.—The Secretary shall ensure that activities under this section do not unnecessarily duplicate efforts of other programs overseen by the Health Resources and Services Administration, including activities described in section 330N.”; and

(8) in subsection (g), as so redesignated, by striking the fiscal years 2010 through 2014, and such sums as may be necessary for each subsequent fiscal year and inserting fiscal years 2023 through 2025.

SEC. 2231. Centers for public health preparedness and response.

(a) In general.—Section 319F of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 247d–6) is amended—

(1) by striking subsection (d) and inserting the following:

“(d) Centers for Public Health Preparedness and Response.—

“(1) IN GENERAL.—The Secretary, acting through the Director of the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, may award grants, contracts, or cooperative agreements to institutions of higher education, including accredited schools of public health, or other nonprofit private entities to establish or maintain a network of Centers for Public Health Preparedness and Response (referred to in this subsection as Centers).

“(2) ELIGIBILITY.—To be eligible to receive an award under this subsection, an entity shall submit to the Secretary an application containing such information as the Secretary may require, including a description of how the entity will—