Bill Sponsor
[…] (C) in paragraph (7), as so redesignated—

(i) in subparagraph (A)—

(I) by striking Before presenting the recommendations developed under paragraphs (1) through (5) to the Congress, the and inserting The; and

(II) by inserting , not later than 30 days after each such negotiation meeting before the period at the end; and

(ii) in subparagraph (B), by inserting , in sufficient detail, after shall summarize.

(d) BsUFA.—

(1) REAUTHORIZATION; REPORTING REQUIREMENTS.—Section 744I(a)(4) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 379j–53(a)(4)) is amended—

(A) by amending subparagraph (A) to read as follows:

“(A) data, analysis, and discussion of the changes in the number of individuals hired as agreed upon in the letters described in section 4001(b) of the Biosimilar User Fee Amendments of 2022 and the number of remaining vacancies, the number of full-time equivalents funded by fees collected pursuant to section 744H, and the number of full time equivalents funded by budget authority at the Food and Drug Administration by each division within the Center for Drug Evaluation and Research, the Center for Biologics Evaluation and Research, the Office of Regulatory Affairs, and the Office of the Commissioner;”;

(B) by amending subparagraph (B) to read as follows:

“(B) data, analysis, and discussion of the changes in the fee revenue amounts and costs for the process for the review of biosimilar biological product applications, including identifying—

“(i) drivers of such changes; and

“(ii) changes in the average total cost per full-time equivalent in the biosimilar biological product review program;”;

(C) in subparagraph (C), by striking the period at the end and inserting ; and; and

(D) by adding at the end the following:

“(D) data, analysis, and discussion of the changes in the average full-time equivalent hours required to complete review of each type of biosimilar biological product application.”.

(2) REAUTHORIZATION.—Section 744I(f) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 379j–53(f)) is amended—

(A) by redesignating paragraphs (2) and (3) as paragraphs (5) and (6), respectively;

(B) by inserting after paragraph (1) the following:

“(2) PRIOR PUBLIC INPUT.—Prior to beginning negotiations with the regulated industry on the reauthorization of this part, the Secretary shall—

“(A) publish a notice in the Federal Register requesting public input on the reauthorization;

“(B) hold a public meeting at which the public may present its views on the reauthorization;