Bill Sponsor
[…] “(A) the end of the 12-month period beginning on the date of such determination;

“(B) the time that such individual attains the age of 19; or

“(C) the date that such individual ceases to be a resident of such State.”.

(b) Under the children’s health insurance program.—Section 2107(e)(1) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1397gg(e)(1)) is amended—

(1) by redesignating subparagraphs (K) through (T) as subparagraphs (L) through (U), respectively; and

(2) by inserting after subparagraph (J) the following new subparagraph:

“(K) Section 1902(e)(12) (relating to 1 year of continuous eligibility for children), except that a targeted low-income child enrolled under the State child health plan or waiver may be transferred to the Medicaid program under title XIX for the remaining duration of the 12-month continuous eligibility period, if the child becomes eligible for full benefits under title XIX during such period.”.

(c) Effective date.—The amendments made by this section shall take effect on the first day of the first fiscal quarter that begins on or after the date that is 1 year after the date of enactment of this Act.