Bill Sponsor
[…] (b) Conforming amendments.—Section 1406 of the Virginia Graeme Baker Pool and Spa Safety Act (15 U.S.C. 8005) is amended—

(1) in subsection (a)(2), by striking the eligibility of a State each place it appears and inserting the eligibility of a covered entity; and

(2) by adding at the end the following:

“(e) State defined.—In this section, the term State includes an Indian Tribe.”.

SEC. 403. Reauthorization of CPSC education and awareness program.

Section 1407 of the Virginia Graeme Baker Pool and Spa Safety Act (15 U.S.C. 8006) is amended to read as follows:

SEC. 1407. Education and awareness program.

“(a) In general.—The Commission shall establish and carry out an education and awareness program to inform the public of methods to prevent drowning and entrapment in swimming pools and spas. In carrying out the program, the Commission shall develop—

“(1) educational materials designed for swimming pool and spa manufacturers, service companies, and supply retail outlets, including guidance on barrier and drain cover inspection, maintenance, and replacement;