Bill Sponsor
[…] (b) Conveyance.—Section 2 of the Act of June 14, 1926 (commonly known as the Recreation and Public Purposes Act) (44 Stat. 741, chapter 578; 43 U.S.C. 869–1), is amended—

(1) by inserting , federally recognized Indian Tribe before , Territory each place it appears;

(2) by inserting Tribal, before Territorial, each place it appears; and

(3) by inserting federally recognized Indian Tribe or before municipal corporation each place it appears.

TITLE IIForest Service provisions

SEC. 201. Administration of the Land Between the Lakes National Recreation Area.

(a) Definitions.—Section 502 of the Land Between the Lakes Protection Act of 1998 (16 U.S.C.460lll) is amended—

(1) by redesignating paragraphs (11) through (15) as paragraphs (12) through (16), respectively; and

(2) by inserting after paragraph (10) the following:

“(11) QUALIFIED RESIDENT OR RELATIVE.—The term qualified resident or relative means—

“(A) a former resident of the area within the Recreation Area or the spouse of a former resident of that area; or

“(B) a widow, widower, or lineal descendant of an individual buried in a cemetery located in the Recreation Area.”.