Bill Sponsor
[…] “802. Preemption of State anti-garnishment laws.

“803. Reporting and disclosure requirements.

“804. Report to Congress on emergency savings accounts.”.

(c) Reporting for a pension-linked emergency savings account.—

(1) ALTERNATIVE METHODS OF COMPLIANCE.—Section 110(a) of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 (29 U.S.C. 1030(a)) is amended by inserting (including pension-linked emergency savings account features within a pension plan) after class of pension plans.

(2) MINIMIZED REPORTING BURDEN FOR PENSION-LINKED EMERGENCY SAVINGS ACCOUNTS.—Section 101 of such Act (29 U.S.C. 1021) is amended—

(A) by redesignating subsection (n) as subsection (o); and

(B) by inserting after subsection (m) the following:

“(n) Pension-linked emergency savings accounts.—Nothing in this section shall preclude the Secretary from providing, by regulations or otherwise, simplified reporting procedures or requirements regarding such a pension-linked emergency savings account.”.

(d) Fiduciary duty.—Section 404(c) of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 (29 U.S.C. 1104(c)) is amended by adding at the end the following: