Bill Sponsor
[…] (B) the Department of Defense; and

(C) the Department of Veterans Affairs; and

(2) consult and communicate with private stakeholders, including blood collection establishments, health care providers, accreditation organizations, researchers, and patients, regarding issues related to the safety and availability of the blood supply.

SEC. 2234. Supporting laboratory capacity and international collaboration to address antimicrobial resistance.

Section 319E of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 247d–5) is amended—

(1) by redesignating subsections (k), (l), and (m) as subsections (m), (n), and (o), respectively; and

(2) by inserting after subsection (j), the following:

“(k) Network of antibiotic resistance regional laboratories.—

“(1) IN GENERAL.—The Secretary, acting through the Director of the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, shall, as appropriate, maintain a network of antibiotic resistance laboratory sites to ensure the maintenance of appropriate capabilities, within existing laboratory capacity maintained or supported by the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, to—

“(A) identify and monitor the emergence and changes in the patterns of antimicrobial-resistant pathogens;