Bill Sponsor
[…] (c) Clarification with respect to payment for the in-home administration of IVIG items and services.—Section 1834(j)(5) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395m(j)(5)) is amended—

(1) by redesignating subparagraphs (E) and (F) as subparagraphs (F) and (G), respectively; and

(2) by inserting after subparagraph (D) the following new subparagraph:

“(E) items and services related to the administration of intravenous immune globulin furnished on or after January 1, 2024, as described in section 1861(zz);”.

(d) Coinsurance.—Section 1833(a)(1) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395l(a)(1), as amended by section 4121(a) and section 4133(a), is amended—

(1) by striking and before (GG); and