Bill Sponsor
[…] “(c) Leveraging of existing data and contracts.—To the extent practicable, the private sector entity or entities carrying out an assessment pursuant to subsection (a) shall—

“(1) make maximum use of existing data that has been compiled by the Department, compiled for the Department, or purchased by the Department, including data that has been collected for—

“(A) the performance of quadrennial market assessments under section 7330C of this title;

“(B) the quarterly publication of information on staffing and vacancies with respect to the Veterans Health Administration pursuant to section 505 of the VA MISSION Act of 2018 (Public Law 115–182; 38 U.S.C. 301 note); and

“(C) the conduct of annual audits pursuant to section 3102 of the Johnny Isakson and David P. Roe, M.D. Veterans Health Care and Benefits Improvement Act of 2020 (Public Law 116–315; 38 U.S.C. 1701 note).

“(2) maximize the use of existing contracts and other agreements of the Department for studies, analysis, data collection, or research in order to efficiently fulfill the requirements of this section.