Bill Sponsor
[…] (b) Authorization of Federal financial participation.—The subdivision (A) of section 1905(a) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1396d(a)) following paragraph (31) of such section is amended by inserting , or in the case of an eligible juvenile described in section 1902(a)(84)(D) with respect to the screenings, diagnostic services, referrals, and targeted case management services required under such section after (except as a patient in a medical institution.

(c) CHIP conforming amendments.—

(1) Section 2102 of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1397bb) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:

“(d) Treatment of children who are inmates of a public institution.—

“(1) IN GENERAL.—The State child health plan shall provide that—

“(A) the State shall not terminate eligibility for child health assistance under the State child health plan for a targeted low-income child because the child is an inmate of a public institution, but may suspend coverage during the period the child is such an inmate;