Bill Sponsor
[…] (b) Use of records.—Section 704(a)(4) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 374(a)(4)) is amended—

(1) by redesignating subparagraph (C) as subparagraph (D); and

(2) by inserting after subparagraph (B) the following:

“(C) The Secretary may rely on any records or other information that the Secretary may inspect under this section to satisfy requirements that may pertain to a preapproval or risk-based surveillance inspection, or to resolve deficiencies identified during such inspections, if applicable and appropriate.”.

(c) Recognition of foreign government inspections.—Section 809 of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 384e) is amended—

(1) in subsection (a)(1), by inserting preapproval or before risk-based inspections; and

(2) by adding at the end the following:

“(c) Periodic review.—

“(1) IN GENERAL.—Beginning not later than 1 year after the date of the enactment of the Food and Drug Omnibus Reform Act of 2022, the Secretary shall periodically assess whether additional arrangements and agreements with a foreign government or an agency of a foreign government, as allowed under this section, are appropriate.