Bill Sponsor
[…] “(D) VIRTUAL HOME VISIT DEFINED.—In this section, the term virtual home visit means a visit conducted solely by use of electronic information and telecommunications technologies.

“(E) TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE.—If the Secretary finds that an eligible entity has not complied with the assurance described in subsection (e)(10)(C), the Secretary shall, directly or through grants, contracts, or cooperative agreements, provide the eligible entity with such technical assistance as is necessary to assist the eligible entity in doing so.”.

(C) PROGRAM REQUIREMENT.—Section 511(d)(3)(C) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 711(d)(3)(C)), as so redesignated by subsection (d) of this section, is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(vii) If the application submitted by the eligible entity includes the assurance described in subsection (e)(10)(C) with respect to the program, the program provides in-person service consistent with the assurances.”.