Bill Sponsor
[…] (d) Authorization of Appropriations.—There are authorized to be appropriated for fiscal year 2023 and each succeeding fiscal year such sums as may be necessary to carry out this section.

(e) Effective Date.—This section shall apply with respect to fiscal year 2023 and each succeeding fiscal year.

educational assistance and professional development for house employees

Sec. 114. (a) Expansion of Student Loan Repayment Program to Cover Educational Assistance and Professional Development.—Section 105(a) of the Legislative Branch Appropriations Act, 2003 (2 U.S.C. 4536(a)) is amended to read as follows:

“(a) Program to Cover Student Loan Repayment, Educational Assistance, and Professional Development for House Employees.—

“(1) ESTABLISHMENT.—The Chief Administrative Officer shall establish a program under which an employing office of the House of Representatives may agree—

“(A) to repay (by direct payment on behalf of the employee) any student loan previously taken out by an employee of the office;