Bill Sponsor
[…] (B) challenges associated with the hiring, recruitment, and retention of the Federal, State, local, Tribal, and territorial public health workforce; and

(C) Federal efforts to improve hiring, recruitment, and retention of the public health workforce; and

(2) submit to the Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions of the Senate and the Committee on Energy and Commerce of the House of Representatives a report on such review.

SEC. 2222. Awards to support community health workers and community health.

(a) In general.—Section 399V of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 280g–11) is amended—

(1) by amending the section heading to read as follows: Awards to support community health workers and community health;

(2) by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

“(a) In general.—The Secretary shall award grants, contracts, or cooperative agreements to eligible entities to promote positive health behaviors and outcomes for populations in medically underserved communities by leveraging community health workers, including by addressing ongoing and longer-term community health needs, and by building the capacity of the community health worker workforce. Such grants, contracts, and cooperative agreements shall be awarded in alignment and coordination with existing funding arrangements supporting community health workers.”;

(3) in subsection (b)—

(A) in the matter preceding paragraph (1)—