Bill Sponsor
[…] (b) Driftnet Act Amendments of 1990 report and bycatch reduction agreements.—

(1) IN GENERAL.—The Magnuson-Stevens Fishery Conservation and Management Act (16 U.S.C. 1801 et seq.) is amended—

(A) in section 202(h), by striking paragraph (3); and

(B) in section 206—

(i) by striking subsections (e) and (f); and

(ii) by redesignating subsections (g) and (h) as subsections (e) and (f), respectively.

(2) BIENNIAL REPORT ON INTERNATIONAL COMPLIANCE.—Section 607 of the High Seas Driftnet Fishing Moratorium Protection Act (16 U.S.C. 1826h) is amended—

(A) by inserting (a) In general.— before The Secretary and indenting appropriately; and

(B) by adding at the end the following:

“(b) Additional information.—In addition to the information described in paragraphs (1) through (5) of subsection (a), the report shall include—

“(1) a description of the actions taken to carry out the provisions of section 206 of the Magnuson-Stevens Fishery Conservation and Management Act (16 U.S.C. 1826), including—