Bill Sponsor
[…] (b) Conforming amendments.—

(1) CLEARED DEVICES.—Section 510(l)(1) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 360(l)(1)) is amended, in the first sentence, by inserting , or with respect to a change that is consistent with a predetermined change control plan cleared under section 515C before the period at the end.

(2) APPROVED DEVICES.—Section 515(d)(5)(A)(i) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 360e(d)(5)(A)(i)) is amended by striking A supplemental and inserting Unless the change is consistent with a predetermined change control plan approved under section 515C, a supplemental.

(3) DOCUMENTATION OF RATIONALE FOR SIGNIFICANT DECISIONS.—Section 517A(a)(1) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 360g–1(a)(1)) is amended to read as follows:

“(1) IN GENERAL.—The Secretary shall provide a substantive summary of the scientific and regulatory rationale for any significant decision of the Center for Devices and Radiological Health regarding submission or review of a report under section 510(k), a petition for classification under section 513(f), an application under section 515, or an application for an exemption under section 520(g), including documentation of significant controversies or differences of opinion and the resolution of such controversies or differences of opinion.”.

SEC. 3309. Small business fee waiver.

(a) In general.—Section 738(a)(3)(B) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 379j) is amended—

(1) by striking No fee and inserting the following:

“(i) IN GENERAL.—No fee”; and

(2) by adding at the end the following: