Bill Sponsor
[…] Section 514 of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 290bb–7) is amended—

(1) in subsection (a), by striking Indian tribes or tribal organizations and inserting Indian Tribes or Tribal organizations; and

(2) in subsection (f), by striking 2018 through 2022 and inserting 2023 through 2027.

SEC. 1421. Suicide prevention technical assistance center.

(a) Technical amendment.—Section 520C of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 290bb–34) is amended—

(1) by striking tribes and inserting Tribes; and

(2) by striking tribal each place it appears and inserting Tribal.

(b) Collaboration.—Section 520C(a) of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 290bb–34(a)) is amended—

(1) by striking The Secretary and inserting the following:

“(1) IN GENERAL.—The Secretary”; and

(2) by adding at the end the following:

“(2) COLLABORATION.—In carrying out this subsection, as applicable with respect to assistance to entities serving members of the Armed Forces and veterans, the Secretary shall, as appropriate, collaborate with the Secretary of Defense and the Secretary of Veterans Affairs.”.

(c) Authorization of appropriations.—Section 520C(c) of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 290bb–34(c)) is amended by striking $5,988,000 for each of fiscal years 2018 through 2022 and inserting $9,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2023 through 2027.