Bill Sponsor
[…] (b) Effective date.—The amendments made by this section shall apply to plan years beginning after December 31, 2027.

SEC. 124. Modification of age requirement for qualified ABLE programs.

(a) In general.—Section 529A(e) is amended by striking age 26 each place it appears in paragraphs (1)(A) and (2)(A)(i)(II) and inserting age 46.

(b) Effective date.—The amendments made by this section shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 2025.

SEC. 125. Improving coverage for part-time workers.

(a) In general.—

(1) EMPLOYEE RETIREMENT INCOME SECURITY ACT OF 1974.—Section 202 of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 (29 U.S.C. 1052) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:

“(c) Special rule for certain part-time employees.—

“(1) IN GENERAL.—A pension plan that includes either a qualified cash or deferred arrangement (as defined in section 401(k) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986) or a salary reduction agreement (as described in section 403(b) of such Code) shall not require, as a condition of participation in the arrangement or agreement, that an employee complete a period of service with the employer (or employers) maintaining the plan extending beyond the close of the earlier of—

“(A) the period permitted under subsection (a)(1) (determined without regard to subparagraph (B)(i) thereof); or

“(B) the first 24-month period—

“(i) consisting of 2 consecutive 12-month periods during each of which the employee has at least 500 hours of service; and