Bill Sponsor
[…] (3) EXCLUSIVE TREATMENT.—Any drug, biological product, or medical device that is a non-opioid treatment for pain relief (as defined in section 1833(t)(16)(G)(iv) of the Social Security Act, as added by subsection (a)) shall not be considered a therapeutic service for purposes of the report under paragraph (1).

SEC. 4136. Technical amendments to Medicare separate payment for disposable negative pressure wound therapy devices.

(a) In general.—Section 1834(s) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395m(s)) is amended—

(1) by amending paragraph (3) to read as follows:

“(3) PAYMENT.—

“(A) IN GENERAL.—The separate payment amount established under this paragraph for an applicable disposable device for a year shall be equal to—