Bill Sponsor
[…] (A) in section 205(b)(2) (42 U.S.C. 6614(b)(2))—

(i) by striking and (C) and inserting (C); and

(ii) by striking the period at the end and inserting ; and (D) the Director of the Office of Pandemic Preparedness and Response Policy.; and

(B) in section 401(b) (42 U.S.C. 6651(b)), by inserting , the Director of the Office of Pandemic Preparedness and Response Policy, after Technology Policy.

SEC. 2111. Improving State and local public health security.

(a) In general.—Section 319C–1(b)(2) of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 247d–3a(b)(2)) is amended—

(1) in subparagraph (A)—

(A) in clause (vii), by inserting during and before following a public health emergency;

(B) by amending clause (viii) to read as follows:

“(viii) a description of how the entity, as applicable and appropriate, will coordinate with State emergency preparedness and response plans in public health emergency preparedness, including State education agencies (as defined in section 8101 of the Elementary and Secondary Education Act of 1965), State child care lead agencies (designated under section 658D of the Child Care and Development Block Grant Act of 1990), and other relevant State agencies”;

(C) in clause (xi), by striking ; and and inserting a semicolon;

(D) by redesignating clause (xii) as clause (xiii); and

(E) by inserting after clause (xi) the following: