Bill Sponsor
[…] (d) Fee collected during start-up period.—Notwithstanding subsection (c), fees may be collected through the date of enactment of an Act making appropriations for the activities authorized under this Act through September 30, 2023, and shall be available for obligation and remain available until expended.

TITLE IIFishery Resource Disasters Improvement

SEC. 201. Short title.

This title may be cited as the Fishery Resource Disasters Improvement Act.

SEC. 202. Fishery resource disaster relief.

Section 312(a) of the Magnuson-Stevens Fishery Conservation and Management Act (16 U.S.C. 1861a(a)) is amended to read as follows:

“(a) Fishery resource disaster relief.—

“(1) DEFINITIONS.—In this subsection:

“(A) ALLOWABLE CAUSE.—The term allowable cause means a natural cause, discrete anthropogenic cause, or undetermined cause, including a cause that occurred not more than 5 years prior to the date of a request for a fishery resource disaster determination that affected such applicable fishery.

“(B) ANTHROPOGENIC CAUSE.—The term anthropogenic cause means an anthropogenic event, such as an oil spill or spillway opening—

“(i) that could not have been addressed or prevented by fishery management measures; and