Bill Sponsor
[…] (C) FINAL REPORT.—The agreement under subparagraph (A) shall specify that the National Academies shall, not later than 1 year after the date of enactment of this Act, complete such study and submit a report on the results of such study to the Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions of the Senate and the Committee on Energy and Commerce of the House of Representatives.

(g) Transparency and accountability To support infant formula innovation.—

(1) CONGRESSIONAL NOTIFICATION OF RECALL.—Section 412 of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 350a), as amended by subsection (c), is further amended by adding at the end the following:

“(k) Congressional notification of recall.—

“(1) IN GENERAL.—Not later than 24 hours after the initiation of a recall of infant formula as described in subsection (e), the Secretary shall submit to the Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions of the Senate and the Committee on Energy and Commerce of the House of Representatives a notification of such recall.

“(2) CONTENTS.—A notification under paragraph (1) shall include the following:

“(A) If the recall is required by the Food and Drug Administration, a summary of the information supporting a determination that the adulterated or misbranded infant formula presents a risk to human health.

“(B) If the recall is voluntarily initiated by the manufacturer, a summary of the information provided to the Food and Drug Administration by the manufacturer regarding infant formula that has left the control of the manufacturer that may be adulterated or misbranded.

“(C) Specification of when the Food and Drug Administration was first made aware of the instance or circumstances surrounding the recall.

“(D) An initial estimate of the disruption in domestic production that may result from the recall.”.

(2) ANNUAL REPORT TO CONGRESS.—Section 412 of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 350a), as amended by paragraph (1), is further amended by adding at the end the following:

“(l) Annual report to Congress.—

“(1) IN GENERAL.—Not later than March 30 of each year, the Secretary shall submit a report to Congress containing, with respect to the preceding calendar year, the following information:

“(A) The number of submissions received by the Secretary under subsection (d).

“(B) The number of such submissions that included any new ingredients that were not included in any infant formula already on the market.