Bill Sponsor
[…] “(ii) providing an opportunity for public comment on the proposal to withdraw approval;

“(iii) the publication of a summary of the public comments received, and the Secretary’s response to such comments, on the website of the Food and Drug Administration; and

“(iv) convening and consulting an advisory committee on issues related to the proposed withdrawal, if requested by the sponsor and if no such advisory committee has previously advised the Secretary on such issues with respect to the withdrawal of the product prior to the sponsor’s request.”.

(b) Reports of postmarketing studies.—Section 506B(a) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 356b(a)) is amended—

(1) by redesignating paragraph (2) as paragraph (3); and

(2) by inserting after paragraph (1) the following:

“(2) ACCELERATED APPROVAL.—Notwithstanding paragraph (1), a sponsor of a drug approved pursuant to accelerated approval shall submit to the Secretary a report of the progress of any study required under section 506(c), including progress toward enrollment targets, milestones, and other information as required by the Secretary, not later than 180 days after the approval of such drug and not less frequently than every 180 days thereafter, until the study is completed or terminated. The Secretary shall promptly publish on the website of the Food and Drug Administration, in an easily searchable format, the information reported under this paragraph.”.

(c) Enforcement.—Section 301 of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 331), as amended by title II, is further amended by adding at the end the following:

“(ggg) The failure of a sponsor of a product approved under accelerated approval pursuant to section 506(c)—