Bill Sponsor
[…] “(5) DISPOSITION OF EXCESS FUNDS RESERVED FOR RESEARCH, EVALUATION, AND ADMINISTRATION.—To the extent that the amounts reserved under paragraph (2)(D) for a fiscal year are not obligated in the fiscal year, the Secretary may use the funds for any purpose described in this section or to offset any reduction with respect to this section that is required by Federal law.”.

(d) Requirement that home visiting programs be targeted and intensive.—Section 511(d)(3) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 711(d)(3)) is amended by redesignating subparagraph (B) as subparagraph (C) and inserting after subparagraph (A) the following:

“(B) USE OF GRANT TO PROVIDE OR SUPPORT TARGETED, INTENSIVE HOME VISITING SERVICES.—The program uses the grant to provide or support targeted, intensive home visiting services for the populations described in paragraph (5).”.

(e) Limitation on use of funds for administration.—

(1) IN GENERAL.—Section 511(d) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 711(d)) is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(5) LIMITATION ON USE OF FUNDS FOR ADMINISTRATIVE COSTS.—