Bill Sponsor
[…] “(4) COVERED ENTITY.—The term covered entity means—

“(A) a State; or

“(B) an Indian Tribe.

“(5) INDIAN TRIBE.—The term Indian Tribe has the meaning given that term in section 4(e) of the Indian Self-Determination and Education Assistance Act (25 U.S.C. 5304(e)).”.

(b) Technical correction.—Paragraph (10) of section 1403 of the Virginia Graeme Baker Pool and Spa Safety Act (as so redesignated) is amended by striking section 3(10) of the Consumer Product Safety Act (15 U.S.C. 2052(10)) and inserting section 3(a) of the Consumer Product Safety Act (15 U.S.C. 2052(a)).

SEC. 402. Swimming pool safety grant program.

(a) In general.—Section 1405 of the Virginia Graeme Baker Pool and Spa Safety Act (15 U.S.C. 8004) is amended to read as follows:

SEC. 1405. Swimming pool safety grant program.

“(a) In general.—Subject to the availability of appropriations authorized by subsection (e), the Commission shall carry out a grant program to provide assistance to eligible covered entities.

“(b) Eligibility.—To be eligible for a grant under the program, a covered entity shall—