Bill Sponsor
[…] SEC. 1217. Formula grants to States.

Section 521 of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 290cc–21) is amended by striking 2018 through 2022 and inserting 2023 through 2027.

SEC. 1218. Projects for Assistance in Transition From Homelessness.

Section 535(a) of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 290cc–35(a)) is amended by striking 2018 through 2022 and inserting 2023 through 2027.

SEC. 1219. Grants for reducing overdose deaths.

(a) Grants.—

(1) REPEAL OF MAXIMUM GRANT AMOUNT.—Paragraph (2) of section 544(a) of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 290dd–3(a)) is hereby repealed.

(2) ELIGIBLE ENTITY; SUBGRANTS.—Section 544(a) of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 290dd–3(a)) is amended by striking paragraph (3) and inserting the following:

“(2) ELIGIBLE ENTITY.—For purposes of this section, the term eligible entity means a State, Territory, locality, or Indian Tribe or Tribal organization (as those terms are defined in section 4 of the Indian Self-Determination and Education Assistance Act).