Bill Sponsor
[…] “(C) for the period beginning on the date of the enactment of this subparagraph and ending on December 31, 2024, an oral antiviral drug that may be dispensed only upon a prescription and is authorized under section 564 of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, on the basis of the declaration published in the Federal Register by the Secretary of Health and Human Services on April 1, 2020 (85 Fed. Reg. 18250 et seq.),”.

SEC. 4132. Restoration of CBO access to certain part D payment data.

Section 1860D–15(f)(2) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395w–115(f)(2)) is amended—

(1) in subparagraph (B), by striking at the end and;

(2) in subparagraph (C), by striking at the end the period and inserting ; and; and

(3) by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:

    “(D) by the Director of the Congressional Budget Office for the purposes of analysis of programs authorized under the Social Security Act, as applicable, and the fulfilment of such Director’s duties under the Congressional Budget and Impoundment Control Act of 1974.”.

SEC. 4133. Medicare coverage of certain lymphedema compression treatment items.

(a) Coverage.—

(1) IN GENERAL.—Section 1861 of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395x), as amended by section 4121(a), is amended—

(A) in subsection (s)(2)—