Bill Sponsor
[…] Res. 14 (117th Congress), the concurrent resolution on the budget for fiscal year 2022, and section 1(e) of H. Res. 1151 (117th Congress), as engrossed in the House of Representatives on June 8, 2022.

(c) Expenditures made pursuant to section 613 of title VI of division J of Public Law 117–58 shall be charged to the appropriation in subsection (b).

golden gate national recreation area

Sec. 444. Section 3 of Public Law 92–592 (16 U.S.C. 460cc–2) is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(j) Authority to grant easements and rights-of-Way permit.—

“(1) IN GENERAL.—The Secretary of the Interior may grant, to any State or local government, an easement or right-of-way permit over Federal lands within Golden Gate National Recreation Area for operation and maintenance of projects for control and prevention of flooding and shoreline erosion and associated structures for continued public access.

“(2) CHARGES AND REIMBURSEMENTS OF COSTS.—The Secretary may grant such an easement or right-of-way permit without charge for the value of the use so conveyed, except for reimbursement of costs incurred by the United States for processing the application therefore and managing such use.