Bill Sponsor
[…] “(B) to defray administrative costs associated with the education programs under subparagraph (A).

“(e) Authorization of appropriations.—There are authorized to be appropriated to the Commission for fiscal year 2023 $2,500,000 to carry out this section.”.

(b) Conforming amendments.—Section 1406 of the Virginia Graeme Baker Pool and Spa Safety Act (15 U.S.C. 8005) is amended—

(1) in subsection (a)(2), by striking the eligibility of a State each place it appears and inserting the eligibility of a covered entity; and

(2) by adding at the end the following:

“(e) State defined.—In this section, the term State includes an Indian Tribe.”.

SEC. 403. Reauthorization of CPSC education and awareness program.

Section 1407 of the Virginia Graeme Baker Pool and Spa Safety Act (15 U.S.C. 8006) is amended to read as follows:

SEC. 1407. Education and awareness program.