Bill Sponsor
[…] (1) review and, as appropriate, update the Women's Health Research Roadmap issued in December 2015; and

(2) brief the Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions of the Senate and the Committee on Energy and Commerce of the House of Representatives on the review and, as appropriate, any resulting update.

SEC. 3623. Strategic workforce plan and report.

Chapter VII of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 371 et seq.) is amended by inserting after section 714A the following:

SEC. 714B. Strategic workforce plan and report.

“(a) In general.—Not later than September 30, 2023, and at least every 4 years thereafter, the Secretary shall develop, begin implementation of, and submit to the appropriate committees of Congress and post on the website of the Food and Drug Administration, a coordinated strategy and report to provide direction for the activities and programs of the Secretary to recruit, hire, train, develop, and retain the workforce needed to fulfill the public health mission of the Food and Drug Administration, including to facilitate collaboration across centers, to keep pace with new biomedical, technological, and scientific advancements, and support the development, review, and regulation of medical products. Each such report shall be known as the Food and Drug Administration Strategic Workforce Plan.