Bill Sponsor
[…] “(C) AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS.—There are authorized to be appropriated $10,000,000 for each of the first five fiscal years beginning after the date of the enactment of this paragraph, to remain available until expended, for purposes of awarding grants under subparagraph (A).”.

(b) Technical amendment.—Section 2794 of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 300gg–95), as added by section 6603 of the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act (Public Law 111–148) is redesignated as section 2795.

SEC. 1401. Technical assistance for school-based health centers.

Section 399Z–1 of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 280h–5) is amended—

(1) by redesignating subsection (l) as subsection (m); and

(2) by inserting after subsection (k) the following:

“(l) Technical assistance.—The Secretary shall provide technical assistance by grants or contracts awarded to private, nonprofit entities with demonstrated expertise related to school-based health centers. Such technical assistance, taking into account local and regional differences among school based health centers, shall support such entities in providing services described in subsection (a)(1) pursuant to this section, including mental health and substance use disorder services, and may include technical assistance relating to program operations and support for the implementation of evidence-based or evidence-informed best practices related to the provision of high quality health care services to children and adolescents.”.

SEC. 1402. Infant and early childhood mental health promotion, intervention, and treatment.

Section 399Z–2 of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 280h–6) is amended—

(1) by redesignating subsection (f) as subsection (g);

(2) by inserting after subsection (e) the following: