Bill Sponsor
[…] The Director shall make available to the advisory committee such staff, information, and other assistance as it may require to carry out its functions. The Director shall provide orientation and training for new members of the advisory committee to provide for their effective participation in the functions of the advisory committee.”.

SEC. 2103. Public health and medical preparedness and response coordination.

(a) Public Health Emergency Fund.—Section 319(b) of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 247d(b)) is amended—

(1) in paragraph (2)—

(A) in subparagraph (E), by striking and at the end;

(B) by redesignating subparagraph (F) as subparagraph (G); and

(C) by inserting after subparagraph (E), the following:

“(F) support the initial deployment and distribution of contents of the Strategic National Stockpile, as appropriate; and”; and

(2) by amending paragraph (3)(A) to read as follows:

“(A) the expenditures made from the Public Health Emergency Fund in such fiscal year, including—

“(i) the amount obligated;

“(ii) the recipient or recipients of such obligated funds;