Bill Sponsor
[…] (B) TIMING.—The Secretary shall—

(i) not later than 1 year after the date of enactment of this Act, issue draft guidance under subparagraph (A); and

(ii) not later than 1 year after the close of the comment period for such draft guidance, issue final guidance under subparagraph (A).

SEC. 3612. Bioresearch monitoring inspections.

(a) In general.—Section 704(a) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 374(a)) is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(5) (A) The Secretary may, to ensure the accuracy and reliability of studies and records or other information described in subparagraph (B) and to assess compliance with applicable requirements under this Act or the Public Health Service Act, enter sites and facilities specified in subparagraph (C) in order to inspect such records or other information.