Bill Sponsor
[…] (3) in paragraph (4)(B), as so redesignated—

(A) in the matter preceding clause (i), by striking The Director and inserting Not later than September 30, 2026, the Director; and

(B) by striking the relevant committees of jurisdiction of the House of Representatives and the Senate and inserting the Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions of the Senate and the Committee on Energy and Commerce of the House of Representatives.

SEC. 1121. Innovation for mental health.

(a) National Mental Health and Substance Use Policy Laboratory.—Section 501A of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 290aa–0) is amended—

(1) in subsection (e)(1), by striking Indian tribes or tribal organizations and inserting Indian Tribes or Tribal organizations;

(2) by striking subsection (e)(3); and

(3) by adding at the end the following:

“(f) Authorization of appropriations.—To carry out this section, there is authorized to be appropriated $10,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2023 through 2027.”.