Bill Sponsor
[…] (1) in subparagraph (D), by adding at the end the following new clause:

“(iv) PATIENTS’ PERSPECTIVE ON CARE.—Not later than for rate year 2031, the quality measures specified under this subparagraph shall include a quality measure of patients’ perspective on care.”; and

(2) in subparagraph (E), by inserting , including the quality measure of patients’ perspective on care described in subparagraph (D)(iv), after shall report quality measures.

SEC. 4126. Exception for physician wellness programs.

(a) In general.—Section 1877(e) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395nn(e)) is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(9) PHYSICIAN WELLNESS PROGRAMS.—A bona fide mental health or behavioral health improvement or maintenance program offered to a physician by an entity, if—

“(A) such program—

“(i) consists of counseling, mental health services, a suicide prevention program, or a substance use disorder prevention and treatment program;

“(ii) is made available to a physician for the primary purpose of preventing suicide, improving mental health and resiliency, or providing training in appropriate strategies to promote the mental health and resiliency of such physician;