Bill Sponsor
[…] (C) in paragraph (7), as so redesignated—

(i) in subparagraph (A)—

(I) by striking Before presenting the recommendations developed under paragraphs (1) through (5) to the Congress, the and inserting The; and

(II) by inserting , not later than 30 days after each such negotiation meeting before the period at the end; and

(ii) in subparagraph (B), by inserting , in sufficient detail, after shall summarize.

(c) GDUFA.—

(1) REAUTHORIZATION; REPORTING REQUIREMENTS.—Section 744C(a)(3) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 379j–43(a)(3)) is amended—

(A) by amending subparagraph (A) to read as follows:

“(A) data, analysis, and discussion of the changes in the number of individuals hired as agreed upon in the letters described in section 3001(b) of the Generic Drug User Fee Amendments of 2022 and the number of remaining vacancies, the number of full-time equivalents funded by fees collected pursuant to section 744B, and the number of full time equivalents funded by budget authority at the Food and Drug Administration by each division within the Center for Drug Evaluation and Research, the Center for Biologics Evaluation and Research, the Office of Regulatory Affairs, and the Office of the Commissioner;”;

(B) by amending subparagraph (B) to read as follows:

“(B) data, analysis, and discussion of the changes in the fee revenue amounts and costs for human generic drug activities, including—

“(i) identifying drivers of such changes; and

“(ii) changes in the total average cost per full-time equivalent in the generic drug review program;”;

(C) in subparagraph (C), by striking the period at the end and inserting ; and; and

(D) by adding at the end the following:

“(D) data, analysis, and discussion of the changes in the average full-time equivalent hours required to complete review of each type of abbreviated new drug application.”.

(2) REAUTHORIZATION.—Section 744C(f) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 379j–43(f)) is amended—

(A) by redesignating paragraphs (4) through (6) as paragraphs (5) through (7), respectively;

(B) by inserting after paragraph (3) the following:

“(4) UPDATES TO CONGRESS.—The Secretary, in consultation with regulated industry, shall provide regular updates on negotiations on the reauthorization of this part to the Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions of the Senate and the Committee on Energy and Commerce of the House of Representatives.”; and

(C) in paragraph (7), as so redesignated—

(i) in subparagraph (A)—

(I) by striking Before presenting the recommendations developed under paragraphs (1) through (5) to the Congress, the and inserting The; and