Bill Sponsor
[…] (b) Application.—Subsection (b) of section 317L–1 of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 247b–13a) is amended—

(1) by striking a State shall submit and inserting an entity listed in subsection (a) shall submit; and

(2) in paragraphs (1) and (2), by striking maternal depression each place it appears and inserting maternal mental health and substance use disorders.

(c) Priority.—Subsection (c) of section 317L–1 of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 247b–13a) is amended—

(1) by striking may give priority to States proposing to improve or enhance access to screening and inserting the following: shall, as appropriate, give priority to entities listed in subsection (a) that—

“(1) are proposing to create, improve, or enhance screening, prevention, and treatment”;

(2) by striking maternal depression and inserting maternal mental health and substance use disorders;

(3) by striking the period at the end of paragraph (1), as so designated, and inserting a semicolon; and

(4) by inserting after such paragraph (1) the following: