Bill Sponsor
[…] (b) Extension of increased FMAPs.—Section 1905(ff) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1396d(ff)) is amended—

(1) in the header, by striking Temporary;

(2) in paragraph (2)—

(A) by striking subject to section 1108(g)(7)(C),; and

(B) by striking December 23, 2022 and inserting September 30, 2027,; and

(3) in paragraph (3), by striking for the period beginning December 21, 2019, and ending December 23, 2022 and inserting beginning December 21, 2019.

(c) Application of asset verification program requirements to Puerto Rico.—Section 1940 of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1396w) is amended—

(1) in subsection (a)—

(A) in paragraph (3)(A), by adding at the end the following new clause:

“(iii) IMPLEMENTATION IN PUERTO RICO.—The Secretary shall require Puerto Rico to implement an asset verification program under this subsection by January 1, 2026.”; and

(B) in paragraph (4)—

(i) in the paragraph heading, by striking Exemption of territories and inserting Exemption of certain territories; and

(ii) by striking and the District of Columbia and inserting , the District of Columbia, and Puerto Rico; and

(2) in subsection (k)—