Bill Sponsor
[…] “(I) (aa) is hardwired; or

“(bb) uses 10-year non rechargeable, nonreplaceable primary batteries and—

“(AA) is sealed;

“(BB) is tamper resistant; and

“(CC) contains silencing means; and

“(II) provides notification for persons with hearing loss as required by the National Fire Protection Association Standard 72, or any successor standard; or

“(ii) in the case of a dwelling unit built or substantially rehabilitated after the date of enactment of this subsection, is hardwired.”; and

(2) in section 515(m) (42 U.S.C. 1485(m)), by adding at the end the following:

“(3) Qualifying smoke alarms.—

“(A) IN GENERAL.—Housing and related facilities rehabilitated or repaired with amounts received under a loan made or insured under this section shall contain qualifying smoke alarms that are installed in accordance with applicable codes and standards published by the International Code Council or the National Fire Protection Association and the requirements of the National Fire Protection Association Standard 72, or any successor standard, in each level and in or near each sleeping area in such dwelling unit, including in basements but excepting crawl spaces and unfinished attics, and in