Bill Sponsor
[…] (1) the establishment of goals with respect to the number of annual international visitors to the United States and the annual amount of travel and tourism commerce in the United States during such 10-year period;

(2) the resources needed to achieve the goals established pursuant to paragraph (1); and

(3) recommendations for statutory or regulatory changes that would be necessary to achieve such goals.

SEC. 607. United States Travel and Tourism Advisory Board.

Section 3 of the Act entitled An Act to encourage travel in the United States, and for other purposes (15 U.S.C. 1546) is amended to read as follows:

SEC. 3. United States Travel and Tourism Advisory Board.

“(a) In general.—There is established the United States Travel and Tourism Advisory Board (referred to in this section as the Board), the members of which shall be appointed by the Secretary of Commerce for 2-year terms from companies and organizations in the travel and tourism industry.

“(b) Executive director.—The Assistant Secretary of Commerce for Travel and Tourism shall serve as the Executive Director of the Board.