Bill Sponsor
[…] (III) by inserting after subparagraph (C) the following new subparagraph:

“(D) intensive outpatient services (as defined in section 1861(ff)(4)),”; and

(ii) in paragraph (3), by striking through (C) and inserting through (D).

(B) PROVIDER OF SERVICES.—Section 1866(e)(2) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395cc(e)(2)) is amended by inserting , or intensive outpatient services (as described in section 1861(ff)(4)) after partial hospitalization services (as described in section 1861(ff)(1)).

(c) Special payment rule for FQHCs and RHCs.—Section 1834 of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395m) is amended—

(1) in subsection (o), by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

“(5) SPECIAL PAYMENT RULE FOR INTENSIVE OUTPATIENT SERVICES.—

“(A) IN GENERAL.—In the case of intensive outpatient services furnished by a Federally qualified health center, the payment amount for such services shall be equal to the amount that would have been paid under this title for such services had such services been covered OPD services furnished by a hospital.

“(B) EXCLUSION.—Costs associated with intensive outpatient services shall not be used to determine the amount of payment for Federally qualified health center services under the prospective payment system under this subsection.”; and

(2) in subsection (y)—