Bill Sponsor
[…] SEC. 301. Trading prohibition for 2 consecutive non-inspection years.

Section 104(i) of the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002 (15 U.S.C. 7214(i)) is amended—

(1) in paragraph (2)(A)(ii), by striking the foreign jurisdiction described in clause (i) and inserting a foreign jurisdiction; and

(2) in paragraph (3)—

(A) in the paragraph heading, by striking 3 and inserting 2; and

(B) in subparagraph (A), in the matter preceding clause (i), by striking 3 and inserting 2.

TITLE IVAnti-Money Laundering Whistleblower Improvement

SEC. 401. Whistleblower incentives and protections.

(a) In general.—Section 5323 of title 31, United States Code, as amended by section 6314 of the Anti-Money Laundering Act of 2020 (division F of Public Law 116–283) is amended by striking subsection (b) and inserting the following:

“(b) Awards.—

“(1) IN GENERAL.—In any covered judicial or administrative action, or related action, the Secretary, under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, in consultation with the Attorney General and subject to subsection (c), shall pay an award or awards to 1 or more whistleblowers who voluntarily provided original information to the employer of the individual, the Secretary, or the Attorney General, as applicable, that led to the successful enforcement of the covered judicial or administrative action, or related action, in an aggregate amount equal to—

“(A) not less than 10 percent, in total, of what has been collected of the monetary sanctions imposed in the action or related actions; and

“(B) not more than 30 percent, in total, of what has been collected of the monetary sanctions imposed in the action or related actions.