Bill Sponsor
[…] (1) by redesignating paragraphs (11) through (15) as paragraphs (12) through (16), respectively; and

(2) by inserting after paragraph (10) the following:

“(11) QUALIFIED RESIDENT OR RELATIVE.—The term qualified resident or relative means—

“(A) a former resident of the area within the Recreation Area or the spouse of a former resident of that area; or

“(B) a widow, widower, or lineal descendant of an individual buried in a cemetery located in the Recreation Area.”.

(b) Establishment.—Section 511(b) of the Land Between the Lakes Protection Act of 1998 (16 U.S.C.460lll–11(b)) is amended by striking paragraph (3) and inserting the following:

“(3) STATUS OF UNIT.—The Secretary shall administer the Recreation Area as a separate unit of the National Forest System.”.

(c) Advisory board.—Section 522 of the Land Between the Lakes Protection Act of 1998 (16 U.S.C.460lll–22) is amended—

(1) in subsection (b)—

(A) in the matter preceding paragraph (1), by striking 17 and inserting 13;

(B) by striking paragraphs (4) and (5);