Bill Sponsor
[…] (B) CONFORMING AMENDMENT.—

(i) The last sentence of section 403(b)(12)(A), as amended by this Act, is further amended by inserting and section 202(c) of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 after under section 410(b)(4).

(ii) Section 401(k)(15)(B)(i) is amended by inserting , or by reason of such paragraph and section 202(c)(1)(B) of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 after paragraph (2)(D)(ii).

(b) Vesting.—Section 203(b) of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 (29 U.S.C. 1053(b)) is amended by redesignating paragraph (4) as paragraph (5) and by inserting after paragraph (3) the following new paragraph:

“(4) PART-TIME EMPLOYEES.—For purposes of determining whether an employee who became eligible to participate in a qualified cash or deferred arrangement or a salary reduction agreement under a plan solely by reason of section 202(c)(1)(B) has a nonforfeitable right to employer contributions—

“(A) except as provided in subparagraph (B), each 12-month period for which the employee has at least 500 hours of service shall be treated as a year of service; and