Bill Sponsor
[…] (C) by adding at the end the following:

“(D) plans for the near-, mid-, and long-term sustainment of manufacturing activities carried out under this section, including such activities pursuant to subsection (c)(5)(H), specific actions to regularly assess the ability of recipients of an award under subsection (c)(4)(B)(v) to rapidly manufacture countermeasures as required by the Secretary, and recommendations to address challenges, if any, related to such activities.”.

SEC. 2402. Supply chain considerations for the Strategic National Stockpile.

Subclause (II) of section 319F–2(a)(2)(B)(i) of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 247d–6b(a)(2)(B)(i)) is amended to read as follows:

“(II) planning considerations for appropriate manufacturing capacity and capability to meet the goals of such additions or modifications (without disclosing proprietary information), including—

“(aa) consideration of the effect such additions or modifications may have on the availability of such products and ancillary medical supplies on the health care system; and

“(bb) an assessment of the current supply chain for such products, including information on supply chain redundancies, any known domestic manufacturing capacity for such products, and any related vulnerabilities;”.

SEC. 2403. Strategic National Stockpile equipment maintenance.

Section 319F–2(a)(3) of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 247d–6b(a)(3)) is amended—

(1) in subparagraph (B), by inserting , regularly reviewed, and updated after followed; and

(2) by amending subparagraph (D) to read as follows:

    “(D) review and revise, as appropriate, the contents of the stockpile on a regular basis to ensure that—

    “(i) emerging threats, advanced technologies, and new countermeasures are adequately considered;

    “(ii) the potential depletion of countermeasures currently in the stockpile is identified and appropriately addressed, including through necessary replenishment; and