Bill Sponsor
[…] “(4) INITIAL PLAN; UPDATES.—The Secretary shall—

“(A) not later than 1 year after the date of enactment of the Restoring Hope for Mental Health and Well-Being Act of 2022, complete development of the initial plan under paragraph (1) and make such plan publicly available; and

“(B) periodically thereafter, update such plan and make the updated plan publicly available.”.

(3) TRANSMISSION OF DATA TO CDC AND TO ASSIST STATE AND LOCAL AGENCIES.—Section 520E–3 of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 290bb–36c) is amended by inserting after subsection (c), as added by paragraph (2), the following:

“(d) Improving epidemiological data.—The Secretary shall, as appropriate, formalize and strengthen agreements between the Suicide Prevention Lifeline program and the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention with respect to the secure sharing of de-identified epidemiological data. Such agreements shall include appropriate privacy and security protections that meet the requirements of applicable Federal law, at a minimum.

“(e) Data to assist State and local suicide prevention activities.—The Secretary shall ensure that the aggregated information collected and any applicable analyses conducted under subsection (b)(5), including from local call centers, as applicable, are made available in a usable format to State and local agencies in order to inform suicide prevention activities.”.

(4) AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS.—Subsection (f) of section 520E–3 of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 290bb–36c), as redesignated by paragraph (2), is amended to read as follows:

“(f) Authorization of appropriations.—To carry out this section, there are authorized to be appropriated $101,621,000 for each of fiscal years 2023 through 2027.”.

(b) Pilot program on innovative technologies.—