Bill Sponsor
[…] (2) Section 2110(b) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1397jj(b)) is amended—

(A) in paragraph (2)(A), by inserting except as provided in paragraph (7), before a child who is an inmate of a public institution; and

(B) by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

“(7) EXCEPTION TO EXCLUSION OF CHILDREN WHO ARE INMATES OF A PUBLIC INSTITUTION.—In the case of a child who is an inmate of a public institution, during the 30 days prior to the release of the child from such institution the child shall not be considered to be described in paragraph (2)(A) with respect to the screenings, diagnostic services, referrals, and case management services otherwise covered under the State child health plan (or waiver of such plan) that the State is required to provide under section 2102(d)(2).”.

(d) Effective date.—The amendments made by this section shall apply beginning on the first day of the first calendar quarter that begins on or after the date that is 24 months after the date of enactment of this Act.