Bill Sponsor
[…] “(b) Land for plots for qualified residents or relatives.—

“(1) REQUESTS.—The Secretary, on request from a qualified resident or relative or a cemetery association, shall grant additional land for the minor expansion of existing cemeteries within the Recreation Area, to the extent necessary, to allow for the burial of qualified residents or relatives.

“(2) EXPENSES.—Any expenses required to move border fences or markers due to an expansion under paragraph (1) shall be the responsibility of the person making the request under that paragraph.”.

(h) Resource management.—Section 529 of the Land Between the Lakes Protection Act of 1998 (16 U.S.C.460lll–29) is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(c) Historical resources.—

“(1) IN GENERAL.—The Secretary shall identify and manage the historical resources of the Recreation Area—

“(A) in accordance with the requirements of division A of subtitle III of title 54, United States Code (formerly known as the National Historic Preservation Act); and

“(B) in consultation with qualified residents or relatives.

“(2) CONSIDERATION.—The Secretary shall—