Bill Sponsor
[…] Not later than 2 years after the date of enactment of this Act, the Comptroller General shall submit a report on the review required under this subsection to the Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions of the Senate and the Committee on Energy and Commerce of the House of Representatives.

SEC. 2401. Warm base manufacturing capacity for medical countermeasures.

(a) In general.—Section 319L of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 247d–7e) is amended—

(1) in subsection (a)(6)(B)—

(A) by redesignating clauses (iv) and (v) as clauses (v) and (vi), respectively;

(B) by inserting after clause (iii), the following:

“(iv) activities to support, maintain, and improve domestic manufacturing surge capacity and capabilities, as appropriate, including through the utilization of advanced manufacturing and platform technologies, to increase the availability of products that are or may become qualified countermeasures or qualified pandemic or epidemic products;”; and

(C) in clause (vi) (as so redesignated), by inserting manufacturing, after improvement,;

(2) in subsection (b)—

(A) in the first sentence of paragraph (1), by inserting support for domestic manufacturing surge capacity and capabilities, after initiatives for innovation,; and