Bill Sponsor
[…] (5) by redesignating paragraphs (3) and (4) as paragraphs (4) and (5), respectively; and

(6) by inserting after paragraph (2) the following:

“(3) encourage health care providers to co-prescribe, as appropriate, drugs or devices approved, cleared, or otherwise legally marketed under the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act for emergency treatment of known or suspected opioid overdose;”.

(b) Grant period.—Section 545(d)(2) of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 290ee(d)(2)) is amended by striking 3 years and inserting 5 years.

(c) Limitation.—Paragraph (3) of section 545(d) of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 290ee(d)) is amended to read as follows:

“(3) LIMITATIONS.—A State may—

“(A) use not more than 10 percent of a grant under this section for educating the public pursuant to subsection (a)(5); and

“(B) use not less than 20 percent of a grant under this section to offset cost-sharing for distribution and dispensing of drugs or devices approved, cleared, or otherwise legally marketed under the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act for emergency treatment of known or suspected opioid overdose.”.

(d) Authorization of appropriations.—Section 545(h)(1) of the Public Health Service Act, is amended by striking fiscal years 2017 through 2019 and inserting fiscal years 2023 through 2027.