Bill Sponsor
[…] “(b) Use.—Amounts in the Land Between the Lakes Management Fund shall be available to the Secretary until expended, without further appropriation, for construction, improvement, or maintenance in the Recreation Area.

“(c) Restriction on use of fund.—Except as provided in subsection (b), amounts in the Land Between the Lakes Management Fund shall not be used for management of the Recreation Area, including salaries and expenses.”.

(f) Cooperative authorities and gifts.—Section 526 of the Land Between the Lakes Protection Act of 1998 (16 U.S.C.460lll–26) is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(c) Memoranda of understanding.—The Secretary may, for purposes of carrying out this Act—

“(1) enter into memoranda of understanding with State or local government entities, including law enforcement, as appropriate, to clarify jurisdictional matters, such as road management, policing, and other functions that are typically performed by the entity on non-Federal land; and

“(2) make available on a public website of the Department of Agriculture any memoranda of understanding entered into under paragraph (1).”.

(g) Cemeteries.—Section 528 of the Land Between the Lakes Protection Act of 1998 (16 U.S.C.460lll–28) is amended—