Bill Sponsor
[…] “(II) supporting activities, which may include public-private partnerships, to maintain capacity of medical products and medical supplies, as applicable and appropriate; and

“(III) planning for potential surges in medical supply needs for purposes of a response to such a threat; and

“(ii) situational awareness with respect to anticipated need for, and availability of, such medical products and medical supplies within the United States during a response to such a threat.”.

(c) Appearances before and reports to Congress.—Section 2811 of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 300hh–10) is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(g) Appearances before Congress.—

“(1) IN GENERAL.—Each fiscal year, the Assistant Secretary for Preparedness and Response shall appear before the Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions of the Senate and the Committee on Energy and Commerce of the House of Representatives at hearings, on topics such as—

“(A) coordination of Federal activities to prepare for, and respond to, public health emergencies;

“(B) activities and capabilities of the Strategic National Stockpile, including whether, and the degree to which, recommendations made pursuant to section 2811–1(c)(1)(A) have been met;