Bill Sponsor
[…] (4) PAYMENTS TO ELIGIBLE REVENUE SHARING CONSOLIDATED GOVERNMENTS.—Of amounts made available under paragraph (2), up to $10,600,000 shall be available to the Secretary (in addition to any other appropriations provided for such purpose) for making payments to eligible revenue sharing consolidated governments under subsection (g) of section 605 of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 805), as added by section 103 of this Act.

SEC. 103. Allowing payments to eligible revenue sharing consolidated governments from local assistance and tribal consistency fund.

(a) In general.—Section 605 of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 805) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:

“(g) Payments to eligible revenue sharing consolidated governments.—

“(1) PAYMENTS TO ELIGIBLE REVENUE SHARING CONSOLIDATED GOVERNMENTS FOR FISCAL YEARS 2023 AND 2024.—The Secretary shall allocate and pay to each eligible revenue sharing consolidated government for each of fiscal years 2023 and 2024 an amount equal to the amount that the Secretary would have allocated to such eligible revenue sharing consolidated government for fiscal year 2022 if all eligible revenue sharing consolidated governments had been treated as eligible revenue sharing counties for purposes of being eligible for payments under subsection (b)(1) for such fiscal year using the allocation methodology adopted by the Department of the Treasury for such eligible revenue sharing counties as of the date of enactment of this subsection.

“(2) FUNDING FOR PAYMENTS.—