Bill Sponsor
[…] “(d) Materials for training on verification of identity.—Not later than 1 year after the date of enactment of this subsection, the Secretary of Health and Human Services, after seeking stakeholder input in accordance with subsection (c), shall—

“(1) update the materials developed under subsection (a) to include information for pharmacists on how to verify the identity of the patient; and

“(2) disseminate, as appropriate, the updated materials.”.

(b) Incentivizing States To build or maintain prescription drug monitoring programs.—

(1) IN GENERAL.—Section 392A of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 280b–1) is amended—

(A) by redesignating subsections (c) and (d) as subsections (d) and (e), respectively; and

(B) by inserting after subsection (b) the following new subsection:

“(c) Priority.—In awarding grants to States under subsections (a) and (b), the Director of the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention may give priority to jurisdictions with a disproportionately high rate of drug overdoses or drug overdose deaths, as applicable.”.

(2) CONFORMING CHANGE.—Section 392A of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 280b–1) is amended by striking Indian tribes each place it appears and inserting Indian Tribes.

SEC. 1272. Synthetic opioid and emerging drug misuse danger awareness.