Bill Sponsor
[…] “(2) an Indian Tribe, Tribal organization, Urban Indian organization, or consortium of Tribes or Tribal organizations.

“(e) Authorization of appropriations.—There is authorized to be appropriated to carry out this section $13,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2023 through 2027.”.

SEC. 1201. Behavioral health and substance use disorder resources for Native Americans.

Section 506A of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 290aa–5a) is amended to read as follows:

SEC. 506A. Behavioral health and substance use disorder resources for Native Americans.

“(a) Definitions.—In this section:

“(1) The term eligible entity means any health program administered directly by the Indian Health Service, a Tribal health program, an Indian Tribe, a Tribal organization, an Urban Indian organization, and a Native Hawaiian health organization.

“(2) The terms Indian Tribe, Tribal health program, Tribal organization, and Urban Indian organization have the meanings given to the terms Indian tribe, Tribal health program, tribal organization, and Urban Indian organization in section 4 of the Indian Health Care Improvement Act.