Bill Sponsor
[…] “(ii) PSYCHOTHERAPY FOR CRISIS SERVICES.—The code descriptions for services described in subparagraph (B) shall be the same as the code descriptions for services identified, as of January 1, 2022, by HCPCS codes 90839 and 90840 (and any succeeding codes), except that such new codes shall be limited to services furnished in an applicable site of service.”.

(2) WAIVER OF BUDGET NEUTRALITY.—Section 1848(c)(2)(B)(iv) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 1395w–4(c)(2)(B)(iv)) is amended—

(A) in subclause (IV), by striking and at the end;

(B) in subclause (V), by striking the period at the end and inserting ; and and

(C) by adding at the end the following new subclause:

“(VI) subsection (b)(12) shall not be taken into account in applying clause (ii)(II) for 2024.”.