Bill Sponsor
[…] SEC. 603. Enactment of Chronic Wasting Disease Research and Management Act.

The provisions of H.R. 5608 of the 117th Congress, as engrossed in the House of Representatives on December 8, 2021, are hereby enacted into law.

TITLE VIPesticides

subtitle APesticide Registration Improvement Act of 2022

SEC. 701. Short title.

This title may be cited as the Pesticide Registration Improvement Act of 2022.

SEC. 702. Bilingual labeling.

Section 3(f) of the Federal Insecticide, Fungicide, and Rodenticide Act (7 U.S.C. 136a(f)) is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(5) BILINGUAL LABELING.—

“(A) REQUIREMENT.—

“(i) IN GENERAL.—Subject to clause (ii), not later than the applicable deadline described in subparagraph (B), each registered pesticide product released for shipment shall include—

“(I) the translation of the parts of the labeling contained in the Spanish Translation Guide described in subparagraph (G) on the product container; or

“(II) a link to such translation via scannable technology or other electronic methods readily accessible on the product label.