Bill Sponsor
[…] (c) Effective date.—The amendments made by this section shall take effect on the first day of the first calendar quarter that begins after the date that is 24 months after the date of enactment of this Act and shall apply to items and services furnished for periods beginning on or after such date.

SEC. 5123. Requiring accurate, updated, and searchable provider directories.

(a) Application to managed care.—Section 1932(a)(5) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1396u–2(a)(5)) is amended—

(1) in subparagraph (B)(i), by inserting , including as required by subparagraph (E) before the period at the end; and

(2) by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:

“(E) PROVIDER DIRECTORIES.—

“(i) IN GENERAL.—Each managed care organization, prepaid inpatient health plan (as defined by the Secretary), prepaid ambulatory health plan (as defined by the Secretary), and, when appropriate, primary care case management entity (as defined by the Secretary) with a contract with a State to enroll individuals who are eligible for medical assistance under the State plan under this title or under a waiver of such plan, shall publish (and update on at least a quarterly basis or more frequently as required by the Secretary) on a public website, a searchable directory of network providers, which shall include physicians, hospitals, pharmacies, providers of mental health services, providers of substance use disorder services, providers of long term services and supports as appropriate, and such other providers as required by the Secretary, and that includes with respect to each such provider—

“(I) the name of the provider;

“(II) the specialty of the provider;

“(III) the address at which the provider provides services;

“(IV) the telephone number of the provider; and

“(V) information regarding—