Bill Sponsor
[…] “(2) EXCLUSION OF MEMBERS.—For purposes of this section, a Member of the House of Representatives (including a Delegate or Resident Commissioner to the Congress) shall not be considered to be an employee of the House of Representatives.”.

(b) Effective Date.—The amendment made by subsection (a) shall apply with respect to payments made during fiscal year 2023 or any succeeding fiscal year.

house services revolving fund

Sec. 115. (a) Inclusion of Funds Received from Operation of Dry Cleaning and Laundry Service.—Section 105(a) of the Legislative Branch Appropriations Act, 2005 (2 U.S.C. 5545(a)) is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraphs:

“(8) The operation of the House Dry Cleaning and Laundry Service.

“(9) Other activities related to the operation of services offered by the House of Representatives, as approved by the Committee on Appropriations of the House of Representatives.”.

(b) Use of Amounts Subject to Notification Provided to Committee on Appropriations.—Section 105(b) of such Act (2 U.S.C. 5545(b)) is amended by striking which is approved by and inserting upon notification provided by the Chief Administrative Officer to.