Bill Sponsor
[…] “(2) The term Third Party Administrator means an entity that manages a provider network and performs administrative services related to such network within the Veterans Community Care Program under section 1703 of this title.

“(3) The term Veterans Care Agreement means an agreement for non-Department health care services entered into under section 1703A of this title.

“(4) The term non-Department health care services means services—

“(A) provided under this subchapter at non-Department facilities (as defined in section 1701 of this title);

“(B) provided under section 101 of the Veterans Access, Choice, and Accountability Act of 2014 (Public Law 113–146; 38 U.S.C. 1701 note);

“(C) purchased through the Medical Community Care account of the Department; or

“(D) purchased with amounts deposited in the Veterans Choice Fund under section 802 of the Veterans Access, Choice, and Accountability Act of 2014 (Public Law 113–146; 38 U.S.C. 1701 note).”.

(2) CLERICAL AMENDMENT.—The table of sections at the beginning of such subchapter is amended by inserting after the item relating to section 1703E the following new item:


“1703F. Credentialing verification requirements for providers of non-Department health care services.”.