Bill Sponsor
[…] Such guidance shall include information related to processes by which to request access to the contents of the Strategic National Stockpile, factors considered by the Secretary when making deployment or distribution decisions, and processes and points of contact through which entities may contact the Secretary to address any issues related to products requested or received by such entity from the stockpile, and on other relevant topics.

(b) Annual meetings.—Section 319F–2(a)(3) of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 247d–6b(a)(3)) is amended—

(1) in subparagraph (I), by striking and at the end;

(2) in subparagraph (J), by striking the period at the end and inserting ; and; and

(3) by adding at the end the following:

“(K) convene meetings, not less than once per year, with representatives from State, local, and Tribal health departments or officials, relevant industries, other Federal agencies, and other appropriate stakeholders, in a manner that does not compromise national security, to coordinate and share information related to maintenance and use of the stockpile, including a description of future countermeasure needs and additions, modifications, and replenishments of the contents of the stockpile, and considerations related to the manufacturing and procurement of products consistent with the requirements of the with the requirements of chapter 83 of title 41, United States Code (commonly referred to as the Buy American Act), as appropriate.”.

SEC. 2405. Improving supply chain flexibility for the Strategic National Stockpile.

(a) In general.—Section 319F–2 of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 247d–6b) is amended—

(1) in subsection (a)—