Bill Sponsor
[…] (3) in section 1976 (42 U.S.C. 300y–11), by striking intravenous abuse each place it appears and inserting intravenous use.

SEC. 1242. Authorized activities.

Section 1921(b) of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 300x–21(b)) is amended by striking activities to prevent and treat substance use disorders and inserting activities to prevent, treat, and provide recovery support services for substance use disorders.

SEC. 1243. State plan requirements.

Section 1932(b)(1)(A) of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 300x–32(b)(1)(A)) is amended—

(1) by redesignating clauses (vi) through (ix) as clauses (vii) through (x), respectively;

(2) by inserting after clause (v) the following:

    “(vi) provides a description of—

    “(I) the State’s comprehensive statewide recovery support services activities, including the number of individuals being served, target populations, workforce capacity (consistent with clause (viii)), and priority needs; and

    “(II) the amount of funds received under this subpart expended on recovery support services, disaggregated by the amount expended for type of service activity;”; and