Bill Sponsor
[…] (B) supplemental health care benefits, as described in section 1852(a)(3)(A) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 1395w–22(a)(3)(A)).

(b) Report.—Not later than 30 months after the date of the enactment of this Act, the Comptroller General shall submit to Congress a report on the study conducted under subsection (a).

SEC. 4131. Temporary inclusion of authorized oral antiviral drugs as covered part D drug.

Section 1860D–2(e)(1) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395w–102(e)(1)) is amended—

(1) in subparagraph (A), by striking at the end or;

(2) in subparagraph (B), by striking the comma at the end and inserting ; or; and

(3) by inserting after subparagraph (B) the following new subparagraph:

    “(C) for the period beginning on the date of the enactment of this subparagraph and ending on December 31, 2024, an oral antiviral drug that may be dispensed only upon a prescription and is authorized under section 564 of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, on the basis of the declaration published in the Federal Register by the Secretary of Health and Human Services on April 1, 2020 (85 Fed. Reg. 18250 et seq.),”.

SEC. 4132. Restoration of CBO access to certain part D payment data.

Section 1860D–15(f)(2) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395w–115(f)(2)) is amended—

(1) in subparagraph (B), by striking at the end and;