Bill Sponsor
[…] “(aa)(AA) is hardwired; or

“(BB) uses 10-year non rechargeable, nonreplaceable primary batteries and is sealed, is tamper resistant, and contains silencing means; and

“(bb) provides notification for persons with hearing loss as required by the National Fire Protection Association Standard 72, or any successor standard; or

“(II) in the case of a dwelling unit built or substantially rehabilitated after the date of enactment of this paragraph, is hardwired.”.

(f) Farm Labor Housing Direct Loans & Grants.—Section 516 of the Housing Act of 1949 (42 U.S.C. 1486) is amended—

(1) in subsection (c)—

(A) in paragraph (2), by striking and at the end;

(B) in paragraph (3), by striking the period at the end and inserting ; and; and

(C) by adding at the end the following:

“(4) that such housing shall contain qualifying smoke alarms that are installed in accordance with applicable codes and standards published by the International Code Council or the National Fire Protection Association and the requirements of the National Fire Protection Association Standard 72, or any successor standard, in each level and in or near each sleeping area in such dwelling unit, including in basements but excepting crawl spaces and unfinished attics, and in each common area in a project containing such a dwelling unit.”; and

(2) in subsection (g)—

(A) in paragraph (3) by striking and at the end;

(B) in paragraph (4), by striking the period at the end and inserting a semicolon; and

(C) by adding at the end the following: