Bill Sponsor
[…] (C) in paragraph (7), as so redesignated—

(i) in subparagraph (A)—

(I) by striking Before presenting the recommendations developed under paragraphs (1) through (5) to the Congress, the and inserting The; and

(II) by inserting , not later than 30 days after each such negotiation meeting before the period at the end; and

(ii) in subparagraph (B), by inserting , in sufficient detail, after shall summarize.

(b) MDUFA.—

(1) REAUTHORIZATION; REPORTING REQUIREMENTS.—Section 738A(a)(1)(A) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 379j–1(a)(1)(A)) is amended—

(A) in clause (ii)—

(i) in subclause (II), by striking ; and and inserting a semicolon;

(ii) in subclause (III), by striking the period and inserting a semicolon; and

(iii) by adding at the end the following:

“(IV) the number of investigational device exemption applications submitted under section 520(g) per fiscal year, including for each review division; and

“(V) the number of expedited development and priority review requests and designations under section 515B per fiscal year, including for each review division.