Bill Sponsor
[…] SEC. 1402. Infant and early childhood mental health promotion, intervention, and treatment.

Section 399Z–2 of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 280h–6) is amended—

(1) by redesignating subsection (f) as subsection (g);

(2) by inserting after subsection (e) the following:

“(f) Technical assistance.—The Secretary may, directly or by awarding grants or contracts to public and private nonprofit entities, provide training and technical assistance to eligible entities to carry out activities described in subsection (d).”; and

(3) in subsection (g) (as redesignated by paragraph (1)), by striking $20,000,000 for the period of fiscal years 2018 through 2022 and inserting $50,000,000 for the period of fiscal years 2023 through 2027.

SEC. 1403. Co-occurring chronic conditions and mental health in youth study.