Bill Sponsor
[…] “2015. Training and technical assistance for entities regarding services provided to veterans at risk of, experiencing, or transitioning out of homelessness.

“2016. Authorization of appropriations.”.

SEC. 306. Modification of eligibility requirements for entities collaborating with the Secretary of Veterans Affairs to provide case management services to homeless veterans in the Department of Housing and Urban Development-Department of Veterans Affairs supported housing program.

Section 304(c)(2)(A) of the Honoring America’s Veterans and Caring for Camp Lejeune Families Act of 2012 (38 U.S.C. 2041 note) is amended—

(1) by redesignating subparagraphs (B) through (E) as subparagraphs (C) through (F), respectively; and

(2) by inserting after subparagraph (A) the following new subparagraph (B):

    “(B) providing case management services to veterans for obtaining suitable housing at varying locations nationwide or in the area or areas similar to where the services will be provided under the relevant contract or agreement;”.

SEC. 307. Department of Veterans Affairs sharing of information relating to coordinated entry processes for housing and services operated under Department of Housing and Urban Development Continuum of Care Program.