Bill Sponsor
[…] “(IV) REVIEW OF COMPLIANCE.—Not later than 2 years after the date of the enactment of this clause, the Inspector General of the Department of Health and Human Services shall submit to Congress a report on the compliance of Puerto Rico with the provisions of this clause.”.

(f) Medicaid data systems improvement payments.—Section 1108 of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1308) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:

“(i) Data systems improvement payments.—

“(1) IN GENERAL.—Subject to paragraphs (2) and (3), the Secretary shall pay to each eligible territory an amount equal to 100 percent of the qualifying data system improvement expenditures incurred by such territory on or after October 1, 2023.

“(2) TREATMENT AS MEDICAID PAYMENTS.—

“(A) IN GENERAL.—Payments to eligible territories made under this paragraph shall be considered to have been made under, and are subject to the requirements of, section 1903.