Bill Sponsor
[…] (3) PROHIBITION.—None of the funds of the Commodity Credit Corporation shall be used to carry out this section.

(j) Rule of construction.—Nothing in this section shall be construed to provide authority to the Secretary for the establishment or operation of a Federal market through which agriculture or forestry credits may be bought or sold.

SEC. 202. Acceptance and use of private funds for public-private partnerships.

Section 1241(f) of the Food Security Act of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3841(f)) is amended—

(1) in the subsection heading, by inserting for public-Private partnerships after contributions;

(2) by amending paragraph (1) to read as follows:

“(1) ESTABLISHMENT OF PUBLIC-PRIVATE PARTNERSHIP CONTRIBUTIONS ACCOUNTS.—The Secretary shall establish the necessary accounts and process to accept contributions of private funds for the purposes of addressing the changing climate, sequestering carbon, improving wildlife habitat, protecting sources of drinking water, and addressing other natural resource priorities identified by the Secretary.”;

(3) in paragraph (2), by striking a conservation program administered by the Secretary under subtitle D shall be deposited into the sub-account and inserting a covered program shall be deposited into the account; and

(4) by adding at the end the following:

“(3) SECRETARIAL AUTHORITY.—