Bill Sponsor
[…] “(D) The time between any inspection referred to in subparagraph (C) and any necessary reinspection to evaluate compliance with the requirements for infant formulas under subsection (b).

“(E) A breakdown of the information described in subparagraphs (A) through (D) between foreign and domestic manufacturers and facilities.

“(2) CONFIDENTIALITY.—The Secretary shall ensure that the reports under paragraph (1) do not include any information that is a trade secret or confidential information subject to section 552(b)(4) of title 5, United States Code, or section 1905 of title 18, United States Code.”.

(3) NEW INFANT FORMULA SUBMISSIONS.—Section 412(d) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 350a(d)) is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(4) The Secretary shall provide a response to a submission under this subsection not later than 45 days after receiving such submission.”.