Bill Sponsor
[…] (1) in subparagraph (A), by inserting and for fiscal year 2023 and each subsequent fiscal year (or, in the case of Puerto Rico, and for fiscal year 2023 and each subsequent fiscal year before fiscal year 2028) after fiscal year 2021); and

(2) in subparagraph (B)(i), by inserting or by reason of the amendments made by section 5101 of the Health Extenders, Improving Access to Medicare, Medicaid, and CHIP, and Strengthening Public Health Act of 2022 before the period at the end.

(e) Puerto Rico program integrity.—Section 1108(g)(7)(A) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1308(g)(7)(A)) is amended—

(1) in clause (iii), in the header, by inserting reporting after reform; and

(2) by adding at the end the following new clause:

“(v) CONTRACTING AND PROCUREMENT OVERSIGHT LEAD REQUIREMENT.—

“(I) IN GENERAL.—Not later than 6 months after the date of the enactment of this clause, the agency responsible for the administration of Puerto Rico’s Medicaid program under title XIX shall designate an officer (other than the director of such agency) to serve as the Contracting and Procurement Oversight Lead to carry out the duties specified in subclause (II).