Bill Sponsor
[…] (D) by adding at the end the following:

“(4) improving awareness of the program for suicide prevention and mental health crisis intervention services, including by conducting an awareness initiative and ongoing outreach to the public; and

“(5) improving the collection and analysis of demographic information, in a manner that protects personal privacy, consistent with applicable Federal and State privacy laws, in order to understand disparities in access to the program among individuals who are seeking help.”.

(2) PLAN.—Section 520E–3 of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 290bb–36c) is further amended—

(A) by redesignating subsection (c) as subsection (f); and

(B) by inserting after subsection (b) the following:

“(c) Plan.—

“(1) IN GENERAL.—For purposes of supporting the crisis centers under subsection (b)(1) and maintaining the suicide prevention hotline under subsection (b)(2), the Secretary shall develop and implement a plan to ensure the provision of high-quality services.

“(2) CONTENTS.—The plan required by paragraph (1) shall include the following: