Bill Sponsor
[…] (e) International financial institution defined.—In this section, the term “international financial institution” has the meaning given that term in section 1701(c) of the International Financial Institutions Act (22 U.S.C. 262r(c)).

SEC. 401. Energy diplomacy and security within the Department of State.

(a) Assistant Secretary of State for Energy Resources.—Section 1(c) of the State Department Basic Authorities Act of 1956 (22 U.S.C. 2651a(c)) is amended—

(1) by redesignating paragraph (4) as paragraph (5); and

(2) by inserting after paragraph (3) the following:

“(4) ASSISTANT SECRETARY OF STATE FOR ENERGY RESOURCES.—

“(A) AUTHORIZATION FOR ASSISTANT SECRETARY.—Subject to the numerical limitation specified in paragraph (1), there is authorized to be established in the Department of State an Assistant Secretary of State for Energy Resources.