Bill Sponsor
[…] “(12) VULNERABLE AMERICAN POPULATIONS.—The term ‘vulnerable American populations’ means children, pregnant women, older adults, minority populations, and other at-risk individuals with relevant characteristics that warrant consideration during the process of researching and developing such countermeasures and products.”.

(b) Strategic initiatives.—Clause (ii) of section 319L(c)(4)(F) of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 247d–7e(c)(4)(F)) is amended to read as follows:

“(ii) threats that consistently exist or continually circulate and have a significant potential to become a pandemic, such as pandemic influenza and emerging infectious diseases in combination with underlying non-communicable diseases, which may include the advanced research and development, manufacturing, and appropriate stockpiling of qualified pandemic or epidemic products, and products, technologies, or processes to support the advanced research and development of such countermeasures (including multiuse platform technologies for diagnostics, vaccines, and therapeutics; virus seeds; clinical trial lots; novel virus strains; and antigen and adjuvant material); and”.

(c) At-Risk individuals.—Paragraph (6) of section 319L(c) of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 247d–7e(c)) is amended to read as follows:

“(6) AT-RISK INDIVIDUALS.—In carrying out the functions under this section, the Secretary may give a priority to advanced research and development of—

“(A) qualified countermeasures and qualified pandemic or epidemic products likely to be safe and effective with respect to vulnerable American populations; and