Bill Sponsor
[…] (b) Effective date; applicability.—The amendments made by subsection (a) shall be effective as if included in the Economic Aid to Hard-Hit Small Businesses, Nonprofits, and Venues Act (title III of division N of Public Law 116–260) and shall apply to any loan made pursuant to section 7(a)(37) of the Small Business Act (15 U.S.C. 636(a)(37)) before, on, or after the date of enactment of this Act.

SEC. 5. Eligibility for paycheck protection program second draw loans.

Section 7(a)(37)(A)(iv)(I)(bb) of the Small Business Act (15 U.S.C. 636(a)(37)(A)(iv)(I)(bb)) is amended to read as follows:

“(bb)(AA) except as provided in subitems (BB), (CC) and (DD), had gross receipts during any contiguous 90-day period in 2020 that demonstrate not less than a 25 percent reduction from the gross receipts of the entity during the same period in 2019;