Bill Sponsor
[…] A BILL

To amend the Small Business Act to modify the maximum paycheck protection program loan amount for farmers and ranchers, sole proprietors, independent contractors, and self-employed individuals, and for other purposes.

Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled,

SECTION 1. Short title.

This Act may be cited as the “PPP Flexibility for Farmers, Ranchers, and the Self-Employed Act”.

SEC. 2. Calculation of maximum PPP loan amount.

(a) In general.—Section 7(a)(36)(V) of the Small Business Act (15 U.S.C. 636(a)(36)(V)) is amended—

(1) by striking clause (i) and inserting the following:

“(i) DEFINITION.—In this subparagraph, the term ‘covered recipient’ means an eligible recipient that—

“(I) (aa) operates as a sole proprietorship, as an independent contractor, or as a partnership with gross farming income from self-employment; or

“(bb) is an eligible self-employed individual;

“(II) reports farm income or expenses on a Schedule F (or any equivalent successor schedule); and