Bill Sponsor
[…] (b) Definition of cislunar space.—Section 10101 of title 51, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(3) CISLUNAR SPACE.—The term ‘cislunar space’ means the region of space beyond low-Earth orbit out to and including the region around the surface of the Moon.”.

(c) Technical and conforming amendments.—Section 3 of the National Aeronautics and Space Administration Authorization Act of 2010 (42 U.S.C. 18302) is amended by striking paragraphs (2) and (3) and inserting the following:

“(2) APPROPRIATE COMMITTEES OF CONGRESS.—The term ‘appropriate committees of Congress’ means—

“(A) the Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation of the Senate; and

“(B) the Committee on Science, Space, and Technology of the House of Representatives.

“(3) CISLUNAR SPACE.—The term ‘cislunar space’ means the region of space beyond low-Earth orbit out to and including the region around the surface of the Moon.”.