Bill Sponsor
[…] (b) Space Technology Mission Directorate.—The Administrator shall maintain a Space Technology Mission Directorate consistent with section 702 of the National Aeronautics and Space Administration Transition Authorization Act of 2017 (51 U.S.C. 20301 note).

SEC. 654. Flight opportunities program.

(a) Sense of Congress.—It is the sense of Congress that the Administrator should provide flight opportunities for payloads to microgravity environments and suborbital altitudes as required by section 907(c) of the National Aeronautics and Space Administration Authorization Act of 2010 (42 U.S.C. 18405(c)), as amended by subsection (b).

(b) Establishment.—Section 907(c) of the National Aeronautics and Space Administration Authorization Act of 2010 (42 U.S.C. 18405(c)) is amended to read as follows:

“(c) Establishment.—

“(1) IN GENERAL.—The Administrator shall establish a Commercial Reusable Suborbital Research Program within the Space Technology Mission Directorate to fund—

“(A) the development of payloads for scientific research, technology development, and education;

“(B) flight opportunities for those payloads to microgravity environments and suborbital altitudes; and

“(C) transition of those payloads to orbital opportunities.