Bill Sponsor
[…] “(1) determines that each such mission demonstrates or advances a technology or operational concept that will enable human missions to Mars; and

“(2) incorporates each such mission into the human exploration roadmap under section 432 of the National Aeronautics and Space Administration Transition Authorization Act of 2017 (Public Law 115–10; 51 U.S.C. 20302 note).

“(b) Cislunar space exploration activities.—In conducting a mission under subsection (a), the Administrator shall—

“(1) use a combination of launches of the Space Launch System and space transportation services from United States commercial providers, as appropriate, for the mission;

“(2) plan for not fewer than 1 Space Launch System launch annually beginning after the first successful crewed launch of Orion on the Space Launch System; and

“(3) establish an outpost in orbit around the Moon that—