Bill Sponsor
[…] (B) in paragraph (2), by striking the period at the end and inserting “; and”; and

(C) by adding at the end the following:

“(3) include a description of the data management and public outreach policy established under section 402(f).”.

(b) Table of contents amendment.—The table of contents in the first section of the Marine Mammal Protection Act of 1972 (Public Law 92–522; 86 Stat. 1027) is amended by striking the item related to section 403 and inserting the following:


“Sec. 403. Stranding or entanglement response agreements.”.

SEC. 4. Unusual mortality event activity funding.

Section 405 the Marine Mammal Protection Act of 1972 (16 U.S.C. 1421d) is amended—

(1) by striking subsection (b) and inserting the following:

“(b) Uses.—Amounts in the Fund—

“(1) shall be available only for use by the Secretary, in consultation with the Secretary of the Interior, and dispersed among claimants based on budgets approved by the Secretary prior to expenditure—