Bill Sponsor
[…] “Sec. 408B. Reports to Congress.”.

SEC. 10. Authorization of appropriations.

Section 409 of the Marine Mammal Protection Act of 1972 (16 U.S.C. 1421g) is amended—

(1) in paragraph (1), by striking “1993 and 1994;” and inserting “2021 through 2026;”;

(2) in paragraph (2), by striking “1993 and 1994;” and inserting “2021 through 2026;”; and

(3) in paragraph (3), by striking “fiscal year 1993.” and inserting “for each of fiscal years 2021 through 2026.”.

SEC. 11. Definitions.

Section 410 of the Marine Mammal Protection Act of 1972 (16 U.S.C. 1421h) is amended—

(1) by redesignating paragraphs (1) through (6) as paragraphs (2), (5), (6), (7), (8), and (9), respectively;

(2) by inserting before paragraph (2) (as so redesignated) the following:

“(1) The term ‘entangle’ or ‘entanglement’ means an event in the wild in which a living or dead marine mammal has gear, rope, line, net, or other material wrapped around or attached to the marine mammal and is—

“(A) on lands under the jurisdiction of the United States, including beaches and shorelines; or

“(B) in waters under the jurisdiction of the United States, including any navigable waters.”;