Bill Sponsor
[…] A BILL

To amend the Homeland Security Act of 2002 to enhance the Blue Campaign of the Department of Homeland Security, and for other purposes.

Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled,

SECTION 1. Short title.

This Act may be cited as the “DHS Blue Campaign Enhancement Act”.

SEC. 2. Department of Homeland Security Blue Campaign enhancement.

Section 434 of the Homeland Security Act of 2002 (6 U.S.C. 242) is amended—

(1) in subsection (e)(6), by striking “utilizing resources,” and inserting “developing and utilizing, in consultation with the Advisory Board established pursuant to subsection (g), resources”; and

(2) by adding at the end the following new subsections: