Bill Sponsor
[…] (C) in subsection (c)(1)—

(i) by redesignating subparagraphs (G) through (J) as subparagraphs (H) through (K), respectively; and

(ii) by inserting after subparagraph (F) the following:

“(G) individuals experienced in working with lesbian, gay, bisexual, transgender, and queer youth and families;”;

(5) in section 201(b)(1)(G) (42 U.S.C. 5116(b)(1)(G)), by inserting “(including lesbian, gay, bisexual, transgender, and queer youth and families)” before the semicolon;

(6) in section 202 (42 U.S.C. 5116a)—

(A) in paragraph (2)—

(i) in subparagraph (A), by inserting “and families with other vulnerable youth, including lesbian, gay, bisexual, transgender, and queer youth” before the semicolon; and

(ii) in subparagraph (B), by striking “and public sector and private nonprofit sector service providers, and parents with disabilities” and inserting “public sector and private nonprofit sector service providers, parents with disabilities, and parents of other vulnerable youth, including lesbian, gay, bisexual, transgender, and queer youth”; and

(B) in paragraph (3)—