Bill Sponsor
[…] “(2) in conducting the investigation and examination of the person under sections 332(a) and 335, the Secretary of Homeland Security may in the discretion of the Secretary waive a personal interview of the person; and

“(3) the Secretary of Homeland Security, in the discretion of the Secretary, may impose a reduced fee for an application for naturalization under such subsection compared to other applications for naturalization, taking into account the relative costs of processing an application for naturalization under such subsection.”.

(c) Children residing in American Samoa.—Section 322(a)(5) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1433(a)(5)) is amended to read as follows:

“(5) The child—

“(A) is temporarily present in the United States pursuant to a lawful admission, and is maintaining such lawful status; or

“(B) is present and resides in an outlying possession of the United States”.

SEC. 2. Sense of Congress regarding political status education in American Samoa.