Bill Sponsor
[…] (6) Given that American Samoa’s education system is structured to closely resemble that of public schools in the United States, that courses on United States history, civics, and government are thoroughly taught, that English is the language of public school instruction, and that United States nationals by definition owe permanent allegiance to the United States, it is in the national interest that United States nationals be allowed to become United States citizens by more expeditious means.

(b) Naturalization of certain residents of American Samoa.—Section 325 of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1436) is amended to read as follows:

“SEC. 325. Nationals but not citizens of the United States; residence within outlying possessions.

“(a) Eligibility for naturalization.—A person not a citizen who owes permanent allegiance to the United States, and who is otherwise qualified, may—