Bill Sponsor
[…] Section 9(c)(1) of the Reclamation Project Act of 1939 (43 U.S.C. 485h(c)(1)) is amended by inserting “and pumped storage hydropower development exclusively utilizing Bureau of Reclamation reservoirs” after “including small conduit hydropower development ”.

SECTION 1. Short title.

This Act may be cited as the “Bureau of Reclamation Pumped Storage Hydropower Development Act”.

SEC. 2. Authority for pumped storage hydropower development using multiple Bureau of Reclamation reservoirs.

Section 9(c) of the Reclamation Project Act of 1939 (43 U.S.C. 485h(c)) is amended—

(1) in paragraph (1), in the fourth sentence, by striking “, including small conduit hydropower development” and inserting “and reserve to the Secretary the exclusive authority to develop small conduit hydropower using Bureau of Reclamation facilities and pumped storage hydropower exclusively using Bureau of Reclamation reservoirs”; and

(2) in paragraph (8), by striking “has been filed with the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission as of August 9, 2013” and inserting “was filed with the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission before August 9, 2013, and is still pending”.