Bill Sponsor
[…] “(c) Application of registered nurse provisions to licensed practical nurse staffing requirements.—Paragraphs (2), (4)(A), (4)(B), (4)(C), and (6) of section 3401(b), paragraphs (1), (2), (3), and (4) of section 3401(c), and section 3402 shall apply to the establishment and application of direct care licensed practical nurse staffing requirements under this section pursuant to the additional staffing requirements under subsection (b)(3)(G) of section 3401 and in the same manner that they apply to the establishment and application of direct care registered nurse-to-patient ratios under sections 3401 and 3402.

“(d) Effective date.—The requirements of this section shall take effect as soon as practicable, as determined by the Secretary, but not later than—

“(1) 2 years after the date of the enactment of this title; and

“(2) in the case of a hospital in a rural area (as defined in section 1886(d)(2)(D) of the Social Security Act), 4 years after the date of the enactment of this title.