Bill Sponsor
[…] (B) COVERAGE PERIOD UNDER PART B.—Section 1838 of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395q) is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(i) Notwithstanding subsection (a), in the case of an individual who enrolls during the special enrollment period pursuant to section 1837(o), the coverage period shall begin on January 1, 2025.”.

(3) TREATMENT OF PART B LATE ENROLLMENT PENALTY FOR INDIVIDUALS ENROLLING DURING SPECIAL ENROLLMENT PERIOD.—Section 1839(e) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395r(e)) is amended—

(A) in paragraph (1), by striking “(as defined in paragraph (3)(A))” and by inserting “(as defined in paragraph (3)(A)(i)). The Secretary shall enter into an agreement with the United States Postal Service under which the United States Postal Service agrees to pay on a quarterly or other periodic basis to the Secretary (to be deposited in the Treasury to the credit of the Federal Supplementary Medical Insurance Trust Fund) an amount equal to the amount of the part B late enrollment premium increases with respect to the premiums for eligible individuals (as defined in paragraph (3)(A)(ii)).”; and

(B) by amending paragraph (3)(A) to read as follows:

“(A) The term ‘eligible individual’ means an individual who is enrolled under this part B and who—