Bill Sponsor
[…] (B) REPORT TO CONGRESS.—The Director of the Office—

(i) shall report the amount paid under subparagraph (A) annually to the Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs of the Senate and the Committee on Oversight and Reform of the House of Representatives; and

(ii) may satisfy the requirement under clause (i) by including the amount paid under subparagraph (A) in any other annual report submitted to Congress.

SEC. 102. USPS Fairness Act.

(a) Short title.—This section may be cited as the “USPS Fairness Act”.

(b) Rational benefits funding and accounting.—

(1) IN GENERAL.—Section 8909a of title 5, United States Code, is amended by striking subsection (d) and inserting the following:

“(d) (1) Not later than June 30, 2026, and by June 30 of each succeeding year, the Office shall compute, for the most recently concluded fiscal year, the amount (if any) that Government contributions required to be paid from the Fund under section 8906(g)(2)(A) exceeded the estimated net claims costs under the enrollment of the individuals described in section 8906(g)(2)(A).

“(2) Not later than September 30 of each year in which the Office makes a computation under paragraph (1), the United States Postal Service shall pay into the Fund the amount (if any) of the excess computed under such paragraph.