Bill Sponsor
[…] (B) by amending paragraph (3)(A) to read as follows:

“(A) The term ‘eligible individual’ means an individual who is enrolled under this part B and who—

“(i) in the case of an agreement entered into under the first sentence of paragraph (1), is within a class of individuals specified in such agreement; and

“(ii) in the case of an agreement entered into under the second sentence of paragraph (1), is so enrolled under this part pursuant to the special enrollment period under section 1837(o)”.

(4) PART D EGWP CONTRACTING CONFORMING AMENDMENT.—Section 1860D–22(b) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395w–132(b)) is amended by inserting before the period at the end the following: “, and shall be applied in a manner to facilitate the offering of prescription drug benefits under a Program plan under section 8903c of title 5, United States Code, as required under subsection (h)(2) of such section, through employment-based retiree health coverage through—

“(1) a prescription drug plan; or

“(2) contracts between such a Program plan and the PDP sponsor of such a prescription drug plan.”.

(c) Information sharing and dissemination required for special enrollment period and enforcement of part B enrollment requirements.—