Bill Sponsor
[…] “(A) a prescription drug plan (as defined in section 1860D–41(a)(14) of such Act); or

“(B) contracts between such a Program plan and PDP sponsor, as defined in section 1860D–41(a)(13) of such Act, of such a prescription drug plan.

“(i) Postal service contribution.—

“(1) IN GENERAL.—Subject to subsection (k), for purposes of applying section 8906(b) to the Postal Service, the weighted average shall be calculated in accordance with paragraphs (2) and (3).

“(2) WEIGHTED AVERAGE CALCULATION.—Not later than October 1 of each year (beginning with 2024), the Office shall determine the weighted average of the rates established pursuant to subsection (c)(2) for Program plans that will be in effect during the following contract year with respect to—

“(A) enrollments for self only;

“(B) enrollments for self plus one; and

“(C) enrollments for self and family.

“(3) WEIGHTING IN COMPUTING RATES FOR INITIAL CONTRACT YEAR.—In determining such weighted average of the rates for the initial contract year, the Office shall take into account (for purposes of section 8906(a)(2)) the enrollment of Postal Service employees and annuitants in the health benefits plans offered by the initial participating carriers as of March 31, 2023.

“(4) PAYMENT OF LATE ENROLLMENT PENALTIES.—The Postal Service may direct the Office to pay the amounts required by an agreement between the United States Postal Service and the Secretary of the Department of Health and Human Services under section 1839(e)(1) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395r(e)(1)) from the Postal Service Retiree Health Benefits Fund established under section 8909a until depleted and thereafter shall pay such amounts from the Postal Service Fund established under section 2003 of title 39.

“(j) Reserves.—

“(1) SEPARATE RESERVES.—

“(A) IN GENERAL.—The Office shall ensure that each Program plan maintains separate reserves (including a separate contingency reserve) with respect to the enrollees in the Program plan in accordance with section 8909.