Bill Sponsor
[…] “(iv) APPLICATION TO CERTAIN POSTAL SERVICE ANNUITANTS OR FAMILY MEMBERS.—Nothing in this paragraph shall prohibit a group health plan from determining an individual’s eligibility to enroll in a health benefits plan offered under the Postal Service Health Benefits Program under section 8903c of title 5, United States Code, in accordance with subsection (e) of such section.”.

(b) Coordination with Medicare.—

(1) PART B SPECIAL ENROLLMENT PERIOD.—Section 1837 of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395p) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:

“(o) (1) In the case of an individual who—

“(A) as of January 1, 2024, is—

“(i) a Postal Service annuitant who is entitled to benefits under part A of title XVIII of the Social Security Act, but excluding an individual who is eligible to enroll under such part under section 1818 of such Act or 1818A of such Act (42 U.S.C. 1395i–2, 1395i–2a); or