Bill Sponsor
[…] SEC. 102. USPS Fairness Act.

(a) Short title.—This section may be cited as the “USPS Fairness Act”.

(b) Rational benefits funding and accounting.—

(1) IN GENERAL.—Section 8909a of title 5, United States Code, is amended by striking subsection (d) and inserting the following:

“(d) (1) Not later than June 30, 2026, and by June 30 of each succeeding year, the Office shall compute, for the most recently concluded fiscal year, the amount (if any) that Government contributions required to be paid from the Fund under section 8906(g)(2)(A) exceeded the estimated net claims costs under the enrollment of the individuals described in section 8906(g)(2)(A).

“(2) Not later than September 30 of each year in which the Office makes a computation under paragraph (1), the United States Postal Service shall pay into the Fund the amount (if any) of the excess computed under such paragraph.

“(e) Any computation required under section 3654(b) of title 39 shall be based on—

“(1) the net present value of the future net claims costs with respect to—