Bill Sponsor
[…] (2) PARTNER.—State and local school districts and educational institutions, including public universities, in the United States are encouraged to partner with the Taipei Economic and Cultural Representative Office in the United States to establish programs to promote an increase in educational and cultural exchanges.

SEC. 209. Taiwan diplomatic review.

(a) Findings.—Congress finds the following:

(1) Pursuant to the Taiwan Relations Act (22 U.S.C. 3301(b)(1)), it is the policy of the United States to “promote extensive, close, and friendly commercial, cultural, and other relations between the people of the United States and the people of Taiwan”.

(2) In May 2019, the Taiwanese counterpart to the American Institute in Taiwan, the Coordination Council for North American Affairs, was renamed the “Taiwan Council for U.S. Affairs”.