Bill Sponsor
[…] (2) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendment made by paragraph (1) shall take effect on the date of the enactment of this Act and apply beginning with the first report required under subsection (b) of section 5 of the Taiwan Allies International Protection and Enhancement Initiative (TAIPEI) Act of 2019, as amended by paragraph (1), that is required after such date.

SEC. 212. Taiwan Fellowship Program.

(a) Short title.—This section may be cited as the “Taiwan Fellowship Act”.

(b) Findings; purposes.—

(1) FINDINGS.—Congress finds the following:

(A) The Taiwan Relations Act (Public Law 96–8; 22 U.S.C. 3301 et seq.) affirmed United States policy “to preserve and promote extensive, close, and friendly commercial, cultural, and other relations between the people of the United States and the people on Taiwan, as well as the people on the China mainland and all other peoples of the Western Pacific area”.

(B) Consistent with the Asia Reassurance Initiative Act of 2018 (Public Law 115–409), the United States has grown its strategic partnership with Taiwan’s vibrant democracy of 23,000,000 people.