Bill Sponsor
[…] (c) Conforming amendments.—Section 1137(d)(4) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1320b–7(d)(4)) is amended—

(1) in subparagraph (A), in the matter preceding clause (i), by inserting “subject to subsection (f)(2),” before “the State”; and

(2) in subparagraph (B)(ii), by inserting “subject to subsection (f)(2),” before “pending such verification”.

SEC. 3. Medicaid Improvement Fund.

Section 1941 of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1396w–1(b)) is amended to read as follows:

“SEC. 1941. Medicaid Improvement Fund.

“(a) In general.—The Secretary shall establish, and administer, under this title a Medicaid Improvement Fund (in this section referred to as the ‘Fund’) which shall be available to the Secretary for the following purposes:

“(1) To improve the management of the Medicaid program by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, including oversight of contracts and contractors and evaluation of demonstration projects.