Bill Sponsor
[…] “(D) $150,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2018 and 2019.”.

(b) Special diabetes program for Indians.—Subparagraph (D) of section 330C(c)(2) of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 254c–3(c)(2)), as amended by section 3102 of Public Law 115–96, is amended to read as follows:

“(D) $150,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2018 and 2019.”.

SEC. 223. Reauthorization of program of payments to teaching health centers that operate graduate medical education programs.

(a) Payments.—Subsection (a) of section 340H of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 256h) is amended to read as follows:

“(a) Payments.—

“(1) IN GENERAL.—Subject to subsection (h)(2), the Secretary shall make payments under this section for direct expenses and indirect expenses to qualified teaching health centers that are listed as sponsoring institutions by the relevant accrediting body for, as appropriate—

“(A) maintenance of filled positions at existing approved graduate medical residency training programs;

“(B) expansion of existing approved graduate medical residency training programs; and

“(C) establishment of new approved graduate medical residency training programs.