Bill Sponsor
[…] “(3) AUTHORITY TO USE GRANT FOR A PAY FOR OUTCOMES INITIATIVE.—An eligible entity to which a grant is made under paragraph (1) may use up to 25 percent of the grant for outcomes or success payments related to a pay for outcomes initiative that will not result in a reduction of funding for services delivered by the entity under a childhood home visitation program under this section while the eligible entity develops or operates such an initiative.”.

(b) Definition of pay for outcomes initiative.—Section 511(k) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 711(k)) is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(4) PAY FOR OUTCOMES INITIATIVE.—The term ‘pay for outcomes initiative’ means a performance-based grant, contract, cooperative agreement, or other agreement awarded by a public entity in which a commitment is made to pay for improved outcomes achieved as a result of the intervention that result in social benefit and direct cost savings or cost avoidance to the public sector. Such an initiative shall include—

“(A) a feasibility study that describes how the proposed intervention is based on evidence of effectiveness;