Bill Sponsor
[…] “(dd) is the custodial court appointed guardian of the beneficiary for whom the person applies to serve,

“(ee) is the custodial grandparent of a minor grandchild for whom the person applies to serve,

“(ff) is the parent who was previously representative payee for his or her minor child who has since turned 18 and continues to be eligible for such benefit, or

“(gg) received a presidential or gubernatorial pardon for the relevant conviction.”.

(b) Amendments to title VIII.—Section 807 of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1007) is amended—

(1) in subsection (b)—

(A) in paragraph (2)—

(i) in subparagraph (E), by striking “and” at the end;

(ii) in subparagraph (F), by striking the period and inserting “, and”; and

(iii) by adding at the end the following:

“(G) determine whether such person has been convicted (and not subsequently exonerated), under Federal or State law, of a felony provided under paragraph (4), or of an attempt or a conspiracy to commit such a felony.”; and

(B) by adding at the end the following:

“(4) The felony crimes provided under this paragraph, whether an offense under State or Federal law, are the following:

“(A) Human trafficking, including as prohibited under sections 1590 and 1591 of title 18, United States Code.