Bill Sponsor
[…] “(bb) being offered by a parent organization that also offers a Medicaid managed care plan that provides long-term services and supports or behavioral health services to the same enrollees as under such specialized MA plan.

“(ii) SANCTIONS.—For 2021 and subsequent years, if the Secretary determines that a specialized MA plan fails to comply with clause (i), the Secretary may provide for the application against the Medicare Advantage organization offering the plan any of the remedies described in section 1857(g)(2).”.

(2) CONFORMING AMENDMENT TO RESPONSIBILITIES OF FEDERAL COORDINATED HEALTH CARE OFFICE.—Section 2602(d) of Public Law 111–148 (42 U.S.C. 1315b(d)) is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraphs:

“(6) To act as a designated contact for States under subsection (f)(8)(A) of section 1859 of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395w–28) with respect to the integration of specialized MA plans for special needs individuals described in subsection (b)(6)(B)(ii) of such section.

“(7) To be responsible for developing regulations and guidance related to the implementation of a unified grievance and appeals process as described in subparagraphs (B) and (C) of section 1859(f)(8) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395w–28(f)(8)).