Bill Sponsor
[…] “(ii) The Commissioner of Social Security shall establish and implement procedures as necessary for the Commissioner to determine the eligibility of such parties for the exemption provided in clause (i). The Commissioner shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary to determine eligibility for such exemption.”;

(3) in subparagraph (E) (as so redesignated), by striking “and (C)” and inserting “(C), and (D)”; and

(4) in subparagraph (F) (as so redesignated), by striking “(D)” each place it appears and inserting “(E)”.

(b) Title VIII.—Section 807(h) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1007(h)) is amended—

(1) by redesignating paragraphs (3) through (5) as paragraphs (4) through (6), respectively; and

(2) by inserting after paragraph (2) the following:

“(3) (A) Paragraph (1) shall not apply in any case where the other person to whom such payment is made is the spouse of the individual entitled to such payment.

“(B) The Commissioner of Social Security shall establish and implement procedures as necessary for the Commissioner to determine the eligibility of such parties for the exemption provided in subparagraph (A).