Bill Sponsor
[…] (c) Including information on applicable benchmarks in application.—Section 511(e)(5) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 711(e)(5)) is amended by inserting “that the service delivery model or models selected by the entity are intended to improve” before the period at the end.

SEC. 233. Reviewing statewide needs to target resources.

Section 511(b)(1) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 711(b)(1)) is amended by striking “Not later than” and all that follows through “section 505(a))” and inserting “Each State shall, as a condition of receiving payments from an allotment for the State under section 502, conduct a statewide needs assessment (which may be separate from but in coordination with the statewide needs assessment required under section 505(a) and which shall be reviewed and updated by the State not later than October 1, 2020)”.

SEC. 234. Improving the likelihood of success in high-risk communities.

Section 511(d)(4)(A) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 711(d)(4)(A)) is amended by inserting “, taking into account the staffing, community resource, and other requirements to operate at least one approved model of home visiting and demonstrate improvements for eligible families” before the period.

SEC. 235. Option to fund evidence-based home visiting on a pay for outcome basis.