Bill Sponsor
[…] (D) a description of any risks or other factors that the Social Security Administration and the Congress should consider before implementing such information sharing.

(2) REPORT.—Not later than June 30, 2020, the Commissioner of Social Security shall submit to the Committee on Ways and Means of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Finance of the Senate and make publicly available a report on the results of the study conducted under paragraph (1).

SEC. 304. Clarifying overpayment liability for child in child welfare system.

(a) Amendment to title II.—Section 204(a) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 404(a)) is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(3) (A) When any payment of more than the correct amount is made on behalf of an individual who is a represented minor beneficiary for a month in which such individual is in foster care under the responsibility of a State and the State is the representative payee of such individual, the State shall be liable for the repayment of the overpayment, and there shall be no adjustment of payments to, or recovery by the United States from, such individual.

“(B) For purposes of this paragraph, the term ‘represented minor beneficiary’ has the meaning given such term in subsection (j)(11)(B)(iii).”.

(b) Amendment to title XVI.—Section 1631(b) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1683(b)) is amended—