Bill Sponsor
[…] “(B) are located in a rural area (as defined in section 1886(d)(2)(D) of the Social Security Act).”.

(b) Funding.—Paragraph (1) of section 340H(g) of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 256h(g)), as amended by section 3101 of Public Law 115–96, is amended by striking “and $30,000,000 for the period of the first and second quarters of fiscal year 2018” and inserting “and $126,500,000 for each of fiscal years 2018 and 2019”.

(c) Annual reporting.—Subsection (h)(1) of section 340H of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 256h) is amended—

(1) by redesignating subparagraph (D) as subparagraph (H); and

(2) by inserting after subparagraph (C) the following:

“(D) The number of patients treated by residents described in paragraph (4).

“(E) The number of visits by patients treated by residents described in paragraph (4).