Bill Sponsor
[…] (1) in subclause (V), by striking “or” at the end;

(2) in subclause (VI), by striking the period and inserting “, or”; and

(3) by adding at the end the following:

“(VII) such person’s benefits under this title, title VIII, or title XVI are certified for payment to a representative payee during the period for which the individual’s benefits would be certified for payment to another person.”.

(b) Amendment to title VIII.—Section 807(d)(1) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1007(d)(1)), as amended by section 312(b)(2), is further amended—

(1) in subparagraph (E), by striking “or” at the end;

(2) in subparagraph (F), by striking the period and inserting “, or”; and

(3) by adding at the end the following:

“(G) such person’s benefits under this title, title II, or title XVI are certified for payment to a representative payee during the period for which the individual’s benefits would be certified for payment to another person.”.

(c) Amendment to title XVI.—Section 1631(a)(2)(B)(iii) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1383(a)(2)(B)(iii)), as amended by section 312(c)(2), is further amended—

(1) in subclause (V), by striking “or” at the end;

(2) in subclause (VI), by striking the period and inserting “, or”; and