In the Senate of the United States,
[…] (2) develop and require appropriate conflict of interest protocols for employees that engage in outside employment;
(c) Additional restrictions.—Employees engaging in outside employment may not—
(2) engage in activities related to outside employment using National Laboratory government equipment, property, or resources, unless such activities are performed under National Laboratory contracting mechanisms, such as Cooperative Research and Development Agreements or Strategic Partnership Projects, whereby all conflicts of interest requirements apply; or
Section 1001(a) of the Energy Policy Act of 2005 (42 U.S.C. 16391) is amended by adding at the end the following:
Section 41201 of the Infrastructure Investment and Jobs Act (42 U.S.C. 18861) is amended—
(1) in subsection (b), by inserting “including the Office of Technology Transitions, the Loan Program Office, and all applied program offices,” after “Department,”;
(2) in subsection (d), by inserting “, including by using the authorities in section 10726 of the Research and Development, Competition, and Innovation Act,” after “personnel”;
(4) by adding after subsection (d) the following: