In the Senate of the United States,
[…] “(3) REPORT.—Not later than 180 days after the date of enactment of the Research and Development, Competition, and Innovation Act, the Secretary shall submit to the Committee on Science, Space, and Technology of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Energy and Natural Resources of the Senate a report on the activity authorized under this subsection.
(e) Bioenergy research centers.—Section 977 of the Energy Policy Act of 2005 (42 U.S.C. 16317) is amended by striking subsection (f) and inserting the following:
“(f) Bioenergy research centers.—
“(1) IN GENERAL.—In carrying out the program under section 306(a) of the Department of Energy Research and Innovation Act (42 U.S.C. 18644(a)), the Director shall support up to 6 bioenergy research centers to conduct fundamental research in plant and microbial systems biology, biological imaging and analysis, and genomics, and to accelerate advanced research and development of advanced biofuels, bioenergy or biobased materials, chemicals, and products that are produced from a variety of regionally diverse feedstocks, and to facilitate the translation of research results to industry. The activities of the centers authorized under this subsection may include—
“(A) accelerating the domestication of bioenergy-relevant plants, microbes, and associated microbial communities to enable high-impact, value-added coproduct development at multiple points in the bioenergy supply chain;
“(2) SELECTION AND DURATION.—