In the Senate of the United States,
[…] (E) conduct activities with research institutions, industry partners, and State and local officials to identify research, testing, and technical standards needs relevant to greenhouse gas emissions; and
(F) collaborate with other Federal agencies to conduct outreach and coordination to share and promote technical data, tools, and expertise with relevant public and private sector stakeholders, including State, Tribal, territorial, and local officials, to assist such in the accurate measurement of greenhouse gas emissions.
Subsection (c) of section 2 of the National Institute of Standards and Technology Act (15 U.S.C. 272) is amended—
(2) by redesignating paragraphs (16) through (27) as paragraphs (21) through (32), respectively; and
(3) by inserting after paragraph (15) the following:
“(16) support information security measures for the development and lifecycle of software and the software supply chain, including development of voluntary, consensus-based technical standards, best practices, frameworks, methodologies, procedures, processes, and software engineering toolkits and configurations;
“(17) support information security measures, including voluntary, consensus-based technical standards, best practices, and guidelines, for the design, adoption, and deployment of cloud computing services;