In the Senate of the United States,
[…] “Sec. 313. High intensity laser research initiative.
“Sec. 314. Helium conservation program.
“Sec. 315. Office of Science Biological Threat Preparedness Research Initiative.
“Sec. 316. Midscale instrumentation and research equipment program.
“Sec. 317. Authorization of appropriations.”.
(a) Research areas.—Section 2203(b)(3)(E) of the Energy Policy Act of 1992 (42 U.S.C. 13503(b)(3)(E)) is amended—
(1) in the subparagraph heading, by striking “in areas of applied energy research, environmental management, and basic science”;
(2) in clause (i)—
(b) Research capability enhancement.—Section 2203(b)(3) of the Energy Policy Act of 1992 (42 U.S.C. 13503(b)(3)) is amended by striking subparagraph (F) and inserting the following:
“(F) RESEARCH CAPABILITY ENHANCEMENT.—
“(i) SCHOLARSHIPS AND FELLOWSHIPS.—
“(I) IN GENERAL.—Pursuant to subparagraph (E)(ii), the Secretary shall award grants to institutions of higher education in eligible jurisdictions for those institutions of higher education to provide scholarships and fellowships.
“(II) GRANT.—A scholarship or fellowship awarded by an institution of higher education in an eligible jurisdiction using a grant provided under subclause (I)—
“(ii) EARLY CAREER CAPACITY DEVELOPMENT.—
“(iii) RESEARCH CAPACITY DEVELOPMENT.—