In the Senate of the United States,
[…] “(8) carry out other activities to increase the participation of persons historically underrepresented in STEM in the Institute’s programs; and
“(9) conduct outreach to and develop collaborations with nontraditional educational organizations, including those that offer training through nonprofit associations and professional associations or professional societies, to engage persons historically underrepresented in STEM through programs developed under this subsection.”.
(a) In general.—Paragraph (4) of section 2(b) of the National Institute of Standards and Technology Act (15 U.S.C. 272(b)) is amended to read as follows:
“(4) to enter into and perform such contracts, including cooperative research and development arrangements and grants and cooperative agreements or other transactions, as may be necessary in the conduct of its work and on such terms as it may determine appropriate, in furtherance of the purposes of this Act;”.