In the Senate of the United States,
[…] “(bb) developing and acquiring novel, state-of-the-art instruments and equipment that range in cost from $500,000 to $20,000,000;
“(III) EQUIPMENT AND INSTRUMENTATION.—To the maximum extent practicable, the Secretary shall ensure that research equipment and instrumentation developed or acquired pursuant to a grant awarded under subclause (I) may sustain continued operation and be maintained without the need for additional or subsequent funding under this section.”.
(c) Program implementation update.—Section 2203(b)(3)(G) of the Energy Policy Act of 1992 (42 U.S.C. 13503(b)(3)(G)) is amended by adding at the end the following:
(d) Program evaluation report.—Section 2203(b)(3)(H) of the Energy Policy Act of 1992 (42 U.S.C. 13503(b)(3)(H)) is amended by adding at the end the following:
“(iv) ANNUAL REPORT.—At the end of each fiscal year, the Secretary shall submit to the Committee on Energy and Natural Resources and the Committee on Appropriations of the Senate and the Committee on Energy and Commerce and the Committee on Appropriations of the House of Representatives a report that includes—
“(I) the total amount of expenditures made by the Department to carry out EPSCoR in each eligible jurisdiction for each of the 3 most recent fiscal years for which such information is available;
“(II) (aa) the number of EPSCoR awards made to institutions of higher education located in eligible jurisdictions; and
“(III) the number of awards that are not EPSCoR awards made by the Secretary to institutions of higher education located in eligible jurisdictions;
(e) Funding.—Section 2203(b)(3) of the Energy Policy Act of 1992 (42 U.S.C. 13503(b)(3)) is amended by adding at the end the following:
“(I) FUNDING.—
“(i) AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS.—There are authorized to be appropriated to the Secretary to carry out EPSCoR, to remain available until expended—
“(ii) GRANTS TO CONSORTIA.—In the case of an EPSCoR grant awarded to a consortium that contains institutions of higher education that are not located in eligible jurisdictions, the Secretary may count—