In the Senate of the United States,
[…] (b) Supporting American manufacturing.—Section 25 of the National Institute of Standards and Technology Act (15 U.S.C. 278k) is amended—
(3) in subsection (d)—
(c) Amending the MEP competitive awards program.—Section 25A(c)(2) of the National Institute of Standards and Technology Act (15 U.S.C. 278k-1(c)(2)) is amended by inserting “United States” before “manufacturers”.
(d) MEP outreach.—Section 25 of the National Institute of Standards and Technology Act (15 U.S.C. 278k) is amended—
(1) in subsection (c)—
(A) in paragraph (6), by striking “community colleges and area career and technical education schools” and inserting the following: “secondary schools, community colleges, and area career and technical education schools, including those in underserved and rural communities,”; and
(B) in paragraph (7)—