In the Senate of the United States,
[…] “(2) INCLUSIONS.—Each report under paragraph (1) shall include—
“(A) an updated assessment of any critical radioactive and stable isotope shortages in the United States;
(b) Demonstration of isotope production.—Section 952(a) of the Energy Policy Act of 2005 (42 U.S.C. 16272(a)) is amended—
(1) by redesignating paragraph (2) as paragraph (4) and moving the paragraph so as to appear after paragraph (3); and
(2) by inserting after paragraph (1) the following:
“(2) ISOTOPE DEMONSTRATION EVALUATION.—
“(A) IN GENERAL.—Not later than 1 year after the date of enactment of the Research and Development, Competition, and Innovation Act, the Secretary, acting through the Assistant Secretary for Nuclear Energy, shall evaluate the technical and economic feasibility of the establishment of an isotope demonstration subprogram of the program established under paragraph (1) to support the development and commercial demonstration of critical radioactive and stable isotope production in existing commercial nuclear power plants.
(c) Radioisotope processing facility.—