In the Senate of the United States,
[…] Section 41201 of the Infrastructure Investment and Jobs Act (42 U.S.C. 18861) is amended—
(1) in subsection (b), by inserting “including the Office of Technology Transitions, the Loan Program Office, and all applied program offices,” after “Department,”;
(2) in subsection (d), by inserting “, including by using the authorities in section 10726 of the Research and Development, Competition, and Innovation Act,” after “personnel”;
(4) by adding after subsection (d) the following:
(5) in subsection (h)(1) (as so redesignated), by striking “The Secretary” and inserting “In accordance with section 9007 of division Z of the Consolidated Appropriations Act, 2021 (Public Law 116–260), the Secretary”.
(a) Reporting.—Section 1008 of the Energy Policy Act of 2005 (42 U.S.C. 16396) is amended by adding at the end the following:
“(h) Report.—In accordance with section 9007 of division Z of the Consolidated Appropriations Act, 2021 (Public Law 116–260), the Secretary shall report annually on a description of any prize competitions carried out using the authority under this section, the total amount of prizes awarded along with any private sector contributions, the methods used for solicitation and evaluation, and a description of how each prize competition advanced the mission of the Department.”.
(b) Technical Amendment.—Section 1008 of the Energy Policy Act of 2005 (42 U.S.C. 16396) is amended by redesignating the second subsection (e) (relating to authorization of appropriations) as subsection (f).