In the Senate of the United States,
[…] (f) Report from the Director.—Not later than 90 days after the conclusion of the second year of the pilot program, the Director of the National Science Foundation shall submit to Congress a report that includes the following:
(1) A summary of the uses of award funds under this section and the impact of the pilot program under this section.
Section 206 of the National Science and Technology Policy, Organization, and Priorities Act of 1976 (42 U.S.C. 6615) is amended to read as follows:
“SEC. 206. National science and technology strategy.
“(a) In general.—Not later than December 31 of the year immediately after the calendar year in which a review under section 206B is completed, the Director of the Office of Science and Technology Policy shall, in coordination with the National Science and Technology Council, develop and submit to Congress a comprehensive national science and technology strategy of the United States to meet national research and development objectives for the following 4-year period (in this section referred to as ‘the national science and technology strategy’).
“(b) Requirements.—In developing each national science and technology strategy described in subsection (a), the Director of the Office of Science and Technology Policy shall—
“(1) consider—