In the Senate of the United States,
[…] (2) five years after the effective date of this section, as provided in subsection (f), the Director shall prepare and submit to Congress a report on the status of cybersecurity education programming and capacity-building at institutions receiving grants under this section, including changes in the scale and scope of these programs, associated facilities, or in accreditation status, and on the educational and employment outcomes of students participating in cybersecurity programs that have received support under this section.
Section 18 of the National Institute of Standards and Technology Act (15 U.S.C. 278g–1) is amended—
(2) in subsection (e)—
(C) by inserting after paragraph (5) the following:
“(6) conduct outreach to and develop research collaborations with historically Black colleges and universities, Tribal Colleges or Universities, and minority serving institutions, including through the recruitment of students and faculty at such institutions to participate in programs developed under paragraph (3);
“(7) conduct outreach to and develop research collaborations with community colleges, including through the recruitment of students and faculty at such institutions to participate in programs developed under paragraph (3);