In the Senate of the United States,
[…] This subtitle may be cited as the “Coastal and Ocean Acidification Research and Innovation Act of 2021”.
(a) In general.—Section 12402(a) of the Federal Ocean Acidification Research and Monitoring Act of 2009 (33 U.S.C. 3701(a)) is amended—
(1) in paragraph (1)—
(A) in the matter preceding subparagraph (A), by striking “development and coordination” and inserting “development coordination and implementation”;
(b) Technical and conforming amendment.—Section 12402 of the Federal Ocean Acidification Research and Monitoring Act of 2009 (33 U.S.C. 3701(a)) is amended by striking “(a) Purposes.—”.
Section 12403 of the Federal Ocean Acidification Research and Monitoring Act of 2009 (33 U.S.C. 3702) is amended—
(1) in paragraph (1), by striking “of the Earth’s oceans” and all that follows before the period at the end and inserting “and changes in the water chemistry of the Earth’s oceans, coastal estuaries, marine waterways, and Great Lakes caused by carbon dioxide from the atmosphere and the breakdown of organic matter”;
(2) in paragraph (3), by striking “Joint Subcommittee on Ocean Science and Technology of the National Science and Technology Council” and inserting “National Science and Technology Council Subcommittee on Ocean Science and Technology”;
(5) by adding at the end the following: