In the Senate of the United States,
[…] (7) CONSULTATION.—In carrying out the pilot program established under this subsection, the Director shall consult with other Federal agencies, private sector organizations, institutions of higher education, and nonprofit organizations to help inform the pilot program, including the guidance developed under paragraph (5).
(8) REPORT TO CONGRESS.—The Director shall brief Congress after the second year of the pilot program and each year following that includes the following:
(a) National Institute of Standards and Technology Act updates.—The National Institute of Standards and Technology Act (15 U.S.C. 271) is amended—
(1) by amending subsection (a) of section 17 (15 U.S.C. 278g) to read as follows:
“(a) The Secretary is authorized, notwithstanding any other provision of law, to expend such sums, within the limit of appropriated funds, as the Secretary may determine desirable through direct support for activities of international organizations and foreign national metrology institutes with which the Institute cooperates to advance measurement methods, technical standards, and related basic technologies, for official representation, to host official receptions, dinners, and similar events, and to otherwise extend official courtesies, including transportation of foreign dignitaries and representatives of foreign national metrology institutes to and from the Institute, for the purpose of maintaining the standing and prestige of the Department of Commerce and the Institute, through the grant of fellowships or other appropriate form of financial or logistical assistance or support to foreign nationals not in service to the Government of the United States while they are performing scientific or engineering work at the Institute or participating in the exchange of scientific or technical information at the Institute.”; and
(2) in section 20 (15 U.S.C. 278g–3)—
(b) Stevenson-Wydler updates.—The Stevenson-Wydler Technology Innovation Act of 1980 (15 U.S.C. 3701 et seq.) is amended—
(1) in paragraph (1) of section 17(c) (15 U.S.C. 3711a(c))—
(2) in subsection (m) of section 26 (15 U.S.C. 3721)—