In the Senate of the United States,
[…] “(8) DEFINITIONS.—In this subsection:
“(A) ADVANCED BIOFUEL.—The term ‘advanced biofuel’ has the meaning given the term in section 9001 of the Farm Security and Rural Investment Act of 2002 (7 U.S.C. 8101).
“(C) BIOMASS.—The term ‘biomass’ has the meaning given the term in section 203(b) of the Energy Policy Act of 2005 (42 U.S.C. 15852(b)).
“(D) BIOPRODUCT.—The term ‘bioproduct’ has the meaning given the term ‘biobased product’ in section 9001 of the Farm Security and Rural Investment Act of 2002 (7 U.S.C. 8101).”.
(a) Advanced scientific computing research.—Section 304 of the Department of Energy Research and Innovation Act (42 U.S.C. 18642) is amended—
(2) by inserting before subsection (b), as so redesignated, the following:
“(a) In general.—As part of the activities authorized under section 209 of the Department of Energy Organization Act (42 U.S.C. 7139), the Director shall carry out, in coordination with academia and relevant public and private sector entities, a research, development, and demonstration program—
“(1) to steward applied mathematics, computational science, and computer science research relevant to the missions of the Department and the competitiveness of the United States;
(3) in subsection (c), as so redesignated—
(B) by adding at the end the following: