In the Senate of the United States,
[…] (4) to support—
(A) workforce development critical to maintaining United States leadership in nuclear science and engineering and related disciplines; and
(B) the establishment or enhancement of nuclear science and engineering capabilities and other, related capabilities at historically Black colleges and universities, Tribal colleges or universities, minority-serving institutions, EPSCoR universities, junior or community colleges, and associate-degree-granting colleges.
Section 954(a) of the Energy Policy Act of 2005 (42 U.S.C. 16274(a)) is amended—
(2) by amending paragraph (4) to read as follow:
“(4) STRENGTHENING UNIVERSITY RESEARCH AND TRAINING REACTORS AND ASSOCIATED INFRASTRUCTURE.—
“(A) IN GENERAL.—In carrying out the program under this subsection, the Secretary may support—
“(i) converting research reactors from high-enrichment fuels to low-enrichment fuels and upgrading operational instrumentation;
“(ii) revitalizing and upgrading existing nuclear science and engineering infrastructure that support the development of advanced nuclear technologies and applications;
Section 954(a) of the Energy Policy Act of 2005 (42 U.S.C. 16274(a)), as amended by section 3, is further amended—
(2) by inserting after paragraph (4) the following:
“(5) ADVANCED NUCLEAR RESEARCH INFRASTRUCTURE ENHANCEMENT.—
“(A) IN GENERAL.—The Secretary shall carry out a subprogram to be known as the Advanced Nuclear Research Infrastructure Enhancement Subprogram in order to—
“(B) NEW NUCLEAR SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING FACILITIES.—In carrying out the subprogram, the Secretary shall establish—
“(C) LOCATIONS.—New research reactors and facilities established under subparagraph (B) shall be established in a manner that—