In the Senate of the United States,
[…] “(E) Recommendations to Congress for legislative action relating to the matters considered under subparagraphs (A), (B), (C), and (D).
“(F) Such other matters as the Quantum Network Working Group considers necessary to advance the security of communications and network infrastructure, remain at the forefront of scientific discovery in the quantum information science domain, and transition quantum information science research into the emerging quantum technology economy.”.
(c) Quantum networking and communications research and standardization.—
(1) RESEARCH.—Subsection (a) of section 201 of the National Quantum Initiative Act (15 U.S.C. 8831) is amended by—
(B) inserting after paragraph (2) the following new paragraphs:
“(3) shall carry out research to facilitate the development and standardization of quantum cryptography and post-quantum classical cryptography;
“(4) shall carry out research to facilitate the development and standardization of quantum networking, communications, and sensing technologies and applications;