In the Senate of the United States,
[…] “(5) whether the Secretary has provided timely Congressional notification about violations of the required agreement under subsection (a)(6)(C)(i), including the required information on how the Secretary reached a determination of whether a covered entity was in violation under subsection (a)(6)(E); and
(c) Advanced microelectronics research and development.—Section 9906 of the William M. (Mac) Thornberry National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2021 (15 U.S.C. 4656) is amended—
(1) in subsection (a)(3)(A)(ii)—
(2) in subsection (c)—
(A) in paragraph (1)—
(B) in paragraph (2)—
(ii) by striking subparagraph (C) and inserting the following:
“(C) To work with the Secretary of Labor, the Director of the National Science Foundation, the Secretary of Energy, the private sector, institutions of higher education, and workforce training entities to incentivize and expand geographically diverse participation in graduate, undergraduate, and community college programs relevant to microelectronics, including through—
(3) in subsection (d)—
(4) in subsection (f)—
(A) in the matter preceding paragraph (1)—
(i) by striking “a Manufacturing USA Institute” and inserting “not more than 3 Manufacturing USA Institutes”;
(5) by adding at the end the following: