In the Senate of the United States,
[…] (a) In general.—The purpose of this section is to support a diverse workforce for the complex landscape associated with effective and equitable development of advanced nuclear energy technologies, including interdisciplinary research to enable positive impacts and avoid potential negative impacts across the lifespan of nuclear energy technologies.
(b) Nontechnical nuclear research.—Section 313 of the Omnibus Appropriations Act, 2009 (Public Law 111–8; 42 U.S.C. 16274a) is amended—
(1) in subsection (b)(2), after “engineering”, by inserting “, which may include nontechnical nuclear research.”;
(2) in subsection (c), by inserting after paragraph (2) the following:
“(3) NONTECHNICAL NUCLEAR RESEARCH.—The term ‘nontechnical nuclear research’ means research with specializations such as social sciences or law that can support an increase in community engagement, participation, and confidence in nuclear energy systems, including the navigation of the licensing required for advanced reactor deployment, aligned with the objectives in section 951(a)(2) of the Energy Policy Act of 2005 (42 U.S.C. 16271(a)(2)).”; and
(a) Program.—Subtitle D of title IV of the Energy Independence and Security Act of 2007 (42 U.S.C. 17111 et seq.) is amended by inserting after section 454 the following: