In the Senate of the United States,
[…] Not later than 6 months after the date of the enactment of this Act, the Director shall submit a report to the Committee on Science, Space, and Technology and the Committee on Appropriations of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation and the Committee on Appropriations of the Senate describing the Institute’s challenges with respect to collaboration between the Institute and other Federal agencies. The report shall include, at a minimum—
Section 6 of the National Institute of Standards and Technology Act (15 U.S.C. 275) is amended to read as follows:
“SEC. 6. Hiring critical technical experts.
“(a) In general.—The officers and employees of the Institute, except the director, shall be appointed by the Secretary at such time as their respective services may become necessary.