In the Senate of the United States,
[…] “(i) assigned a North American Industry Classification System code beginning with 31, 32, or 33; and
“(ii) for which the applicable industry group or groups in the North American Industry Classification System code cumulatively—
(4) by inserting after paragraph (6), as so redesignated, the following:
(5) by inserting after paragraph (9), as so redesignated, the following:
“(11) The term ‘nonprofit entity’ means an entity described in section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 and exempt from taxation under section 501(a) of such Code.”.
(b) Semiconductor program.—Section 9902 of the William M. (Mac) Thornberry National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2021 (15 U.S.C. 4652) is amended—
(2) in subsection (a)(2)—
(B) in subparagraph (B)(ii)—
(C) by inserting after subparagraph (B)(ii) the following—
“(iii) with respect to the project described in clause (i), the covered entity has an executable plan to identify and mitigate relevant semiconductor supply chain security risks, such as risks associated with access, availability, confidentiality, integrity, and a lack of geographic diversification in the covered entity’s supply chain; and
(D) in subparagraph (C)—
(i) in clause (i)—
(iv) by inserting after clause (ii) the following: