Bill Sponsor
[…] (b) Chief of the Capitol Police.—Subsection (c) of the first section of the Act entitled “An Act to establish by law the position of Chief of the Capitol Police, and for other purposes” (2 U.S.C. 1902) is amended to read as follows:

“(c) The annual rate of pay for the Chief of the Capitol Police shall be equal to the annual rate of basic pay for level II of the Executive Schedule.”.

(c) Effective date.—This section and the amendments made by this section shall apply with respect to pay periods beginning on or after the later of October 1, 2021, or the date of enactment of this Act.

    REMOVAL OF OFFENSIVE UNITED STATES CAPITOL STATUARY