Bill Sponsor
[…] (c) Definitions.—In this section, the term “intern”, with respect to a committee of the House, has the meaning given such term with respect to a Member of the House of Representatives in section 104(c)(2) of the House of Representatives Administrative Reform Technical Corrections Act (2 U.S.C. 5321(c)(2)).

(d) Conforming amendment relating to transfer of amounts.—Section 101(c)(2) of the Legislative Branch Appropriations Act, 1993 (2 U.S.C. 5507(c)(2)) is amended by inserting after “‘Allowance for Compensation of Interns in Member Offices’,” the following: “‘Allowance for Compensation of Interns in House Appropriations Committee Offices’, ‘Allowance for Compensation of Interns in House Standing, Special and Select Committee Offices’,”.

(e) Authorization of appropriations.—There are authorized to be appropriated to carry out this section such sums as may be necessary for fiscal year 2022 and each succeeding fiscal year.

JOINT ITEMS

For Joint Committees, as follows:

Joint Economic Committee