Bill Sponsor
[…] Administrative Provision

    CONVERSION OF OPEN WORLD LEADERSHIP CENTER TO CONGRESSIONAL OFFICE FOR INTERNATIONAL LEADERSHIP

Sec. 119. (a) Conversion.—

(1) ESTABLISHMENT OF OFFICE.—Section 313 of the Legislative Branch Appropriations Act, 2001 (2 U.S.C. 1151) is amended—

(A) in the heading, by striking “Open World Leadership Center” and inserting “Congressional Office for International Leadership”;

(B) by amending paragraph (1) of subsection (a) to read as follows:

“(1) IN GENERAL.—There is established in the legislative branch of the Government an office to be known as the ‘Congressional Office for International Leadership’ (the ‘Office’).”; and

(C) in paragraph (2) of subsection (a), by striking “The Center” and inserting “The Office”.

(2) PURPOSE; GRANT PROGRAM; APPLICATION.—Section 313(b) of such Act (2 U.S.C. 1151(b)) is amended—

(A) in paragraph (1), by striking “the Center” and inserting “the Office”;

(B) in paragraph (2), by striking “the Center” each place it appears and inserting “the Office”;

(C) in paragraph (3)(C)(iii), by striking “the Center” and inserting “the Office”;

(D) in paragraph (4)(A), by striking “the Center” each place it appears and inserting “the Office”; and

(E) in paragraph (4)(B)(iv), by striking “the Center” and inserting “the Office”.

(3) TRUST FUND.—Section 313(c) of such Act (2 U.S.C. 1151(c)) is amended—

(A) by amending paragraph (1) to read as follows:

“(1) IN GENERAL.—There is established in the Treasury of the United States a trust fund to be known as the ‘Congressional Office for International Leadership Fund’ (the ‘Fund’), which shall consist of amounts which may be appropriated, credited, or transferred to it under this section.”; and

(B) by striking “the Center” each place it appears in paragraphs (2) and (3)(B) and inserting “the Office”.

(4) EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR.—Section 313(d) of such Act (2 U.S.C. 1151(d)) is amended by striking “the Center” each place it appears and inserting “the Office”.