Bill Sponsor
[…] ANNUAL RATE OF PAY FOR PERSONNEL OF CERTAIN LEGISLATIVE BRANCH OFFICES

Sec. 213. (a) Office of the Architect of the Capitol.—

(1) ARCHITECT OF THE CAPITOL.—Section 1 of the Act entitled “An Act to fix the annual rates of pay for the Architect of the Capitol and the Assistant Architect of the Capitol” (2 U.S.C. 1802) is amended to read as follows:

“SECTION 1. COMPENSATION.

“The compensation of the Architect of the Capitol shall be at an annual rate equal to the annual rate of basic pay for level II of the Executive Schedule.”.

(2) DEPUTY ARCHITECT OF THE CAPITOL.—Section 1203(b) of the Legislative Branch Appropriations Act, 2003 (2 U.S.C. 1805(b)), as redesignated by section 701(b) of Public Law 116–260 (134 Stat. 2154), is amended to read as follows: