Bill Sponsor
[…] (2) DEPUTY ARCHITECT OF THE CAPITOL.—Section 1203(b) of the Legislative Branch Appropriations Act, 2003 (2 U.S.C. 1805(b)), as redesignated by section 701(b) of Public Law 116–260 (134 Stat. 2154), is amended to read as follows:

“(b) Compensation.—The Deputy Architect of the Capitol shall be paid at an annual rate of pay equal to the highest total rate of pay for the Senior Executive Service under subchapter VIII of chapter 53 of title 5, United States Code, for the locality involved.”.

(3) CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER FOR VISITOR SERVICES .—Section 202(d) the Capitol Visitor Center Act of 2008 (2 U.S.C. 2212(d)) is amended by striking “the annual rate of pay of the Deputy Architect of the Capitol” and inserting “an annual rate of pay equal to the highest total rate of pay for the Senior Executive Service under subchapter VIII of chapter 53 of title 5, United States Code, for the locality involved”.