Bill Sponsor
[…] (b) No provision of State or local law that expressly limits the manner of calculating interest, including the compounding of interest, shall apply to the selection or use of a Board-Selected Benchmark Replacement or Benchmark Replacement Conforming Changes.

SEC. 7. Trust indenture act of 1939.

Section 316 of the Trust Indenture Act of 1939 (15 U.S.C. 77ppp) is amended—

(1) by striking “and” after “of subsection (a),” in subsection (b); and

(2) by inserting “, and except that the right of any holder of any indenture security to receive payment of the principal of and interest on such indenture security shall not be deemed to be impaired or affected by any change occurring by the application of section 4 of the Adjustable Interest Rate (LIBOR) Act of 2021 to any indenture security” after “subject to such lien” in subsection (b).

SEC. 8. Rulemaking.