Bill Sponsor
[…] Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled,

SECTION 1. Short title.

This Act may be cited as the “Wellbeing for Every Public Servant Act of 2021”.

SEC. 2. Windfall elimination provision restricted to total monthly amounts in excess of COLA-adjusted amount of $5,500.

Section 215(a)(7) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 415(a)(7)) is amended—

(1) in subparagraph (A), by inserting after “service’),” the following: “if the sum of the individual’s primary insurance amount under paragraph (1) of this subsection and the portion of the monthly periodic payment which is attributable to noncovered service performed after 1956 (with such attribution being based on the proportionate number of years of such noncovered service) is greater than 112 of the amount established for purposes of subparagraph (B)(iii)(I) under subparagraph (B)(iv), then”;