Bill Sponsor
[…] (1) in subsection (a)—

(A) by striking “each basic period” and inserting “any 10-year period”; and

(B) by inserting “25 percent of” before “the United States quota”; and

(2) in subsection (b)—

(A) by inserting “, or consent to or acquiesce in such an allocation,” before “without consultations”;

(B) by striking “90” and inserting “180”; and

(C) by inserting “Chairman and ranking minority members of” before “the appropriate subcommittees”.

SEC. 904. Prohibition on allocations for perpetrators of genocide and state sponsors of terrorism without congressional authorization.

Section 6(b) of the Special Drawing Rights Act (22 U.S.C. 286q(b)) is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(3) Unless Congress by law authorizes such action, neither the President nor any person or agency shall on behalf of the United States vote to allocate Special Drawing Rights under article XVIII, sections 2 and 3, of the Articles of Agreement of the Fund to a member country of the Fund, if the President of the United States has found that the government of the member country—

“(A) has committed genocide at any time during the 10-year period ending with the date of the vote; or

“(B) has repeatedly provided support for acts of international terrorism.”.

SEC. 905. Opposition to quota increase for countries that undermine IMF principles.