Bill Sponsor
[…] (2) by inserting after paragraph (5) the following:

“(6) work with relevant bureaus of the Department of State and the United States Agency for International Development to ensure that United States Government statements and documents counter, as appropriate, disinformation about Tibet from the Government of the People’s Republic of China and the Chinese Communist Party, including disinformation about the history of Tibet, the Tibetan people, and Tibetan institutions including that of the Dalai Lama;”.

(c) Definition.—The Tibetan Policy Act of 2002 (22 U.S.C. 6901 note) is amended by adding at the end the following:

“SEC. 622. Definition.

“For purposes of this Act, the term ‘Tibet’ refers to the following areas:

“(1) The Tibet Autonomous Region.

“(2) The areas that the Government of the People’s Republic of China designated as Tibetan Autonomous, as of 2018, as follows:

“(A) Kanlho (Gannan) Tibetan Autonomous Prefecture, and Pari (Tianzhu) Tibetan Autonomous County located in Gansu Province.