Union Calendar No. 883
[…] “(I) FINANCIAL INSTITUTION PARTICIPANT DEFINED.—For purposes of this paragraph, the term ‘financial institution participant’—
“(i) means a company that is predominantly engaged in financial activities (as defined in section 102(a) of the Financial Stability Act of 2010 (12 U.S.C. 5311(a))); and
Subparagraph (A) of section 19(b)(12) of the Federal Reserve Act (12 U.S.C. 461(b)(12)(A)) is amended by inserting “established by the Federal Open Market Committee” after “rate or rates”.
Section 12A(a) of the Federal Reserve Act (12 U.S.C. 263(a)) is amended—
(1) in the first sentence, by striking “five representatives of the Federal Reserve banks to be selected as hereinafter provided” and inserting “one representative from each of the Federal Reserve banks”;
(a) In general.—The Federal Reserve Act is amended by inserting after section 11B the following:
“SEC. 11C. Appropriations requirement for non-monetary policy related administrative costs.
“(a) Appropriations requirement.—