Bill Sponsor
[…] “(B) UPDATE.—At the sole discretion of the owner of a farm with a yield described in subparagraph (A), the owner of the farm shall have a 1-time opportunity to update the payment yield for upland cotton for the farm, as provided in subsection (d), for the purpose of calculating the payment yield for seed cotton under such subparagraph.”.

(e) Payment acres.—Section 1114(b) of the Agricultural Act of 2014 (7 U.S.C. 9014(b)) is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

“(4) SEED COTTON RULE.—

“(A) IN GENERAL.—Not later than 90 days after the date of the enactment of this paragraph, the Secretary shall require the owner of a farm to allocate all generic base acres on the farm under subparagraph (B) or (C), or both.