Bill Sponsor
[…] “(25) SEED COTTON.—The term ‘seed cotton’ means unginned upland cotton that includes both lint and seed.”.

(b) Designation as covered commodity.—Section 1111(6) of the Agricultural Act of 2014 (7 U.S.C. 9011(6)) is amended by adding at the end the following new sentence: “Effective beginning with the 2018 crop year, the term includes seed cotton.”.

(c) Reference price.—Section 1111(18) of the Agricultural Act of 2014 (7 U.S.C. 9011(18)) is amended by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:

“(O) For seed cotton, $0.367 per pound.”.

(d) Payment yield.—Section 1113(d) of the Agricultural Act of 2014 (7 U.S.C. 9013(d)) is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

“(5) PAYMENT YIELD FOR SEED COTTON.—

“(A) PAYMENT YIELD.—Subject to subparagraph (B), the payment yield for seed cotton for a farm shall be equal to 2.4 times the payment yield for upland cotton for the farm established for purposes of subsection (e)(3) of section 1104 of the Food, Conservation, and Energy Act of 2008 (Public Law 110–246; 122 Stat. 1672), as in effect immediately before the repeal of such section by section 1102(a) of the Agricultural Act of 2014 (Public Law 113–79; 128 Stat. 658).