Bill Sponsor
[…] “(1) INCENTIVES.—The Administrator may develop incentives and penalties that encourage State, Tribal, or local governments to close out expenditures and activities on a timely basis related to disaster or emergency assistance.

“(2) AGENCY REQUIREMENTS.—The Agency shall, consistent with applicable regulations and required procedures, meet its responsibilities to improve closeout practices and reduce the time to close disaster program awards.”.

(b) Regulations.—The Administrator shall issue regulations to implement this section.

SEC. 2022. Performance of services.

Section 306 of the Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act (42 U.S.C. 5149) is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(c) The Administrator of the Federal Emergency Management Agency is authorized to appoint temporary personnel, after serving continuously for 3 years, to positions in the Agency in the same manner that competitive service employees with competitive status are considered for transfer, reassignment, or promotion to such positions. An individual appointed under this subsection shall become a career-conditional employee, unless the employee has already completed the service requirements for career tenure.”.

SEC. 2023. Study to streamline and consolidate information collection.

Not later than 1 year after the date of enactment of this Act, the Administrator of the Federal Emergency Management Agency shall—