Bill Sponsor
[…] “(C) REPORT.—One year after the issuance of the guidance required by subparagraph (B), the Administrator shall submit to the Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs of the Senate a report regarding the analysis of the Federal cost shares paid under this section.

“(D) SAVINGS CLAUSE.—Nothing in this paragraph prevents the President from increasing the Federal cost share above 85 percent.”.

DIVISION COther Matters

SEC. 3001. Treatment of seed cotton.

(a) Definition.—Section 1111 of the Agricultural Act of 2014 (7 U.S.C. 9011) is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

“(25) SEED COTTON.—The term ‘seed cotton’ means unginned upland cotton that includes both lint and seed.”.

(b) Designation as covered commodity.—Section 1111(6) of the Agricultural Act of 2014 (7 U.S.C. 9011(6)) is amended by adding at the end the following new sentence: “Effective beginning with the 2018 crop year, the term includes seed cotton.”.

(c) Reference price.—Section 1111(18) of the Agricultural Act of 2014 (7 U.S.C. 9011(18)) is amended by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:

“(O) For seed cotton, $0.367 per pound.”.