Bill Sponsor
[…] “(2) EFFECT OF FAILURE TO MAKE UNANIMOUS ELECTION.—If all of the producers on a farm fail to make a unanimous election under paragraph (1), the producers on the farm shall be deemed to have elected price loss coverage under section 1116 for all acres allocated on the farm to seed cotton.”.

(h) Effective price.—Section 1116 of the Agricultural Act of 2014 (7 U.S.C. 9016(b)) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:

“(h) Effective price for seed cotton.—

“(1) IN GENERAL.—The effective price for seed cotton under subsection (b) shall be equal to the marketing year average price for seed cotton, as calculated under paragraph (2).

“(2) CALCULATION.—The marketing year average price for seed cotton for a crop year shall be equal to the quotient of—

“(A) a dividend that is equal to the sum of—