Bill Sponsor
[…] (B) by striking “applicable at the time at which the disaster occurred”; and

(C) by striking the period at the end and inserting “; and”; and

(4) by adding at the end the following:

“(iii) in a manner that allows the facility to meet the definition of resilient developed pursuant to this subsection.”.

(c) Other eligible cost.—Section 406(e)(1) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 5172(e)(1)) is further amended by inserting at the end the following:

“(C) CONTRIBUTIONS.—Contributions for the eligible cost made under this section may be provided on an actual cost basis or on cost-estimation procedures.”.

(d) New rules.—Section 406(e) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 5172(e)) is further amended by adding at the end the following:

“(5) NEW RULES.—

“(A) IN GENERAL.—Not later than 18 months after the date of enactment of this paragraph, the President, acting through the Administrator of the Federal Emergency Management Agency, shall issue a final rulemaking that defines the terms ‘resilient’ and ‘resiliency’ for purposes of this subsection.

“(B) INTERIM GUIDANCE.—Not later than 60 days after the date of enactment of this paragraph, the Administrator shall issue interim guidance to implement this subsection.