Bill Sponsor
[…] “(D) REPORT.—Not later than 2 years after the date of enactment of this paragraph, the Administrator shall submit to Congress a report summarizing the regulations and guidance issued pursuant to this paragraph.”.

(e) Conforming amendment.—Section 205(d)(2) of the Disaster Mitigation Act of 2000 (Public Law 106–390) is amended by inserting “(B)” after “except that paragraph (1)”.

SEC. 2038. Federal cost-share adjustments for repair, restoration, and replacement of damaged facilities.

Section 406(b) of the Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act (42 U.S.C. 5172(b)) is amended by inserting after paragraph (2) the following:

“(3) INCREASED FEDERAL SHARE.—

“(A) INCENTIVE MEASURES.—The President may provide incentives to a State or Tribal government to invest in measures that increase readiness for, and resilience from, a major disaster by recognizing such investments through a sliding scale that increases the minimum Federal share to 85 percent. Such measures may include—

“(i) the adoption of a mitigation plan approved under section 322;

“(ii) investments in disaster relief, insurance, and emergency management programs;