Bill Sponsor
[…] “(D) TREATMENT OF RESIDUAL GENERIC BASE ACRES.—In the case of a farm where generic base acres are allocated under subparagraph (C)(i), the residual generic base acres shall be allocated to unassigned crop base for which no payments may be made under section 1116 or 1117.

“(E) EFFECT OF FAILURE TO ALLOCATE.—If the owner of a farm fails to allocate generic base acres on the farm, the owner of the farm shall be deemed to have allocated all generic base acres in accordance with subparagraph (C)(i).”.

(f) Recordkeeping regarding unassigned crop base.—Section 1114 of the Agricultural Act of 2014 (7 U.S.C. 9014) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:

“(f) Unassigned crop base.—The Secretary shall maintain information on generic base acres on a farm allocated as unassigned crop base pursuant to subsection (b)(4).”.

(g) Special election period for price loss coverage or agriculture risk coverage.—Section 1115 of the Agricultural Act of 2014 (7 U.S.C. 9014(b)) is amended—

(1) in subsection (a), by striking “For” and inserting “Except as provided in subsection (g), for”; and