Bill Sponsor
[…] “(iv) Funding attained through loans or other forms of debt obligations.

“(E) SUBSEQUENT PHASE II SBIR AWARD.—The term ‘subsequent Phase II SBIR award’ means an award granted to an eligible entity under this subsection to carry out further commercialization activities for research conducted pursuant to an SBIR program.”.

SEC. 11. Procurement center representatives and other acquisition personnel in the SBIR and STTR programs.

(a) Definition of senior procurement executive.—Section 9(e) of the Small Business Act (15 U.S.C. 638(e)) is amended—

(1) in paragraph (12)(B), by striking “and” at the end;

(2) in paragraph (13)(B), by striking the period at the end and inserting “; and”; and

(3) by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

“(14) the term ‘senior procurement executive’ means an official designated under section 1702(c) of title 41, United States Code, as the senior procurement executive of a Federal agency participating in a SBIR or STTR program.”.

(b) Inclusion of senior procurement executives in SBIR and STTR.—

(1) IN GENERAL.—Section 9(b) of the Small Business Act (15 U.S.C. 638(b)) is amended—

(A) in paragraph (8), by striking “and” at the end;

(B) in paragraph (9), by striking the period at the end and inserting “; and”; and