Bill Sponsor
[…] SECTION 1. Short title.

This Act may be cited as the “Small Business Innovation Research and Small Business Technology Transfer Improvements Act of 2017”.

SEC. 2. Reporting requirements.

(a) Annual report to Congress.—Section 9(b)(7) of the Small Business Act (15 U.S.C. 638(b)(7)) is amended by striking “to report not less than annually” and inserting “to submit a report not later than December 31 of each year”.

(b) Annual report to SBA and the Office of Science and Technology Policy.—Section 9(g)(9) of the Small Business Act (15 U.S.C. 638(g)(9)) is amended—

(1) by striking “make an annual report” and inserting “not later than March 30 of each year, submit a report”; and

(2) by striking “and the Office of Science and Technology Policy” and inserting “, the Office of Science and Technology Policy, the Committee on Science, Space, and Technology and the Committee on Small Business of the House of Representatives, and the Committee on Small Business and Entrepreneurship of the Senate”.

SEC. 3. Requiring insertion incentives.

Section 9(y)(5) of the Small Business Act (15 U.S.C. 638(y)(5)) is amended by striking “is authorized to” and inserting “shall”.

SEC. 4. SBIR Phase flexibility.