Bill Sponsor
[…] (7) in paragraph (7) (as so redesignated), by amending subparagraph (B) to read as follows:

    “(B) the term ‘Civilian Agency Commercialization Readiness Program’ means each program established under paragraph (1).”.

SEC. 6. Extension of deadline for assistance for administrative, oversight, and contract processing costs.

Section 9(mm)(1) of the Small Business Act (15 U.S.C. 638(mm)(1)) is amended by striking “September 30, 2017” and inserting “September 30, 2022”.

SEC. 7. Increased underserved population participation waiver removed.

(a) In general.—Section 9(mm)(2) of the Small Business Act (15 U.S.C. 638(mm)(2)) is amended to read as follows:

“(2) OUTREACH AND TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE.—A Federal agency participating in the program under this subsection shall use a portion of the funds authorized for uses under paragraph (1) to carry out the policy directive required under subsection (j)(2)(F) and to increase the participation of States with respect to which a low level of SBIR awards have historically been awarded.”.

(b) Conforming amendment.—Section 9(mm)(6) of the Small Business Act (15 U.S.C. 638(mm)(6)) is amended by striking “paragraph (2)(A) and any use of the waiver authority under paragraph (2)(B)” and inserting “paragraph (2)”.

SEC. 8. Annual meeting.

(a) In general.—Section 9 of the Small Business Act (15 U.S.C. 638) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:

“(tt) Annual meeting.—