Bill Sponsor
[…] H. R. 1042 (Engrossed-in-House)


118th CONGRESS
1st Session
H. R. 1042


AN ACT

To prohibit the importation into the United States of unirradiated low-enriched uranium that is produced in the Russian Federation, and for other purposes.

Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled,

SECTION 1. Short title.

This Act may be cited as the “Prohibiting Russian Uranium Imports Act”.

SEC. 2. Prohibition on imports of low-enriched uranium from the Russian Federation.

(a) Prohibition on imports.—Section 3112A of the USEC Privatization Act (42 U.S.C. 2297h–10a) is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(d) Prohibition on imports of low-enriched uranium.—

“(1) PROHIBITION.—Beginning on the date that is 90 days after the date of the enactment of this subsection, and subject to paragraphs (2) and (3), the following may not be imported into the United States:

“(A) Unirradiated low-enriched uranium that is produced in the Russian Federation or by a Russian entity.