Bill Sponsor
[…] “(3) FEDERAL, STATE, OR LOCAL ELECTION.—The term ‘Federal, State, or local election’ includes a State or local ballot initiative or referendum, but only in the case of—

“(A) a covered foreign national as defined in paragraph (4); or

“(B) a foreign principal described in section 1(b)(2) or 1(b)(3) of the Foreign Agent Registration Act of 1938, as amended (22 U.S.C. 611(b)(2) or (b)(3)) or an agent of such a foreign principal under such Act.

“(4) COVERED FOREIGN NATIONAL.—

“(A) IN GENERAL.—The term ‘covered foreign national’ means—

“(i) a foreign principal (as defined in section 1(b) of the Foreign Agents Registration Act of 1938 (22 U.S.C. 611(b)) that is a government of a foreign country or a foreign political party;

“(ii) any person who acts as an agent, representative, employee, or servant, or any person who acts in any other capacity at the order, request, or under the direction or control, of a foreign principal described in clause (i) or of a person any of whose activities are directly or indirectly supervised, directed, controlled, financed, or subsidized in whole or in major part by a foreign principal described in clause (i); or