Bill Sponsor
[…] Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled,

SECTION 1. Short title.

This Act may be cited as the “Presidential Allowance Modernization Act of 2017”.

SEC. 2. Amendments.

(a) Former Presidents.—The first section of the Act entitled “An Act to provide retirement, clerical assistants, and free mailing privileges to former Presidents of the United States, and for other purposes”, approved August 25, 1958 (commonly known as the “Former Presidents Act of 1958”) (3 U.S.C. 102 note), is amended—

(1) by redesignating subsections (f) and (g) as subsections (h) and (i), respectively;

(2) by striking the matter preceding subsection (e) and inserting the following:

“(a) In general.—Each former President shall be entitled to receive from the United States—

“(1) an annuity, subject to subsections (b) and (c)—

“(A) at the rate of $200,000 per year; and

“(B) which shall commence on the day after the date on which an individual becomes a former President; and

“(2) a monetary allowance, subject to subsections (b), (c), and (d), at the rate of—