Bill Sponsor
[…] March 27, 2023

Received; read twice and referred to the Committee on Health, Education, Labor, and Pensions


AN ACT

To ensure the rights of parents are honored and protected in the Nation’s public schools.

Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled,

SECTION 1. Short title.

This Act may be cited as the “Parents Bill of Rights Act”.

TITLE IAmendments to the Elementary and Secondary Education Act of 1965

SEC. 101. State plan assurances.

Section 1111(g)(2) of the Elementary and Secondary Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 6311(g)(2)) is amended—

(1) in subparagraph (M), by striking “and” at the end;

(2) in subparagraph (N), by striking the period at the end and inserting a semicolon; and

(3) by adding at the end the following:

    “(O) the State will ensure that each local educational agency in the State—

    “(i) in a case in which the curriculum for an elementary or secondary school (including secondary career and technical education schools) grade level is freely and publicly available on the internet—

    “(I) posts on a publicly accessible website of the agency, such curriculum; or