Bill Sponsor
[…] SEC. 107. Termination of certain provisions authorizing medical care to veterans through non-Department of Veterans Affairs providers.

(a) Termination of authority To contract for care in non-Department facilities.—

(1) IN GENERAL.—Section 1703 of title 38, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:

“(e) The authority of the Secretary to carry out this section terminates on the date on which the Secretary certifies to the Committees on Veterans’ Affairs of the House of Representatives and the Senate that the Secretary is fully implementing section 1703A of this title.”.

(2) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS.—

(A) DENTAL CARE.—Section 1712(a) of such title is amended—

(i) in paragraph (3), by striking “under clause (1), (2), or (5) of section 1703(a) of this title” and inserting “under the VA Care in the Community Program”; and

(ii) in paragraph (4)(A), in the first sentence—