Bill Sponsor
[…] “(2) The term ‘eligible veteran’ has the meaning given such term in section 1703A(m) of this title.”.

(b) Clerical amendment.—The table of sections at the beginning of such chapter is amended by inserting after the item relating to section 1703A, as added by section 102, the following new item:


“1703B. Veterans Care Agreements with non-network providers.”.

SEC. 104. Modification of authority to enter into agreements with State homes to provide nursing home care.

(a) Use of agreements.—

(1) IN GENERAL.—Paragraph (1) of section 1745(a) of title 38, United States Code, is amended, in the matter preceding subparagraph (A), by striking “a contract (or agreement under section 1720(c)(1) of this title)” and inserting “an agreement”.

(2) PAYMENT.—Paragraph (2) of such section is amended by striking “contract (or agreement)” each place it appears and inserting “agreement”.

(b) Treatment of certain laws.—Such section is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph: