Bill Sponsor
[…] (3) by redesignating paragraphs (6) and (7) as paragraphs (5) and (6), respectively.

SEC. 6. Criminal offenses.

Section 7(a) (16 U.S.C. 973e(a)) is amended by striking “section 5(a) (8), (10), (11), or (12)” and inserting “paragraphs (6), (8), (9), or (10) of section 5(a)”.

SEC. 7. Civil penalties.

(a) Determination of liability; amount; participation by secretary of state in assessment proceeding.—Section 8(a) (16 U.S.C. 973f(a)) is amended—

(1) by striking “Code” after “liable to the United States”; and

(2) by striking “Except for those acts prohibited by section 5(a) (4), (5), (7), (8), (10), (11), and (12), and section 5(b) (1), (2), (3), and (7) of this Act, the” and inserting “The”.

(b) Waiver of referral to attorney general.—Section 8(g) (16 U.S.C. 973f(g)) is amended—

(1) by striking “section 5(a)(1), (2), (3), (4), (5), (6), (7), (8), (9), or (13)” and inserting “paragraphs (1), (2), (3), (4), (5), (6), (7), (11), (12), or (13) of section 5(a)”; and

(2) in paragraph (2), by striking “, all Limited Areas closed to fishing,” after “outside of the Licensing Area”.

SEC. 8. Licenses.