Union Calendar No. 445
[…] (c) Elimination of duplicative authorization of appropriations.—
(1) IN GENERAL.—Section 710 of the Telecommunications Act of 1996 (Public Law 104–104) is repealed.
(d) Transfer of funds.—On the effective date described in section 103, any amounts in the account providing appropriations to carry out the functions of the Commission that were collected in excess of the amounts provided for in Appropriations Acts in any fiscal year prior to such date shall be transferred to the general fund of the Treasury of the United States for the sole purpose of deficit reduction.
(a) In general.—Section 9 of the Communications Act of 1934 (47 U.S.C. 159) is amended to read as follows:
“SEC. 9. Application and regulatory fees.
“(a) General authority.—The Commission shall assess and collect application fees and regulatory fees to recover the costs of carrying out the activities described in section 6(a) only to the extent and in the amounts provided for in advance in Appropriations Acts.
“(b) Application fees.—