Bill Sponsor
[…] SEC. 302. Eliminating excess maintenance of effort spending in determining caseload reduction credit.

Section 407(b)(3) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 607(b)(3)) is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(C) EXCLUSION OF CERTAIN CASES.—The Secretary shall determine the minimum participation rate of a State for a fiscal year under this subsection without regard to cases that are funded by an amount expended in excess of the applicable percentage of the historic expenditures (as defined in section 409(a)(7)(B)(ii)) of the State for the fiscal year.”.

SEC. 303. Elimination of small checks scheme.

Section 407(b) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 607(b)) is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(6) SPECIAL RULE REGARDING CALCULATION OF THE MINIMUM PARTICIPATION RATE.—The Secretary shall determine participation rates under this section without regard to any individual engaged in work who is described in section 408(a)(2), who is not in compliance with section 408(a)(3), or with respect to whom the assessment required by section 408(b)(1) has not been made.”.

SEC. 304. Reporting of work outcomes.