Bill Sponsor
[…] SEC. 20215. Scope of environmental reviews for oil and gas leases.

An environmental review for an oil and gas lease or permit prepared pursuant to the requirements of the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 (42 U.S.C. 4321 et seq.) and its implementing regulations—

(1) shall apply only to areas that are within or immediately adjacent to the lease plot or plots and that are directly affected by the proposed action; and

(2) shall not require consideration of downstream, indirect effects of oil and gas consumption.

SEC. 20216. Expediting approval of gathering lines.

Section 11318(b)(1) of the Infrastructure Investment and Jobs Act (42 U.S.C. 15943(b)(1)) is amended by striking “to be an action that is categorically excluded (as defined in section 1508.1 of title 40, Code of Federal Regulations (as in effect on the date of enactment of this Act))” and inserting “to not be a major Federal action”.

SEC. 20217. Lease sale litigation.