Bill Sponsor
[…] SEC. 303. Elimination of small checks scheme.

Section 407(b) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 607(b)) is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(6) SPECIAL RULE REGARDING CALCULATION OF THE MINIMUM PARTICIPATION RATE.—The Secretary shall determine participation rates under this section without regard to any individual engaged in work who is described in section 408(a)(2), who is not in compliance with section 408(a)(3), or with respect to whom the assessment required by section 408(b)(1) has not been made.”.

SEC. 304. Reporting of work outcomes.

Section 411 of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 611) is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(e) Reporting performance indicators.—

“(1) IN GENERAL.—Each Sate, in consultation with the Secretary, shall collect and submit to the Secretary the information necessary for each indicator described in paragraph (2), for fiscal year 2025 and each fiscal year thereafter.

“(2) INDICATORS OF PERFORMANCE.—The indicators described in this paragraph for a fiscal year are the following: