Bill Sponsor
[…] (b) Term of permit To drill.—Section 17 of the Mineral Leasing Act (30 U.S.C. 226) is further amended by adding at the end the following:

“(u) Term of permit To drill.—A permit to drill issued under this section after the date of the enactment of this subsection shall be valid for one four-year term from the date that the permit is approved, or until the lease regarding which the permit is issued expires, whichever occurs first.”.

SEC. 20213. AMENDMENTS TO THE ENERGY POLICY ACT OF 2005.

Section 390 of the Energy Policy Act of 2005 (42 U.S.C. 15942) is amended to read as follows:

“SEC. 390. National environmental policy act review.

“(a) National environmental policy act review.—Action by the Secretary of the Interior, in managing the public lands, or the Secretary of Agriculture, in managing National Forest System lands, with respect to any of the activities described in subsection (c), shall not be considered a major Federal action for the purposes of section 102(2)(C) of the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969, if the activity is conducted pursuant to the Mineral Leasing Act (30 U.S.C. 181 et seq.) for the purpose of exploration or development of oil or gas.

“(b) Application.—This section shall not apply to an action of the Secretary of the Interior or the Secretary of Agriculture on Indian lands or resources managed in trust for the benefit of Indian Tribes.

“(c) Activities described.—The activities referred to in subsection (a) are as follows: