Bill Sponsor
[…] (C) to engage with relevant government and industry entities in the United Kingdom and Australia; and

(D) to issue guidance, including promulgating regulations, in order to reduce barriers to defense collaboration, innovation, trade, and production with the Governments and industry partners of the United States, United Kingdom, and Australia.

(4) SALARY.—The annual salary of the senior advisor described in this section shall not exceed salaries authorized in the Office of Personnel Management’s Executive pay scale.

(b) Directorate of Defense Trade Controls staffing.—Section 45 of the State Department Basic Authorities Act of 1956 (22 U.S.C. 2717) is amended—

(1) in the first sentence, by striking “100 percent of the registration fees collected by the Office of Defense Trade Controls of the Department of State” and inserting “100 percent of the defense trade control registration fees collected by the Department of State”;

(2) in the second sentence, by inserting “management, licensing, compliance, and policy activities in the defense trade controls function, including” after “incurred for”;