Bill Sponsor
[…] “(f) Authorization of appropriations.—To carry out this section, there are authorized to be appropriated such sums as may be necessary for fiscal years 2018 through 2022.”.

SEC. 9. Local matching requirements for territories and affected jurisdictions.

(a) Expanded Waiver.—Section 501 of Public Law 95–134, approved October 15, 1977 (48 U.S.C. 1469a), is amended as follows:

(1) In subsection (d), by striking “by law” in the last sentence.

(2) By adding after subsection (d) the following:

“(e) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, in the case of American Samoa, Guam, the Virgin Islands, and the Northern Mariana Islands, any Federal department or agency shall waive any requirement for local matching funds (including in-kind contributions) required to be provided by American Samoa, Guam, the Virgin Islands, the Northern Mariana Islands, or an eligible nongovernmental recipient in the aforementioned United States territories for any grant as follows:

“(1) For a grant requiring matching funds (including in-kind contributions) of $400,000 or less, the entire matching requirement shall be waived.