Bill Sponsor
[…] SEC. 4. Expansion of national service programs.

(a) National and community service programs.—

(1) NONPROFIT CAPACITY BUILDING.—Section 198S(a)(4) of the National and Community Service Act of 1990 (42 U.S.C. 12653s(a)(4)) is amended by striking “and the District of Columbia” and inserting “, the District of Columbia, American Samoa, Guam, the Northern Mariana Islands, Puerto Rico, and the Virgin Islands of the United States”.

(2) COMPACT MIGRANT ELIGIBILITY.—Section 137(a)(5) of the National and Community Service Act of 1990 (42 U.S.C. 12591(a)(5)) is amended to read as follows:

“(5) is a citizen or national of the United States or lawful permanent resident alien of the United States, or is a citizen of the Republic of the Marshall Islands, the Federated States of Micronesia, or the Republic of Palau and admitted to the United States as a nonimmigrant under the terms of the applicable Compact of Free Association with the United States.”.