Bill Sponsor
[…] (6) the President should carry out international outreach to promote the benefits of foreign investment for global economic growth, while also assisting United States partners to address national security risks; and

(7) it is the policy of the United States to enthusiastically welcome and support foreign investment, consistent with national security considerations.

SEC. 201. Definitions.

Section 721(a) of the Defense Production Act of 1950 (50 U.S.C. 4565(a)) is amended—

(1) by striking paragraphs (2), (3), and (4) and inserting the following:

“(2) CONTROL.—The term ‘control’ means the power, direct or indirect, whether or not exercised, to determine, direct, or decide important matters affecting an entity, subject to regulations prescribed by the Committee.

“(3) COVERED TRANSACTION.—

“(A) IN GENERAL.—The term ‘covered transaction’ means any transaction described in subparagraph (B) or (C) that is proposed, pending, or completed on or after the date of the enactment of the Foreign Investment Risk Review Modernization Act of 2018.