Bill Sponsor
[…] (c) Waiver.—The chairperson may waive the reporting requirement under subsection (b) with respect to a fiscal year for which a unified budget request described under section 721(p) of the Defense Production Act of 1950 has been submitted.

(d) Special hiring authority.—Section 721 of the Defense Production Act of 1950 (50 U.S.C. 4565), as amended by subsection (a), is further amended by adding at the end the following:

“(q) Special hiring authority.—The heads of the departments and agencies represented on the Committee may appoint, without regard to the provisions of sections 3309 through 3318 of title 5, United States Code, candidates directly to positions in the competitive service (as defined in section 2102 of that title) in their respective departments and agencies to administer this section.”.

(e) Testimony required.—Section 721 of the Defense Production Act of 1950 (50 U.S.C. 4565), as amended by subsection (d), is further amended by adding at the end the following:

“(r) Testimony.—