Bill Sponsor
[…] (1) educate the business community, with a particular focus on the technology sector and other sectors of importance to national security, on the goals and operations of CFIUS; and

(2) disseminate to the governments of United States allies best practices of CFIUS that—

(A) strengthen national security reviews of relevant investment transactions;

(B) expedite such reviews when appropriate; and

(C) promote openness to foreign investment, consistent with national security considerations.

SEC. 601. Conforming amendment.

Section 721(d)(4)(A) of the Defense Production Act of 1950 (50 U.S.C. 4565(d)(4)(A)) is amended by striking “the foreign interest exercising control” and inserting “a foreign person that would acquire an interest in a United States business or its assets as a result of the covered transaction”.

SEC. 602. Regulatory certainty for United States businesses.

Section 721 of the Defense Production Act of 1950 (50 U.S.C. 4565), as amended by section 502, is further amended by adding at the end the following: