Bill Sponsor
[…] “(11) UNITED STATES BUSINESS.—The term ‘United States business’ means any entity, irrespective of the nationality of the persons that control it, engaged in interstate commerce in the United States, but only to the extent of its activities in interstate commerce.”.

SEC. 301. Inclusion of partnership and side agreements in notice.

Section 721(b)(1)(C) of the Defense Production Act of 1950 (50 U.S.C. 4565(b)(1)(C)) is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(iv) INCLUSION OF PARTNERSHIP AND SIDE AGREEMENTS.—Subject to regulations prescribed by the Committee, the Committee may require a written notice submitted under clause (i) by a party to a covered transaction to include a copy of any partnership agreements, integration agreements, or other side agreements relating to the transaction, as specified in regulations prescribed by the Committee.”.

SEC. 302. Declarations relating to certain covered transactions.

(a) In general.—Section 721(b)(1)(C) of the Defense Production Act of 1950 (50 U.S.C. 4565(b)(1)(C)), as amended by section 301, is further amended by adding at the end the following: