Bill Sponsor
[…] (2) by adding at the end the following:

    “(v) AUTHORITY TO CONSOLIDATE DOCUMENTS.—Instead of transmitting a separate certified notice or certified report under subparagraph (A) or (B) with respect to each covered transaction, the Committee may, on a monthly basis, transmit such notices and reports in a consolidated document to the Members of Congress specified in clause (iii).”.

SEC. 305. Analysis by Director of National Intelligence.

Section 721(b)(4) of the Defense Production Act of 1950 (50 U.S.C. 4565(b)(4)) is amended—

(1) by striking subparagraph (A) and inserting the following:

    “(A) ANALYSIS REQUIRED.—

    “(i) IN GENERAL.—The Director of National Intelligence shall expeditiously carry out a thorough analysis of any threat to the national security of the United States posed by any covered transaction, which shall include the identification of any recognized gaps in the collection of intelligence relevant to the analysis.

    “(ii) VIEWS OF INTELLIGENCE AGENCIES.—The Director shall seek and incorporate into the analysis required by clause (i) the views of all affected or appropriate intelligence agencies with respect to the transaction.