Bill Sponsor
[…] “(V) REGULATIONS.—In prescribing regulations establishing requirements for declarations submitted under this clause, the Committee shall ensure that such declarations are submitted as abbreviated notifications that do not generally exceed 5 pages in length.

“(VI) INVESTMENT DEFINED.—For the purposes of this clause, the term ‘investment’ means the acquisition of an equity interest, including contingent equity interest, as further defined in regulations prescribed by the Committee.”.

(b) Stipulations regarding transactions.—Section 721(b)(1)(C) of the Defense Production Act of 1950 (50 U.S.C. 4565(b)(1)(C)), as amended by this section, is further amended by adding at the end the following:

“(viii) STIPULATIONS REGARDING TRANSACTIONS.—

“(I) IN GENERAL.—In a written notice submitted under clause (i) or a declaration submitted under clause (v) with respect to a transaction, a party to the transaction may—

“(aa) stipulate that the transaction is a covered transaction; and

“(bb) if the party stipulates that the transaction is a covered transaction under item (aa), stipulate that the transaction is a foreign government-controlled transaction.

“(II) BASIS FOR STIPULATION.—A written notice submitted under clause (i) or a declaration submitted under clause (v) that includes a stipulation under subclause (I) shall include a description of the basis for the stipulation.”.

SEC. 303. Timing for reviews and investigations.

Section 721(b) of the Defense Production Act of 1950 (50 U.S.C. 4565(b)) is amended—

(1) in paragraph (2), by striking subparagraph (C) and inserting the following:

    “(C) TIMING.—

    “(i) IN GENERAL.—Except as provided in clause (ii), any investigation under subparagraph (A) shall be completed before the end of the 45-day period beginning on the date on which the investigation commenced.

    “(ii) EXTENSION FOR EXTRAORDINARY CIRCUMSTANCES.—