Bill Sponsor
[…] “(A) failed to submit a statement required by paragraph (1); or

“(B) included false or misleading information in a notice or information described in paragraph (1) or omitted material information from such notice or information.

“(3) APPLICABILITY OF LAW ON FRAUD AND FALSE STATEMENTS.—The Committee shall prescribe regulations expressly providing for the application of section 1001 of title 18, United States Code, to all information provided to the Committee under this section by any party to a covered transaction.”.

SEC. 401. Modification of annual report.

Section 721(m) of the Defense Production Act of 1950 (50 U.S.C. 4565(m)) is amended—

(1) in paragraph (2), by amending subparagraph (A) to read as follows:

    “(A) A list of all notices filed and all reviews or investigations of covered transactions completed during the period, with—

    “(i) a description of the outcome of each review or investigation, including whether an agreement was entered into or condition was imposed under subsection (l)(3)(A) with respect to the transaction being reviewed or investigated, and whether the President took any action under this section with respect to that transaction;

    “(ii) the nature of the business activities or products of the United States business with which the transaction was entered into or intended to be entered into; and

    “(iii) information about any withdrawal from the process.”;

(2) in paragraph (3)—