Bill Sponsor
[…] SEC. 306. Information sharing.

Section 721(c) of the Defense Production Act of 1950 (50 U.S.C. 4565(c)) is amended—

(1) by striking “Any information” and inserting the following:

“(1) IN GENERAL.—Any information”; and

(2) by adding at the end the following:

“(2) EXCEPTION.—Paragraph (1) shall not prohibit the disclosure of information or documentary material that the party filing such information or material consented to be disclosed to third parties.”.

SEC. 307. Action by the President.

(a) In general.—Section 721(d)(2) of the Defense Production Act of 1950 (50 U.S.C. 4565(d)(2)) is amended by striking “not later than 15 days” and all that follows and inserting the following:“with respect to a covered transaction not later than 15 days after the earlier of—

“(A) the date on which the investigation of the transaction under subsection (b) is completed; or

“(B) the date on which the Committee otherwise refers the transaction to the President under subsection (l)(4).”.

(b) Civil penalties.—Section 721(h)(3)(A) of the Defense Production Act of 1950 (50 U.S.C. 4565(h)(3)(A)) is amended by striking “including any mitigation” and all that follows through “subsection (l)” and inserting “including any mitigation agreement entered into, conditions imposed, or order issued pursuant to this section”.

SEC. 308. Factors to be considered.

Section 721(f) of the Defense Production Act of 1950 (50 U.S.C. 4565(f)) is amended—

(1) in paragraph (4), by striking “proposed or pending”;

(2) by striking paragraph (5);