Bill Sponsor
[…] Information regarding trade secrets or business confidential information may be included in the classified version and may not be made available to the public in the unclassified version.

“(C) EXCEPTIONS TO FREEDOM OF INFORMATION ACT.—The exceptions to subsection (a) of section 552 of title 5, United States Code, provided for under subsection (b) of that section shall apply with respect to the report required by paragraph (1).”.

SEC. 501. Centralization of certain Committee functions.

Section 721 of the Defense Production Act of 1950 (50 U.S.C. 4565) is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(o) Centralization of certain committee functions.—

“(1) IN GENERAL.—The chairperson, in consultation with the Committee, may centralize certain functions of the Committee within the Department of the Treasury for the purpose of enhancing interagency coordination and collaboration in carrying out the functions of the Committee under this section.

“(2) RULE OF CONSTRUCTION.—Nothing in this subsection shall be construed as limiting the authority of any department or agency represented on the Committee to represent its own interests before the Committee.”.

SEC. 502. CFIUS resource needs.