Bill Sponsor
[…] Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled,

SECTION 1. Short title.

This Act may be cited as the “Federal Regulatory Certainty for Water Act”.

SEC. 2. Repeal of agency regulations.

The final rule issued by the Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency and the Secretary of the Army entitled “Clean Water Rule: Definition of ‘Waters of the United States’”, signed by the Administrator and the Assistant Secretary on May 27, 2015, shall have no force or effect.

SEC. 3. Definition of navigable waters.

Section 502 of the Federal Water Pollution Control Act (33 U.S.C. 1362) is amended by striking paragraph (7) and inserting the following:

“(7) NAVIGABLE WATERS.—

“(A) IN GENERAL.—The term ‘navigable waters’ means the waters of the United States, including the territorial seas, that are—

“(i) navigable-in-fact; or

“(ii) permanent or continuously flowing bodies of water that form geographical features commonly known as streams, oceans, rivers, and lakes that are connected to waters that are navigable-in-fact.