Bill Sponsor
[…] “SEC. 4. Integration of services authorized.

“The Secretary shall, after approving a plan submitted by an Indian tribe in accordance with section 8, authorize the Indian tribe to, in accordance with the plan—

“(1) integrate the programs and Federal funds received by the Indian tribe in accordance with waiver authority granted under section 7(d); and

“(2) coordinate the employment, training, and related services provided with those funds in a consolidated and comprehensive tribal plan.”.

SEC. 6. Programs affected and transfer of funds.

Section 5 of the Indian Employment, Training and Related Services Act of 1992 (25 U.S.C. 3404), as amended by section 2 of this Act, is amended to read as follows:

“SEC. 5. Programs affected.

“(a) Programs affected.—

“(1) IN GENERAL.—The programs that may be integrated pursuant to a plan approved under section 8 shall be only programs—

“(A) implemented for the purpose of—

“(i) job training;

“(ii) welfare to work and tribal work experience;

“(iii) creating or enhancing employment opportunities;

“(iv) skill development;

“(v) assisting Indian youth and adults to succeed in the workforce;