Bill Sponsor
[…] “(2) to pay the participants a training allowance or wage for a training period of not more than 24 months, which may be nonconsecutive.

“(b) Requirements.—An Indian tribe may carry out subsection (a) only if the Indian tribe enters into a written agreement with each applicable employer under which the employer shall agree—

“(1) to provide on-the-job training to the participants; and

“(2) on satisfactory completion of the training period described in subsection (a)(2), to prioritize the provision of permanent employment to the participants.”.

SEC. 11. Federal responsibilities.

Section 11 of the Indian Employment, Training and Related Services Act of 1992 (25 U.S.C. 3410), as amended by section 2 of this Act, is amended to read as follows:

“SEC. 11. Federal responsibilities.

“(a) Lead agency.—

“(1) IN GENERAL.—Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the lead agency responsible for implementation of this Act shall be the Bureau of Indian Affairs.

“(2) INCLUSIONS.—The responsibilities of the Director of the Bureau of Indian Affairs in carrying out this Act shall include—