Bill Sponsor
[…] “(b) Interaction with other laws.—The inclusion of a program in a tribal plan under this Act shall not—

“(1) modify, limit, or otherwise affect the eligibility of the program for contracting under the Indian Self-Determination and Education Assistance Act (25 U.S.C. 450 et seq.); or

“(2) eliminate the applicability of any provision of the Indian Self-Determination and Education Assistance Act (25 U.S.C. 450 et seq.), as the provision relates to a specific program eligible for contracting under that Act.”.

SEC. 13. Transfer of funds.

Section 13 of the Indian Employment, Training and Related Services Act of 1992 (25 U.S.C. 3412), as amended by section 2 of this Act, is amended to read as follows:

“SEC. 13. Transfer of funds.

“(a) In general.—Notwithstanding any other provision of law, not later than 30 days after the date of apportionment to the applicable Federal department or agency, the head of a Federal agency overseeing a program identified in a plan approved under this Act shall transfer to the Director of the Bureau of Indian Affairs for distribution to an Indian tribe any funds identified in the approved plan of the Indian tribe.