Bill Sponsor
[…] “(B) INCLUSION.—The term ‘Indian tribe’ includes tribal organizations (as defined in section 4 of the Indian Self-Determination and Education Assistance Act (25 U.S.C. 450b)).”;

(2) by redesignating paragraph (4) as paragraph (5); and

(3) by inserting after paragraph (3) the following:

“(4) PROGRAM.—The term ‘program’ means a program described in section 5(a).”.

SEC. 5. Integration of services authorized.

Section 4 of the Indian Employment, Training and Related Services Act of 1992 (25 U.S.C. 3403), as amended by section 2 of this Act, is amended to read as follows:

“SEC. 4. Integration of services authorized.

“The Secretary shall, after approving a plan submitted by an Indian tribe in accordance with section 8, authorize the Indian tribe to, in accordance with the plan—

“(1) integrate the programs and Federal funds received by the Indian tribe in accordance with waiver authority granted under section 7(d); and

“(2) coordinate the employment, training, and related services provided with those funds in a consolidated and comprehensive tribal plan.”.