Bill Sponsor
[…] (1) by striking “The purposes of this Act are to demonstrate how Indian tribal governments can” and inserting “The purpose of this Act is to facilitate the ability of Indian tribes and tribal organizations to”;

(2) by inserting “from diverse Federal sources” after “they provide”;

(3) by striking “and serve tribally-determined” and inserting “, and serve tribally determined”; and

(4) by inserting “, while reducing administrative, reporting, and accounting costs” after “policy of self-determination”.

SEC. 4. Definitions.

Section 3 of the Indian Employment, Training and Related Services Act of 1992 (25 U.S.C. 3402), as amended by section 2 of this Act, is amended—

(1) by striking paragraph (2) and inserting the following:

“(2) INDIAN TRIBE.—

“(A) IN GENERAL.—The terms ‘Indian tribe’ and ‘tribe’ have the meaning given the term ‘Indian tribe’ in section 4 of the Indian Self-Determination and Education Assistance Act (25 U.S.C. 450b).

“(B) INCLUSION.—The term ‘Indian tribe’ includes tribal organizations (as defined in section 4 of the Indian Self-Determination and Education Assistance Act (25 U.S.C. 450b)).”;