Bill Sponsor
[…] “(i) Final decision.—Not later than 10 days after the date on which the dispute is resolved under this section, the Secretary shall provide the requesting Indian tribe with—

“(1) the final decision on the waiver request; and

“(2) notice of the right to file an appeal in accordance with the applicable provisions described in section 8(d).”.

SEC. 9. Plan approval; secretarial authority; review of decision.

Section 8 of the Indian Employment, Training and Related Services Act of 1992 (25 U.S.C. 3407), as amended by section 2 of this Act, is amended to read as follows:

“SEC. 8. Plan approval; secretarial authority; review of decision.

“(a) In general.—The Secretary shall have exclusive authority to approve or disapprove a plan submitted by an Indian tribe in accordance with section 6.

“(b) Approval process.—

“(1) IN GENERAL.—Not later than 90 days after the date on which the Secretary receives a plan, the Secretary shall, after coordinating with the Secretary of each Federal agency providing funds to be used to implement the plan, approve or deny the plan.