Bill Sponsor
[…] “(A) by an official of the Department who holds a position at a higher organizational level within the Department than the level of the departmental agency (such as the Indian Health Service or the Bureau of Indian Affairs) in which the decision that is the subject of the appeal was made; or

“(B) by an administrative law judge.”.

SEC. 10. Employer training placements.

Section 10 of the Indian Employment, Training and Related Services Act of 1992 (25 U.S.C. 3409), as amended by section 2 of this Act, is amended to read as follows:

“SEC. 10. Employer training placements.

“(a) In general.—Subject to subsection (b), an Indian tribe that has in place an approved plan under this Act may use the funds made available for the plan under this Act—

“(1) to place participants in training positions with employers; and

“(2) to pay the participants a training allowance or wage for a training period of not more than 24 months, which may be nonconsecutive.