Bill Sponsor
[…] “SECTION 1. Short title.

“This Act may be cited as the “Indian Employment, Training and Related Services Act of 1992”.”.”.

(b) References.—Any reference in law to the “Indian Employment, Training and Related Services Demonstration Act of 1992” shall be deemed to be a reference to the “Indian Employment, Training and Related Services Act of 1992”.

SEC. 3. Statement of purpose.

Section 2 of the Indian Employment, Training and Related Services Act of 1992 (25 U.S.C. 3401), as amended by section 2 of this Act, is amended—

(1) by striking “The purposes of this Act are to demonstrate how Indian tribal governments can” and inserting “The purpose of this Act is to facilitate the ability of Indian tribes and tribal organizations to”;

(2) by inserting “from diverse Federal sources” after “they provide”;

(3) by striking “and serve tribally-determined” and inserting “, and serve tribally determined”; and

(4) by inserting “, while reducing administrative, reporting, and accounting costs” after “policy of self-determination”.