Bill Sponsor
[…] “(1) IN GENERAL.—An Indian tribe shall be entitled to retain interest earned on any funds transferred to the tribe under an approved plan and such interest shall not diminish the amount of funds the Indian tribe is authorized to receive under the plan in the year the interest is earned or in any subsequent fiscal year.

“(2) PRUDENT INVESTMENT.—Funds transferred under a plan shall be managed in accordance with the prudent investment standard.”.

SEC. 15. Labor market information on Indian work force.

Section 17(a) of the Indian Employment, Training and Related Services Act of 1992 (25 U.S.C. 3416(a)), as amended by section 2 of this Act, is amended in the first sentence—

(1) by striking “The Secretary” and all that follows through “manner,” and inserting “The Secretary of Labor, in consultation with the Secretary, Indian tribes, and the Director of the Bureau of the Census, shall”; and

(2) by striking “, by gender,”.

SEC. 16. Repeals; conforming amendments.

(a) Repeals.—Sections 15 and 16 of the Indian Employment, Training and Related Services Act of 1992 (25 U.S.C. 3414, 3415), as amended by section 2 of this Act, are repealed.