Bill Sponsor
[…] SECTION 1. Short title.

This Act may be cited as the “Sloan Canyon Conservation and Horizon Lateral Water Pipeline Act”.

SEC. 2. Definitions.

In this Act:

(1) CONSERVATION AREA.—The term “Conservation Area” means the Sloan Canyon National Conservation Area.

(2) SECRETARY.—The term “Secretary” means the Secretary of the Interior (acting through the Director of the Bureau of Land Management).

SEC. 3. Sloan Canyon National Conservation Area boundary adjustment.

(a) Boundary adjustment.—

(1) MAP.—Section 603(4) of the Sloan Canyon National Conservation Area Act (16 U.S.C. 460qqq–1(4)) is amended by striking “map entitled ‘Southern Nevada Public Land Management Act’ and dated October 1, 2002” and inserting “map entitled ‘Proposed Sloan Canyon Expansion’ and dated June 7, 2023”.

(2) ACREAGE.—Section 604(b) of the Sloan Canyon National Conservation Area Act (16 U.S.C. 460qqq–2(b)) is amended by striking “48,438” and inserting “57,728”.