Bill Sponsor
[…] Durbin (for himself and Mr. Graham) introduced the following bill; which was read twice and referred to the Committee on the Judiciary


A BILL

To reauthorize the Missing Children’s Assistance Act, and for other purposes.

Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled,

SECTION 1. Short title.

This Act may be cited as the “Missing Children's Assistance Reauthorization Act of 2023”.

SEC. 2. Missing Children's Assistance Act amendments.

(a) In general.—

(1) DEFINITIONS.—Section 403 of the Missing Children’s Assistance Act (34 U.S.C. 11292) is amended—

(A) in paragraph (3), by striking “and” at the end;

(B) in paragraph (4), by striking the period at the end and inserting a semicolon; and

(C) by adding at the end the following:

“(5) the term ‘child sexual abuse material’ has the meaning given the term ‘child pornography’ in section 2256 of title 18, United States Code;

“(6) the term ‘child sexual exploitation’ means the sexual victimization or abuse of a child;

“(7) the term ‘sexting’ means sending and receiving messages containing sexually explicit, nude, or partially nude images by cell phone or messaging application;