Bill Sponsor
[…] (xiii) by striking subparagraph (O), as so redesignated, and inserting the following:

“(O) assist the efforts of law enforcement agencies and State child welfare agencies to—

“(i) coordinate on the reporting, documentation, and resolution of cases involving children missing from a State child welfare system; and

“(ii) respond to foster children missing from a State child welfare system; and”; and

(xiv) in subparagraph (P), as so redesignated, by inserting “and recovery support services” after “technical assistance”.

(3) AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS.—Section 409(a) of the Missing Children’s Assistance Act (34 U.S.C. 11297(a)) is amended by striking “$40,000,000 for each of the fiscal years 2014 through 2023, up to $32,200,000” and inserting “$49,300,000 for each of fiscal years 2024 through 2028, up to $41,500,000”.

(b) Effective date.—This Act, and the amendments made by this Act, shall take effect on October 1, 2023.