118th CONGRESS 1st Session |
[…] (a) Designation of priority transboundary aquifers.—Section 4(c)(2) of the United States-Mexico Transboundary Aquifer Assessment Act (42 U.S.C. 1962 note; Public Law 109–448) is amended by striking “New Mexico or Texas” and inserting “New Mexico, Texas, or Arizona (other than an aquifer underlying Arizona and Sonora, Mexico, that is partially within the Yuma groundwater basin designated by the order of the Director of the Arizona Department of Water Resources dated June 21, 1984)”.
(1) AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS.—Section 8(a) of the United States-Mexico Transboundary Aquifer Assessment Act (42 U.S.C. 1962 note; Public Law 109–448) is amended by striking “$50,000,000 for the period of fiscal years 2007 through 2016” and inserting “$50,000,000 for the period of fiscal years 2025 through 2029”.