Bill Sponsor
[…] (B) in paragraph (2)—

(i) in the matter preceding subparagraph (A)—

(I) by striking “the preliminary report” and inserting “each preliminary report”; and

(II) by inserting “for the grant cycle” after “final report”; and

(ii) in subparagraph (A), by striking “(g)(3)” and inserting “(g)(1)(C)”; and

(6) in subsection (k), by striking “$5,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2019 through 2023” and inserting “$12,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2024 through 2028”.

SEC. 117. Grant program for State and Tribal response to opioid use disorders.

Section 1003(b)(4)(A) of the 21st Century Cures Act (42 U.S.C. 290ee–3a(b)(4)(A)) is amended after “which may include drugs or devices approved, cleared, or otherwise legally marketed under the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act” by inserting “or fentanyl or xylazine test strips”.

SEC. 118. References to opioid overdose reversal agents in HHS grant programs.