Bill Sponsor
[…] (3) by striking “not more than the age of 18 years” and inserting “subject to the program”.

SEC. 304. Lifting the IMD exclusion for substance use disorder.

(a) Making permanent State Plan Amendment Option To Provide Medical Assistance for Certain Individuals Who Are Patients in Certain Institutions for Mental Diseases.—Section 1915(l)(1) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1396n(l)(1)) is amended by striking “With respect to calendar quarters beginning during the period beginning October 1, 2019, and ending September 30, 2023,” and inserting “With respect to calendar quarters beginning on or after October 1, 2019,”.

(b) Maintenance of effort revision.—Section 1915(l)(3) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1396n(l)(3)) is amended—

(1) in subparagraph (A)-—

(A) in the matter preceding clause (i), by striking “other than under this title”; and