Bill Sponsor
[…] (iii) by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:

“(E) REVIEW PROCESS.—The State shall have in place a process to review the compliance of eligible institutions for mental diseases with evidence-based, substance use disorder-specific program standards for eligible individuals specified by the State.”.

(B) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendments made by subparagraph (A) shall apply with respect to medical assistance furnished in calendar quarters beginning on or after October 1, 2025.

(2) ONE-TIME ASSESSMENT.—Section 1915(l)(4) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1396n(l)(4)), as amended by paragraph (1), is further amended by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:

“(F) ASSESSMENT.—

“(i) IN GENERAL.—The State shall, not later than 12 months after the approval of a State plan amendment described in this subsection (or, in the case such State has such an amendment approved as of the date of the enactment of this subparagraph, not later than 12 months after such date), commence an assessment of—

“(I) the availability of treatment for individuals enrolled under a State plan under this title (or waiver of such plan) in each level of care described in subparagraph (C); and