Bill Sponsor
[…] “(2) SOCIAL SECURITY CONTRIBUTION THRESHOLD AMOUNT.—The term ‘social security contribution threshold amount’ means $400,000.”.

(d) Clerical amendment.—The heading of chapter 2A of such Code (and the item relating to such chapter in the table of chapters for subtitle A of chapter 1 of such Code) are each amended by striking “medicare contribution” and inserting “contributions”.

(e) Effective date.—The amendments made by this section shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 2024.

SEC. 204. Establishing the Social Security Trust Fund.

(a) In general.—Section 201(a) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 401(a)) is amended to read as follows:

“(a) There is hereby created on the books of the Treasury of the United States a trust fund to be known as the ‘Social Security Trust Fund’. The Social Security Trust Fund shall consist of the securities held by the Secretary of the Treasury for the Federal Old-Age and Survivors Insurance Trust Fund and the Federal Disability Insurance Trust Fund and the amount standing to the credit of the Federal Old-Age and Survivors Insurance Trust Fund and the Federal Disability Insurance Trust Fund on the books of the Treasury on January 1 of the first calendar year beginning after the date of the enactment of section 203 of the Social Security 2100 Act, which securities and amount the Secretary of the Treasury is authorized and directed to transfer to the Social Security Trust Fund, and, in addition, such gifts and