Bill Sponsor
[…] “(D) CHURCH EMPLOYEE.—In the case of church employee income, the special rules of subsection (j)(2) shall apply for purposes of paragraph (1).”.

(B) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS.—

(i) Section 1402(j)(2)(A) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 is amended by striking all that precedes “shall be applied” and inserting:

“(A) SEPARATE APPLICATION OF DE MINIMIS RULE.—Subsection (b)(1)”.

(ii) Section 1402(j)(2)(B) of such Code is amended by striking “paragraph (2) of subsection (b)” and inserting “subsection (b)(1)”.

(2) AMENDMENT TO THE SOCIAL SECURITY ACT.—

(A) IN GENERAL.—Section 211(b) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 411(b)) is amended to read as follows:

“(b) Self-Employment income.—

“(1) IN GENERAL.—Subject to paragraph (2), the term ‘self-employment income’ means the net earnings from self-employment derived by an individual, except that such term shall not include net earnings from self-employment if such net earnings for the taxable year are less than $400.

“(2) LIMITATION.—The term ‘self-employment income’ shall not exceed the sum of—