Bill Sponsor
[…] (2) EDUCATIONAL ALIGNMENT.—The Secretary, in collaboration with the Secretary of Education, shall promote activities designed to strengthen alignment between programs under the national apprenticeship system, programs of education and training, and programs of secondary, postsecondary, and adult education, including degree and credential requirements.

SEC. 302. Conforming amendments.

Section 286(s)(2) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1356(s)(2)) is amended—

(1) in the paragraph heading, by inserting “youth apprenticeships and” after “fees for”; and

(2) by striking all that follows the paragraph heading and inserting the following:

    “(A) IN GENERAL.—A sum equal to 50 percent of the amounts deposited into the H–1B Nonimmigrant Petitioner Account shall remain available to the Secretary of Labor until expended for—

    “(i) grants for job training and related activities described in section 414(c) of the American Competitiveness and Workforce Improvement Act of 1998 (29 U.S.C. 3224a); and