Bill Sponsor
[…] (A) by inserting “, or owned or controlled by,” after “affiliates of”; and

(B) by striking “and” at the end;

(3) in paragraph (2), by striking the period at the end and inserting “; and”; and

(4) by adding at the end the following:

“(3) identify foreign persons with respect to which there is a reasonable basis to determine that the foreign persons have, directly or indirectly, conducted one or more sensitive transactions or activities described in subsection (c) for or on behalf of a foreign person described in paragraph (1).”.

(b) Authorization; priority for investigation; reports.—Section 301(b) of the Iran Threat Reduction and Syria Human Rights Act of 2012 (22 U.S.C. 8741(b)) is amended to read as follows:

“(b) Authorization; priority for investigation; reports.—

“(1) AUTHORIZATION.—In identifying foreign persons pursuant to subsection (a)(1) as officials, agents, or affiliates of Iran’s Revolutionary Guard Corps, the President is authorized to identify foreign persons in which Iran’s Revolutionary Guard Corps has an ownership interest in such foreign person of less than 50 percent.